|
|
Geography | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Central Intelligence Agency ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST Washington USGPO 1973 First Edition Original wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Clark, Grahame PREHISTORIC ENGLAND London B.T. Batsford 1944 Third Edition Original Cloth Very Good pp: vii, 120; frontispiece, 110 illus from photographs. Clark describes life among the prehistoric inhabitants of England and Wales: dwellings, food hunting, crafts, mining, hill forts, etc. 8.5" x 5.5"
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Davenport, Bishop A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES ... Baltimore George M'Dowell & Son 1832 First Edition Full Leather Good + 471pp; woodcut illustrations and text maps; foxing in text. [Citation: American Imprints 12082]. Bound in old leather, gilt-tooled spine, black leather label. 9" x 5.5" The first half of this book gives state-by-state data on population, history, towns and counties, etc. for the United States, Canada and Guatemala. The second half comprises a geographical dictionary of North America and the West Indies, including the British slave colonies.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Dominican Republic LA REPUBLICA DOMINICANA MAPA TURISTICO Santo Domingo Triunfo 1988 not bound Very Good Broadsheet, folded to 8" x 4.5". Tourist map in full color. On one side is a map of the Dominican Republican with mileage insets, etc. The other side features a street map of Santo Domingo. Laid in is an unused postcard, "Sunrise at Malecon." 24" x 36".
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Fox, Frank SWITZERLAND London Adam & Charles Black 1914 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good pp: x, 203, index; 32 color plates, map. 9" x 6.25" The natural beauties of Switzerland are described along with the origins, history and achievements of the people.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hinds, Norman E.A. EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE San Francisco Division of Mines 1952 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 240pp, index; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket. 8.5" x 10" Hinds describes the topography of California and its link to geology, rock structures, and the natural processes which produced them. Major sections include the Mojave and Colorado Deserts, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, Klamath Mountains, coast ranges, sea floor, etc.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Huntington, Nathaniel G. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY Hartford R. White, Hutchison & Dwier 1836 Revised Edition Half-leather Good 306pp; frontispiece, woodcuts in text; scattered foxing. In the publisher's calf-backed printed yellow boards. 6,75" x 4" A state-by-state look at the U.S. is followed by a review of the world, including Liberia, Australia, "Independent Tartary," Nubia, Hindoostan, "Afghanistan or Cabulistan," Senaar, etc., along with "astronomical remarks." [American Imprints 38163.]
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Morse, Jedidiah GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography. Boston Thomas & Andrews 1807 11th Edition Full-Leather Good 432pp; lacking the map of the world and the map of North America. This edition was corrected by the author. The text, including the first American description of the west, is complete. Bound in full calf with red leather spine label. 7" x 4.25" American Imprints #13144. Howes, U.S.iana, 842: "First American school geography and first American book describing the western country." First published in 1794.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Rassas, Abdul Rahman JORDAN TOURIST MAP: JERUSALEM, THE HOLY LAND Amman, Jordan Abdul Rahman Rassas 1965 Revised Edition not bound Very Good Rassas, surveyor Broadsheet, printed in colors; outer edge slightly worn from normal use. Includes: a map of the Old City with an index to the old names; a map of the entire city of Jerusalem with an index of places; inset maps of the Kingdom of Jordan; and tourist information such as consulates, bus routes, rest houses, etc. 18.5" x 25".
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
22 |
Showker, Kay TRAVEL JORDAN: A Modern Guide to The Holy Land Beirut, Lebanon Librairie du Liban nd (1965). 1965 1st Edition Soft cover Covers show signs of light use, else in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.75" pp: (xii), 186 The author of this excellent travel guide, an American and Middle Eastern Studies scholar, also wrote a guidebook to Egypt. Main sections of the book: Background on Jordan; Arriving in Jordan; Vacationing in Jordan; Sightseeing in Jordan; Living in Jordan. Illustrated by photo-views, 2 folding maps. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
23 |
Thomas, Lester S. THE PINE BARRENS OF NEW JERSEY Trenton, NJ Dep Environmental Protection 1971. 1971 1st Edition Soft cover Discoloration at spine staples, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 6.25" 24pp Includes history, soils, wildlife, botanical sites, trees, herbs, ponds, and place names. Native-plants leaflet laid in. Illustrated by three illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
24 |
Turkey BROCHURES FOR VISITORS TO TURKEY: Group of 16. Ankara, &c. Ministry of Culture, &c 1980 Soft cover Very good to fine condition. 8.5x4"-11x8.5" brochures Includes: Konvoy Tur Excursions (2 copies); Denizli Pamukkale (3 copies); Goreme and Environs; Efes and Selcuk; Adiyaman and Its Environs; Marmaris, Fethiye, Datca; Konya and Its Environs; Bursa, Iznik; Eastern Turkey; Turkey--The Black Sea Coast; Turkey--Central Anatolia; Turkey Package Tours, 1981-1982; Turkey, A Living Museum. Illustrated by color illus throughout texts. originals edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
25 |
Volvelle DISK-O-KNOWLEDGE: Europe Speed Geography NY Disk-o-Knowledge 1931 First Edition Very Good Printed in red and blue on card stock, round format, 8.5" diameter. Printed on the back are instructions for a parlor game using this volvelle. The moveable disk slides data into eight windows for each European country, e.g., ESTHONIA: Population - 1,110,538; Area - 18,355 square miles; Capital and Population - Reval, 127,000; Principal River - Embach, 161 Miles; Form of Government - Republic; Highest Elevation - No Mountains; Chief Exports - Flax, Timber, Potatoes; Leading Industries - Agriculture, Lumbering. Includes 35 countries of pre-WWII Europe.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
26 |
Worcester, J.E. ELEMENTS OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN Boston Cummings, Hilliard 1825 Revised Edition Half-leather Good pp: 294+24 ads; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In old calf-backed marbled boards, red leather label; spine ends worn, joints tender. 7.25" x 4.25" This work contains additional text and "considerable changes" over the first edition. Included are sections of Comparative Geography and Ancient Geography as well as early 19th-century views of the US and the world, a section on globes and the construction of maps, etc. [American Imprints 23380.]
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|