R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Geography

 - 26 items found in your search
Geography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Central Intelligence Agency ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Washington USGPO 1973 First Edition Original wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Clark, Grahame PREHISTORIC ENGLAND
London B.T. Batsford 1944 Third Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: vii, 120; frontispiece, 110 illus from photographs. Clark describes life among the prehistoric inhabitants of England and Wales: dwellings, food hunting, crafts, mining, hill forts, etc. 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Corfu, Greece CARTE GEOGRAPHIQUE DE L'ILE DE CORFOU
Corfu G. Aspiotis Brothers Circa 1920 Original edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Fold-out pocket map, printed in two colors, opens to 25-1/2" x 21". Archival repair to spine. 6.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davenport, Bishop A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES ...
Baltimore George M'Dowell & Son 1832 First Edition Full Leather Good + 
471pp; woodcut illustrations and text maps; foxing in text. [Citation: American Imprints 12082]. Bound in old leather, gilt-tooled spine, black leather label. 9" x 5.5" The first half of this book gives state-by-state data on population, history, towns and counties, etc. for the United States, Canada and Guatemala. The second half comprises a geographical dictionary of North America and the West Indies, including the British slave colonies. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dominican Republic LA REPUBLICA DOMINICANA MAPA TURISTICO
Santo Domingo Triunfo 1988 not bound Very Good 
Broadsheet, folded to 8" x 4.5". Tourist map in full color. On one side is a map of the Dominican Republican with mileage insets, etc. The other side features a street map of Santo Domingo. Laid in is an unused postcard, "Sunrise at Malecon." 24" x 36". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Duclos, Ad. TWO DAYS IN BRUGES: A Guide for English Travellers, with 3 maps, phototypes and several woodcuts
Bruges, Belgium Geuens-Willaert 1926. 1926 Hardcover 
Binding and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.25" pp: 145, (8). Illustrated by 3 folding maps, photo-views. Fifth Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fox, Frank SWITZERLAND
London Adam & Charles Black 1914 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: x, 203, index; 32 color plates, map. 9" x 6.25" The natural beauties of Switzerland are described along with the origins, history and achievements of the people. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goddard, W.G. FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History.
Taipei, Formosa Imperial Books & Records 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
pp: xvii, 229; 9pp illustrations, 5 maps. The Australian author spent many years in Formosa and traces its history from ancient times through 1960. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gould, Laurence M. THE POLAR REGIONS IN THEIR RELATION TO HUMAN AFFAIRS
NY American Geographical Society 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
pp: iv, 54; 16pp from photographs, 4 maps. Gould, "an eminent geologist, geographer and explorer in both polar regions," looks at their roles in trade and commerce. 9" x 6" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hinds, Norman E.A. EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE
San Francisco Division of Mines 1952 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
240pp, index; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket. 8.5" x 10" Hinds describes the topography of California and its link to geology, rock structures, and the natural processes which produced them. Major sections include the Mojave and Colorado Deserts, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, Klamath Mountains, coast ranges, sea floor, etc. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hoursch and Bechstedt, publishers THE COURSE OF THE RHINE FROM MAINZ TO COLOGNE: A Relief Panorama.
Cologne, Germany Hoursch & Bechstedt 1950 Later printing Pictorial wraps Very Good 
Strip map and two views in full color. Folds into pictorial paper covers. This large, colorful map of the Rhine River has considerable detail on notable landmarks along the river banks. 60" x 8" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Huntington, Nathaniel G. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
Hartford R. White, Hutchison & Dwier 1836 Revised Edition Half-leather Good 
306pp; frontispiece, woodcuts in text; scattered foxing. In the publisher's calf-backed printed yellow boards. 6,75" x 4" A state-by-state look at the U.S. is followed by a review of the world, including Liberia, Australia, "Independent Tartary," Nubia, Hindoostan, "Afghanistan or Cabulistan," Senaar, etc., along with "astronomical remarks." [American Imprints 38163.] 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Istanbul, Turkey Group of TWO FOLDING MAPS OF ISTANBUL as detailed below
Ankara Turkish Ministry of Culture 1980s. 1980 
Very good to fine condition. ca. 19x28" open two maps Both maps show Istanbul in full color. One has text in various languages; the other, in English, has information for tourists. Illustrated by illustrated in color. originals edition. Binding is not bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Japanese Chamber of Commerce MANCHUKUO: The Founding of the New State of Manchuria.
NY Japanese Chamber of Commerce 1933 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
44pp; foldout map at front. Small library bookplate (Farm Credit Administration) inside cover. 8.5" x 5.5" Typewritten slip on cover: "With the best regards of Prof. G. Fukami." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mocock, T.J. STANDARD POCKET GUIDE OF MONTREAL: Complete Street Directory & Map.
Montreal, Canada Standard Guide Co. 1913 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: (viii), 256; large map folded in at back. 5.5" x 4" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Morse, Jedidiah GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography.
Boston Thomas & Andrews 1807 11th Edition Full-Leather Good 
432pp; lacking the map of the world and the map of North America. This edition was corrected by the author. The text, including the first American description of the west, is complete. Bound in full calf with red leather spine label. 7" x 4.25" American Imprints #13144. Howes, U.S.iana, 842: "First American school geography and first American book describing the western country." First published in 1794. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Parliament of the United Kingdom AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE AND FACILITATE THE COMPLETION OF A SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN, BERWICK UPON TWEED, AND THE ISLE OF MAN
London John Richards 1841 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
10pp; neatly removed. 9.5" x 6" Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rand, McNally & Co. RELIEF PLATE MAP OF ILLINOIS: with insets of Davenport, Rock Island, Moline, and Chicago; rail routes shown in red,
Chicago Rand, McNally 1890 First Edition Fine 
Printed in four colors and mounted on linen, This detailed map includes small villages and hamlets. 26" x 16" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rassas, Abdul Rahman JORDAN TOURIST MAP: JERUSALEM, THE HOLY LAND
Amman, Jordan Abdul Rahman Rassas 1965 Revised Edition not bound Very Good Rassas, surveyor 
Broadsheet, printed in colors; outer edge slightly worn from normal use. Includes: a map of the Old City with an index to the old names; a map of the entire city of Jerusalem with an index of places; inset maps of the Kingdom of Jordan; and tourist information such as consulates, bus routes, rest houses, etc. 18.5" x 25". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Scarborough Company NATIONAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA: Showing Counties in Different Colors...Villages...Post Offices...Steam & Electric Railways...
Indianapolis Scarborough 1910 Original cloth Very Good 
Large, colorful map; folded into the publisher's green cloth covers. 48" x 58" Detailed population figures and other data are printed around the borders. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Seebohm, Frederic THE ENGLISH VILLAGE COMMUNITY: Examined in its Relations to the Manorial and Tribal Systems and to the Common or Open Field System of Husbandry.
London Longmans, Green 1884 Third Edition Full Calf Very Good 
pp: xxi, (i), 464 with index; 13 folding maps, plates. Bound in polished calf, panelled spine with gilt decorations, gilt cover rules and rosettes, dentelles, marbled endpapers and edges; top of spine just slightly chipped. 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Showker, Kay TRAVEL JORDAN: A Modern Guide to The Holy Land
Beirut, Lebanon Librairie du Liban nd (1965). 1965 1st Edition Soft cover 
Covers show signs of light use, else in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.75" pp: (xii), 186 The author of this excellent travel guide, an American and Middle Eastern Studies scholar, also wrote a guidebook to Egypt. Main sections of the book: Background on Jordan; Arriving in Jordan; Vacationing in Jordan; Sightseeing in Jordan; Living in Jordan. Illustrated by photo-views, 2 folding maps. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Thomas, Lester S. THE PINE BARRENS OF NEW JERSEY
Trenton, NJ Dep Environmental Protection 1971. 1971 1st Edition Soft cover 
Discoloration at spine staples, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 6.25" 24pp Includes history, soils, wildlife, botanical sites, trees, herbs, ponds, and place names. Native-plants leaflet laid in. Illustrated by three illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Turkey BROCHURES FOR VISITORS TO TURKEY: Group of 16.
Ankara, &c. Ministry of Culture, &c 1980 Soft cover 
Very good to fine condition. 8.5x4"-11x8.5" brochures Includes: Konvoy Tur Excursions (2 copies); Denizli Pamukkale (3 copies); Goreme and Environs; Efes and Selcuk; Adiyaman and Its Environs; Marmaris, Fethiye, Datca; Konya and Its Environs; Bursa, Iznik; Eastern Turkey; Turkey--The Black Sea Coast; Turkey--Central Anatolia; Turkey Package Tours, 1981-1982; Turkey, A Living Museum. Illustrated by color illus throughout texts. originals edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Volvelle DISK-O-KNOWLEDGE: Europe Speed Geography
NY Disk-o-Knowledge 1931 First Edition Very Good 
Printed in red and blue on card stock, round format, 8.5" diameter. Printed on the back are instructions for a parlor game using this volvelle. The moveable disk slides data into eight windows for each European country, e.g., ESTHONIA: Population - 1,110,538; Area - 18,355 square miles; Capital and Population - Reval, 127,000; Principal River - Embach, 161 Miles; Form of Government - Republic; Highest Elevation - No Mountains; Chief Exports - Flax, Timber, Potatoes; Leading Industries - Agriculture, Lumbering. Includes 35 countries of pre-WWII Europe. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Worcester, J.E. ELEMENTS OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
Boston Cummings, Hilliard 1825 Revised Edition Half-leather Good 
pp: 294+24 ads; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In old calf-backed marbled boards, red leather label; spine ends worn, joints tender. 7.25" x 4.25" This work contains additional text and "considerable changes" over the first edition. Included are sections of Comparative Geography and Ancient Geography as well as early 19th-century views of the US and the world, a section on globes and the construction of maps, etc. [American Imprints 23380.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie