R & A  Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA)
P.O. Box 306
Roosevelt, New Jersey 08555-0306
United States - 609-426-4999
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Featured Items

Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$32.00
Item number: BOOKS012626I.

Johnson, Clifton, Illustrator: Illus by the author   A BOOK OF COUNTRY CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE  Publisher: London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1898. First UK Edition Gilt and silver decorative cloth. 213pp; illus throughout from Johnson's photographs. Centers on farms and rural life in small towns of New England. 9.5" x 7". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
Appr.: | AUD 36.99 | CAD 34.30 | EUR 23.46 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2909 | MXN 416 | ZAR 246 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$60.00
Item number: 031267.

Miller, Joseph   HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT BOOK FOR FARM OF JOSEPH MILLER: : Plum Township (Sunville), Venango County, Pennsylvania, 1840s.  Publisher: Plum Township, PA not published Circa 1840s & early 1850s. Original manuscript Tablet format, lined paper, 3.75" x 6", entries occupy about 60 pages. Includes receipts for farm goods and services such as "holing oar, " rafting, plowing, threshing, "holing rails, " chopping wood, cutting slabs for the Still House, &c. The binding is worn but intact, and a few pages are soiled. Leather-backed marbled boards. Book condition: Good. Names of those with whom Miller had business include: Mary Jenkings, James & John Sturd, John Smith, Robert & John & Joseph Logan, Edward & William Couch, Gilbert Chany, John Leweston, Robert Cumming, John Hofner, and others.
Appr.: | AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.31 | EUR 43.99 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 462 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$20.00
Item number: BOOKS009831I.

Wood, John   HARDY PERENNIALS AND OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN FLOWERS: : Borders, Rockeries, and Shrubberies...Foliage and Flowering Plants...  Publisher: London L. Upcott Gill 1897. First Edition pp: vii, 330, index; frontispiece, 112 illustrations. Detailed discussions of garden flowers and hardy perennials are listed by their Latin names. Included are a list of flowers according to color, and a month-by-month schedule of planting dates. 7.5" x 4.75". Decorative Cloth. Book condition: Very Good
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.44 | EUR 14.66 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$40.00
Item number: BOOKS016392I.

Improved Order of Red Men   PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]  Publisher: Baltimore Printed by P.S. Henry Huber [1859]. 1859. 1st Edition Spine neatly reinforced, else near very good condition. 9" x 5.5" (34)pp Includes names of the tribes in 12 states and the District of Columbia, resolutions, grievances, suspensions, finances, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 42.87 | EUR 29.33 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$32.00
Item number: BOOKS019058I.

Newson, T.M.   THRILLING SCENES AMONG THE INDIANS: With A Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull  Publisher: Chicago S.A. Maxwell 1888. 1888. Decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 241pp On the blank endpaper is an interesting inscription in pencil: "Presented to Ludrie A. Curtis by Sister Otilia, Minden [Kearney County], Nebraska, Dec. 15th, 1888.". Illustrated by no illus in this edition. copyright 1884st edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover
Appr.: | AUD 36.99 | CAD 34.30 | EUR 23.46 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2909 | MXN 416 | ZAR 246 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$28.00
Item number: BOOKS019810I.

Valentini, Philipp J.J.   THE OLMECAS AND THE TULTECAS: A Study in Early Mexican Ethnology and History  Publisher: Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1883. 1883. 1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 42pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 21, 1882. Illustrated by two text illus, folding map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Appr.: | AUD 32.37 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 20.53 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 215 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$40.00
Item number: BOOKS007839I.

Allen, Willis Boyd   THE RED MOUNTAIN OF ALASKA  Publisher: Boston Estes & Lauriat 1889. First Edition 348pp; 16 plates. This is one of the author's earlier works, concerning the Dutton family's expedition to discover a "Red Mountain" of cinnabar in Alaska Territory, near the Arctic Circle. Described are adventures with Chilkats and other indians, travels by canoe, encounters with wild animals, etc. 8.75" x 6.25" Pictorial Cloth. Book condition: Very Good
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 42.87 | EUR 29.33 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$12.00
Item number: BOOKS008619I.

American   AMERICAN ADVANCE: A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 38...Chicago, September 27, 1913  Publisher: Chicago American Advance Co. 1913. First Edition Usual uniform tanning of pulp paper. 8pp. The front-page article, "Prohibition as a Municipal Asset, " has news of the Movement's progress in Kansas, West Virginia, and other states. Inside pieces include: "West Virginia Battle Becomes Nationally Important"; "Iowa's Conference Adopts Progressive Program"; "Terrific Fight on in Old Oswego"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". Self-wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Appr.: | AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 8.80 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 92 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$32.00
Item number: 030878.

Bauer, Wright   CINDERS: : (The Diary of a Drummer).  Publisher: NY G.W. Dillingham 1907. First Edition pp: 117, (10); 10 plates from drawings. Bound in the publisher's red paisley cloth, paper cover label. 7" x 4" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. Episodic account of the life of a door-to-door salesman and his travels in Baltimore, Cleveland, Chicago, Columbus, Buffalo, Boston and New York. Written on the blank flyleaf: "From Mrs. Malcolm, 212-Leaside, Aug. 1910. He was a tenant there."
Appr.: | AUD 36.99 | CAD 34.30 | EUR 23.46 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2909 | MXN 416 | ZAR 246 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$16.00
Item number: 031354.

Bronson Social and Benevolent Association   CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE BRONSON SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, AMSTERDAM, N.Y. : Incorporated May 11, 1907.  Publisher: Amsterdam, NY Evening Recorder Print 1907. First Edition pp: 41, (1) certificate of membership blank. Minor marks on cover. 6" x 4" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. This Association, incorporated in 1907, was formerly the Bronson Hose Company, a volunteer fire department.
Appr.: | AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.15 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1455 | MXN 208 | ZAR 123 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$60.00
Item number: BOOKS015511I.

Cocalico Resort   THE COCALICO SOUVENIR  Publisher: Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner [1897]. 1897. 1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 5.25" x 6.75" 40pp This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. This booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. Illustrated by 20 full-pg photo-views, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Appr.: | AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.31 | EUR 43.99 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 462 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$80.00
Item number: BOOKS009288I.

Buel, Jesse   THE FARMERS' INSTRUCTOR: : Practical Directions and Hints for the Management of the Farm and the Garden.  Publisher: NY Harper & Brothers 1841. Second Edition Two volumes. pp: 276 + 247; occasional illus in text; gouge at bottom of one spine, faint foxing. [American Imprints #41-916 locates only five copies.] Volume I is all about soils, manures, and the cultivation of various crops. Volume II covers the husbandry of cattle and sheep, dairy farming, beekeeping, maple sugaring, haymaking, fruit-tree management, farm buildings, etc. 6" x 3.75". Half-Leather. Book condition: Good
Appr.: | AUD 92.49 | CAD 85.74 | EUR 58.65 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 615 |
   
Browse Categories
Agriculture
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Antiques and Collectibles: Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Books on Books
Children's and Juvenile Books
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Education: Books about Education Topics
Ephemera
Ethnic Studies
Geography
Humor
Literature: General
Maps and Atlases
Medical: General
Military
Music
Music: Audio and Video
Music: Scores and Songbooks
Performing Arts
Photography
Poetry
Politics and Government
Religion: General
Science
Sports
Technical and Engineering
Transportation: Nautical
Travel and Adventure
Women's Studies


About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.