R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Religion

 - 176 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Brubaker, Ray) Chaplain Ray THE COMING RUSSIAN WAR AGAINST ISRAEL! Ancient Bible Prophecies Now Being Fulfilled!
Dallas, Texas Chaplain Ray nd [ca. 1960s]. 1960 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 64pp The author says his prediction "is dated for fulfillment at the time when Israel has returned to Palestine.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Moldenhawer, J.V.) THE REV. J.V. MOLDENHAWER, D.D., 1877-1948: Minister of the First Presbyterian Church, New York
NYC First Presbyterian Church (1949). 1949 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" 77pp Biography of the Finland-born minister who also lectured on Shakespeare. Includes a sample sermon and memorial tributes. Illustrated by photo-portrait. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 All Saints Church DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Lower Dublin, request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter.
Philadelphia 1911 Original edition Very Good Signed
Printed form, accomplished by hand, gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 All Saints Church DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Torresdale, at request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter.
Philadelphia 1910 Original edition Very Good Signed
Printed form, accomplished by hand. gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 All Saints Church THE BULLETIN OF ALL SAINTS' PARISH CHURCH, NEW AMSTERDAM, BERBICE [British Guiana]: Run, issue #1-8.
New Amsterdam, British Guiana Popular Printery 1960 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
64pp in all; illus from photographs. 11" x 5.5" This is a very scarce collection of the first eight issues of this grass-roots church bulletin, containing: messages from the parish priest; discussions of finance and gifts; notice of club meetings; Saint Clements Infant School news; religious messages; news of parishoners; holy days; a "devotional alphabet" (A for Adoration, B for Blessings, &c.); church history; and many advertisements for local businesses. Bound in printed wraps of various colors. Text in English. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Allan, William THE CHRISTIAN TEACHING OF COIN MOTTOES. With a ... chapter on The Religious Character of Ancient Coins by Jeremiah Zimmerman
London / Philadelphia SPCK / David Bullowa 1911 / 1950. 1950 Hardcover 
Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 184pp First published in 1911. Illustrated by coins illustrated in text. Limited Edn. Binding is original cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allensworth, Norman W. JEWISH BELIEF AND UNBELIEF [signed]
Los Angeles Biola Schools and Colleges nd [ca. 1970]. 1970 1st Edition Soft cover Signed
Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 69pp Signed by Allensworth on the half-title. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ambady, G.K. THE PASSION OF MAHATMA GANDHI: A Play. Foreword by K.M. Panikkar,
Madras, India Hoe 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 95; hole in back panel of dust jacket. Written and published in India a few years after Gandhi was assassinated, this five-act play covers 50 years of his life. 7.5" x 5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 American Bible Society FIFTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK BIBLE SOCIETY: Auxiliary to the American Bible Society.
NY American Bible Society Press 1881 First Edition Soft cover Good 
32pp; front cover wormed and reinforced on verso. 9" x 5.75" Includes reports from the agents who supply Bibles to seamen, on the distribution of Bibles among immigrants in New York, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 American Mennonite Mission BUILDING ON THE ROCK: An account of the first quarter of a century of mission work done by the American Mennonite Mission, Dhamtari, C.P., India, 1899-1924. Written by the missionaries.
Scottdale, PA Mennonite Publishing House 1926 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
200pp; text illus throughout from photographs, maps. Prior owner's name and date 1928 stamped on front free-endpaper. Usual light shelf rubbing. 9.5" x 7.25" Covers the first 25 years of the Dhamtari Mission, including lots of photos of people, buildings and scenes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 American Tract Society Printed letter, addressed by hand to Rev. Wm. Chester, inviting him as a Life-Director of the ATS to the Anniversary celebration
NY American Tract Society 1858 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
4pp. Rev. Chester was a Life-Director of the Society. This leaflet includes the order of exercises and the ATS Constitution. 8" x 5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 American Tract Society THE SABBATH-BREAKER RECLAIMED: or A Pleasing History of Thomas Brown, No. 163.
NY American Tract Society Circa 1850 First Edition Good 
4pp; upper corner gnawed, no text lost. This ballad-style poem tells Thomas Brown's story in two parts. In part one, the penniless Brown, with his wife and children, goes out for a long walk on a Sunday morning. A neighbor lectures him on the need to attend church instead. In part two, a clean, well-dressed Brown meets the same neighbor and relates how church-going has turned his life around. 7.25" x 4.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ames, Charles G. RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Memorial Address: delivered on Sunday Evening, April 30th, 1882...Spring Garden Unitarian Society.
Philadelphia Spangler & Davis, Printers 1882 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
26pp. 8" x 5" Delivered on the day of Emerson's burial, a few weeks before his eightieth birthday. Here, the Philadelphia Unitarian minister wants not only to honor Emerson but also "to seek the great secret of his life," although this tract exmaines Emerson's transcendental philosophy more than his life. Ames concludes that Emerson's "life appears like something complete. His work was done: we have it; the world will keep it." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous CATECHISM NO. 2: The Church Catechism Broke into Short Questions and Answers.
NY General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union Circa 1830s First Edition Printed self-wraps Good 
36pp. "To be taught orally to the lower classes, by making them repeat after the teacher.". 5.75" x 3.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Armstrong, Herbert W. and Garner Ted Armstrong THE WONDERFUL WORLD TOMORROW: What It Will Be Like
Pasadena, CA Ambassador College Press 1966. 1966 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 96pp In short: "Today chaos! Tomorrow the world erupts into peace! Today, Threat of human extinction! Tomorrow, utopia!.," &c. Illustrated by many photo-illus, some color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY
Harrisburg, PA Aurand Press 1940 Revised Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
32pp; 3pp Howard Pyle woodcuts, 8pp photos. Laid in is a 1950 brochure about the Ephrata Cloister. 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bandini, J. SZMIMEIE-S JESUS CHRIST. A CATECHISM OF THE CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE IN THE FLAT-HEAD OR KALISPEL LANGUAGE: Composed by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus.
Montana St. Ignatius Print 1880 First Edition Printed self-wraps Fine 
17pp, unopened and untrimmed. This is part one of what eventually became a 45-page work. Part two (not present here) contains prayers and hymns. 9" x 6" Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, #7. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Barratt, Norris Stanley OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF OLD ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA...1760-1898: with an Appeal for its Preservation.
Philadelphia Colonial Soc of Pennsylvania 1917 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
pp: vi, 327; 35 plates, folding plan. 10" x 6.5" Includes biographies of various rectors since 1760, an extensive listing of tombstone/vault inscriptions, lists of vestrymen, and an appeal for the preservation of Old St. Paul's in the face of its sale as proposed by the Protestant Episcopal Church. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barrows, Cliff, compiler BILLY GRAHAM, SOUVENIR EDITION, NEW YORK CRUSADE
Minneapolis Billy Graham Evangelistic Assn 1957 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
32pp; 14 illus from photographs. 8.25" x 5.75". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bauchet, Jean-Marie J. WHAT BLIND WOMEN HAVE DONE!
Woonsocket, Rhode Island Dale Printing 1957 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
44pp. Part I - About Oriental Blind Girls. Part II - About Occidental Blind Girls. Part III - General Survey on the Question of the Religious Vocations of the Blind. 8.5" x 5.5" Based on 383 case histories. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Beesley, Charles Norbury BEESLEY'S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH, CHARLESTON, SO. CA.
Charleston, SC Published by the author 1898 First Edition Decorative Wraps Very Good 
Viewbook, string-tied spine. 78pp; 32 full-page illus from photographs. 5.25" x 7.75" Extended captions give a capsule history of this church, established in 1751. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Bisbee, Frederick A. A SUMMER FLIGHT
Boston Murray Press 1911 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good 
pp: xii, 370; plates and text illus from photographs. 7.75" x 5" The author and nearly 200 other Americans sailed on the "Devonian" from East Boston to Berlin to attend the 1910 World Congress of Free Christianity and Religious Progress. He tells of their extended tour of Europe, including England, Holland, Germany, Switzerland, France and Italy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Blainsport, Pennsylvania SOUVENIR: One Hundredth Anniversary of the Erection of the Swamp Lutheran & Reformed Church...1806-1906
Blainsport, PA Swamp Lutheran Church 1906 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
4pp; 2 portraits. Includes an historical sketch, list of pastors since 1809, and order of the jubilee services in this Berks County church. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bonsack, Charles D. SHARING OBSERVATIONS WITH THE HOME CHURCH
Elgin, IL Brethren Publishing House 1935 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
287pp; 16pp illus from photographs. The author recalls travels with fellow missionaries in Lagos, Bombay, Colombo, Mombasa, Singapore, Saigon, Capetown, etc. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Bowen, Barbara M. THROUGH BOWEN MUSEUM WITH BIBLE IN HAND
Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
184pp; 4pp illus from photographs. Bowen studied at Jerusalem's American School of Oriental Research and collected "several tons" of antiquities. She also conducted many interviews with Jerusalem residents. Here, she presents a handbook of several hundred entries on the life, scenes and customs of Biblical times, grouped by types of antiquities (charms, ossuaries and utensils, agricultural tools, drinking vessels, musical instruments, alabaster, carvings and heads from Egypt, models of tombs, medicines of the primitive Arabs, caravans and legion tiles, jars, etc.). 8" x 5.25" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Brazil PROSPECTO DA FACULDADE DE THEOLOGIA DAS IGREJAS EVANGELICAS DO BRASIL
Rio de Janeiro Pap. Moderna 1926 First Edition Pictorial wraps Good 
Few signs of use. pp: 16, (1); illus from photographs. Text in Portuguese. 9" x 6.25". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Brinton, David Autograph letter signed (ALS) on letterhead of Spring Hope Creamery, Timicula, PA, 6/4/1891, to "Est. Friend Dr. Martin"
Timicula, PA 1891 Original manuscript Very Good Signed
One page. Says he is "inclined to pay a visit at thy house at a future day, and desire to ask thee whether I can reach Masonville early enough some first-day morning to enable me to attend your meeting. If so, what is the route?" etc. Signed as "Thy friend, David Brinton. " 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Brubaker, Ray IS DESTRUCTION OUR DESTINY?
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1970]. 1970 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 31pp Subtitle: Will Man Destroy Himself?. Illustrated by few photos and drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Brubaker, Ray ISRAEL, TODAY AND TOMORROW
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1980]. 1980 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 28pp Projects the future of Israel based on "Bible diplomacy" and a "Russian invasion.". Illustrated by 6 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Brubaker, Ray PROPHECIES CONCERNING ISRAEL
St. Petersburg, FL Published by the author 1984 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
28pp; illus from photographs. The Christian evangelist shares his prophecies of Armageddon, linked to events in Israel in the early 1980s. 8.5" x 5.5". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie