|
|

Buy Now
US$32.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS012626I.
Johnson, Clifton, Illustrator: Illus by the author
A BOOK OF COUNTRY CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE
Publisher: London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1898. First UK Edition Gilt and silver decorative cloth. 213pp; illus throughout from Johnson's photographs. Centers on farms and rural life in small towns of New England. 9.5" x 7". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.99 |
CAD 34.30 |
EUR 23.46 |
GBP 20.51 |
JPY 2909 |
MXN 416 |
ZAR 246 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$60.00
|
Item number:
031267.
Miller, Joseph
HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT BOOK FOR FARM OF JOSEPH MILLER: : Plum Township (Sunville), Venango County, Pennsylvania, 1840s.
Publisher: Plum Township, PA not published Circa 1840s & early 1850s. Original manuscript Tablet format, lined paper, 3.75" x 6", entries occupy about 60 pages. Includes receipts for farm goods and services such as "holing oar, " rafting, plowing, threshing, "holing rails, " chopping wood, cutting slabs for the Still House, &c. The binding is worn but intact, and a few pages are soiled. Leather-backed marbled boards. Book condition: Good. Names of those with whom Miller had business include: Mary Jenkings, James & John Sturd, John Smith, Robert & John & Joseph Logan, Edward & William Couch, Gilbert Chany, John Leweston, Robert Cumming, John Hofner, and others.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.31 |
EUR 43.99 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$20.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS009831I.
Wood, John
HARDY PERENNIALS AND OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN FLOWERS: : Borders, Rockeries, and Shrubberies...Foliage and Flowering Plants...
Publisher: London L. Upcott Gill 1897. First Edition pp: vii, 330, index; frontispiece, 112 illustrations. Detailed discussions of garden flowers and hardy perennials are listed by their Latin names. Included are a list of flowers according to color, and a month-by-month schedule of planting dates. 7.5" x 4.75". Decorative Cloth. Book condition: Very Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.44 |
EUR 14.66 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$40.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS016392I.
Improved Order of Red Men
PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]
Publisher: Baltimore Printed by P.S. Henry Huber [1859]. 1859. 1st Edition Spine neatly reinforced, else near very good condition. 9" x 5.5" (34)pp Includes names of the tribes in 12 states and the District of Columbia, resolutions, grievances, suspensions, finances, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 42.87 |
EUR 29.33 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$32.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS019058I.
Newson, T.M.
THRILLING SCENES AMONG THE INDIANS: With A Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull
Publisher: Chicago S.A. Maxwell 1888. 1888. Decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 241pp On the blank endpaper is an interesting inscription in pencil: "Presented to Ludrie A. Curtis by Sister Otilia, Minden [Kearney County], Nebraska, Dec. 15th, 1888.". Illustrated by no illus in this edition. copyright 1884st edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.99 |
CAD 34.30 |
EUR 23.46 |
GBP 20.51 |
JPY 2909 |
MXN 416 |
ZAR 246 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$28.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS019810I.
Valentini, Philipp J.J.
THE OLMECAS AND THE TULTECAS: A Study in Early Mexican Ethnology and History
Publisher: Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1883. 1883. 1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 42pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 21, 1882. Illustrated by two text illus, folding map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.37 |
CAD 30.01 |
EUR 20.53 |
GBP 17.95 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 215 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$40.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS007839I.
Allen, Willis Boyd
THE RED MOUNTAIN OF ALASKA
Publisher: Boston Estes & Lauriat 1889. First Edition 348pp; 16 plates. This is one of the author's earlier works, concerning the Dutton family's expedition to discover a "Red Mountain" of cinnabar in Alaska Territory, near the Arctic Circle. Described are adventures with Chilkats and other indians, travels by canoe, encounters with wild animals, etc. 8.75" x 6.25" Pictorial Cloth. Book condition: Very Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 42.87 |
EUR 29.33 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$12.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS008619I.
American
AMERICAN ADVANCE: A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 38...Chicago, September 27, 1913
Publisher: Chicago American Advance Co. 1913. First Edition Usual uniform tanning of pulp paper. 8pp. The front-page article, "Prohibition as a Municipal Asset, " has news of the Movement's progress in Kansas, West Virginia, and other states. Inside pieces include: "West Virginia Battle Becomes Nationally Important"; "Iowa's Conference Adopts Progressive Program"; "Terrific Fight on in Old Oswego"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". Self-wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.87 |
CAD 12.86 |
EUR 8.80 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$32.00
|
Item number:
030878.
Bauer, Wright
CINDERS: : (The Diary of a Drummer).
Publisher: NY G.W. Dillingham 1907. First Edition pp: 117, (10); 10 plates from drawings. Bound in the publisher's red paisley cloth, paper cover label. 7" x 4" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. Episodic account of the life of a door-to-door salesman and his travels in Baltimore, Cleveland, Chicago, Columbus, Buffalo, Boston and New York. Written on the blank flyleaf: "From Mrs. Malcolm, 212-Leaside, Aug. 1910. He was a tenant there."
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.99 |
CAD 34.30 |
EUR 23.46 |
GBP 20.51 |
JPY 2909 |
MXN 416 |
ZAR 246 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$16.00
|
Item number:
031354.
Bronson Social and Benevolent Association
CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE BRONSON SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, AMSTERDAM, N.Y. : Incorporated May 11, 1907.
Publisher: Amsterdam, NY Evening Recorder Print 1907. First Edition pp: 41, (1) certificate of membership blank. Minor marks on cover. 6" x 4" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good. This Association, incorporated in 1907, was formerly the Bronson Hose Company, a volunteer fire department.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.50 |
CAD 17.15 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 10.26 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 123 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$60.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS015511I.
Cocalico Resort
THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Publisher: Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner [1897]. 1897. 1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 5.25" x 6.75" 40pp This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. This booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. Illustrated by 20 full-pg photo-views, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.31 |
EUR 43.99 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$80.00
|
Item number:
BOOKS009288I.
Buel, Jesse
THE FARMERS' INSTRUCTOR: : Practical Directions and Hints for the Management of the Farm and the Garden.
Publisher: NY Harper & Brothers 1841. Second Edition Two volumes. pp: 276 + 247; occasional illus in text; gouge at bottom of one spine, faint foxing. [American Imprints #41-916 locates only five copies.] Volume I is all about soils, manures, and the cultivation of various crops. Volume II covers the husbandry of cattle and sheep, dairy farming, beekeeping, maple sugaring, haymaking, fruit-tree management, farm buildings, etc. 6" x 3.75". Half-Leather. Book condition: Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 85.74 |
EUR 58.65 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
|
|