R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literature

 - 81 items found in your search
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, M. Ray STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM: with Special Reference to the French Revolution.
Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College 1947 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: vii, 330. Adams looks at "neglected writers"--Mary Hays, Joel Barlow, James Mackintosh, Joseph Fawcett, George Dyer, Robert Lovell, et al. 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ames, Charles G. RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Memorial Address: delivered on Sunday Evening, April 30th, 1882...Spring Garden Unitarian Society.
Philadelphia Spangler & Davis, Printers 1882 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
26pp. 8" x 5" Delivered on the day of Emerson's burial, a few weeks before his eightieth birthday. Here, the Philadelphia Unitarian minister wants not only to honor Emerson but also "to seek the great secret of his life," although this tract exmaines Emerson's transcendental philosophy more than his life. Ames concludes that Emerson's "life appears like something complete. His work was done: we have it; the world will keep it." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnold, Matthew THE OXFORD POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD: ("The Scholar Gipsy" and "Thyrsis") Illustrated. To which are added The Hinkseys & Near Oxford, with the story of Ruskin's Roadmakers, and Rambles with Matthew Arnold, with Guides to the Country the poems illustrate.
Oxford Henry W. Taunt 1909 First edition thus Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: 128, (2) index, (12)ads; complete with frontispiece portrait, map, and 76 photographs by Henry W. Taunt. Slight wear to spine ends. 9" x 5.5" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Atlantic Monthly THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY ALMANAC, 1926
Boston Atlantic Monthly 1925 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
32pp; vignettes. Offers "astronomical calculations.information.admonition" and brief biogs of William Beebe, A. Edward Newton, and others. 8" x 4.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bergson, Henri (1859-1941) Autograph Letter, Signed (ALS) to Frederic Lefevre at the office of his literary journal, "Les Nouvelles Letteraires," dated at Paris, 23 Fevrier 1930: In French.
Original manuscript Very Good Signed
1-1/2 pages, written on card stock, 3.5" x 4.5", with the original stamped envelope. Bergson apologizes for his tardiness in thanking Lefevre for sending the last installment of his "Une heure avec...." Bergson blames his lag on a resurgence of his ailment, which makes it difficult, if not impossible, to use a pen. He mentions his pleasure in reading Lefevre's interesting, lively pieces, penetrating Picasso's privacy, etc. Signed, H. Bergson. [Lefevre edited "Les Nouvelles Letteraires," an artistic and literary journal, from 1922 to 1949.] 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Binyon, Laurence, editor THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF MODERN LYRICS
London Macmillan 1927 Gold Treasury Edition Full Leather Very Good 
pp: xi, 369, indices. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in red morocco, paneled spine with gilt devices and leather label, dentelles, all edges gilt; tops of several leaves jammed. 6" x 3.75" Includes the work of some World War I poets. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blackburn, Henry RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
NY & London George Routledge/Sampson Low 1886 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. 8.75" x 6" This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blake, William VISIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ALBION: Facsimile edition in full color, published by the Trianon Press.
Paris Trianon Press 1959 Limited Edition Leather-backed boards Fine 
Unpaginated; 11 colotype/pochoir plates. Bound in one-quarter morocco and hand-marbled paper over boards. No slipcase present. 14.5" x 10.25" This is #100 of 446 copies (one of 200 for the UK) printed on Arches pure rag paper made to match the paper used by Blake. Each page is watermarked with Blake's monogram. Following the facsimile of Blake's 1793 manuscript is a 3-1/2-page Bibliographical Statement by Geoffrey Keynes. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bolton, W.F., editor THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Essays by English and American Men of Letters, 1490-1839.
Cambridge England University Press 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
pp: xii, 228. Comprises 20 essays from Caxton through De Quincey, including Swift, Defoe, Ben Franklin, Webster, Samuel Johnson, and others. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Boosey, Thomas ANECDOTES OF FISH AND FISHING.
London Hamilton, Adams 1887 Second edition Leather Bound Near Fine 
251pp, index. Bound in half blue morocco and marbled boards, panelled spine with elaborate gilt stamping, top edges gilt; paper lightly rubbed on front board. 8" x 5.5" This is the second edition of "Piscatorial reminiscences and gleanings, by an old angler and bibliopolist," published in 1835. Boosey gathered these anecdotes from a wide variety of sources. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brodribb, W.J. DEMOSTHENES
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1877 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: (ix), 174; folding map of Greece. 7" x 4.5" Comprises extracts of Demosthenes speeches, translated into English, with much biographical and historical background. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Browning, Robert POETICAL WORKS: With Portraits. In Two Volumes.
NY Macmillan 1896 First US Edition Pictorial Cloth Good 
pp: 748+786, indices; frontispieces; front free-endpapers gone, some pencil marks in text. 7.75" x 5.25" Complete edition, including Asolando (1889), with an editor's note by Augustine Birrell. Laid into Volume I is a two-page printed reading guide to Browning, ca. 1900. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brussel, I.R. ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930.
NY Sol Lewis 1981 0914074431 / 9780914074434 Limited Original Cloth Fine 
Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. 9" x 5.75" Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. This work was first published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clarke, Joseph F. PSEUDONYMS The Names Behind the Names
Nashville Thomas Nelson 1977 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
pp: xiii, 252. Entries are alphabetical, by pseudonym, followed by birthname, dates, and descriptive phrase. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clemens, Cyril, editor THE MARK TWAIN JOURNAL: Volume XVII, Number 3, Winter 1974-1975.
NY Kraus 1974 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Signed
20pp of short articles about Samuel Langhorne Clemens and the influence of his work on American life and letters. 10.5" x 7.75" Inscribed and signed at the top of the cover: "F.J. Fahrenbach / Editor's Greetings / Cyril Clemens." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Corner Book Shop A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, INCLUDING A SET OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THEODORE DREISER
NY Corner Book Shop 1929 First Edition Self-wraps Good 
32pp, some chipping along spine. Offers a complete set of the first and limited editions of Dreiser, including SISTER CARRIE: 30 volumes for $650. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cross, Wilbur THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LAURENCE STERNE. A New Edition in which are included Many Letters never before printed.
New Haven Yale University Press 1925 Revised Edition Original cloth Very Good Signed
2 volumes, pp: 287 + 333; 15 plates. 9.25" x 6" Some of Sterne's manuscripts are shown here. Both volumes are signed at the front by anthropologist Ashley Montagu. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dickinson, Donald C. A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LANGSTON HUGHES, 1902-1967: With a Preface by Arna Bontemps. Second Edition, Revised.
Hamden, CT Archon Books 1972 0208012699 / 9780208012692 Revised & Enlarged Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: xiii, 273, index; frontispiece portrait of Langston Hughes. 8.75" x 5.5" Tipped in is a checklist update, dated March 1992. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Edgeworth, Maria (1768-1849) Autograph Letter Signed (ALS), datelined at Edgeworth's Town, Sept. 20, 1813, to a Mrs. Miles
Original manuscript Good Signed
Three pages, 12mo. In part: Thanks the recipient for her letter and for "the readiness with which you have executed my various troublesome commissions. I think I had better wait until I see the things before I send you a draft for the amount of the bills....Tell Mr. Miles that Mrs. E. thanks him for paying the L1-16-0 to Miss Sorrell....Do you know whether she has made my gown with a train or not. If she has not I think I must trouble you to buy me another yard & 1/4, as trains might come into fashion before my gown is gone & I might find it impossible as you say to match the color....The grateful smell of the Padre tea is now perfuming the room....The glass bowl has a piece broken out of the edge...Mr. E. thinks Vancouver's glue can set it all to rights. Please don't let Mr. Miles ride tumble-down horses....Yours sincerely, Maria Edgeworth." Remnants of seal. Upper corner worn away from final leaf with loss of two words; repairable separation at one fold. 8" x 4.75" Irish writer and early feminist. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Eliot, Thomas Stearns (1888-1965) Typewritten Letter, Signed (TLS) on letterhead of the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ, to the Archbishop of York, November 9, 1948
Original manuscript Very Good Signed
One-half page on quarto letterhead, with five emendations in Eliot's hand, signed as T.S. Eliot. In part: "...Your Grace's kind letter...has been forwarded by my secretary, as I have been at this Institute since the beginning of October....I feel greatly honored by your Grace's attention and am most happy to have received this letter....Your Grace's humble ("obedient" written in) servant, T.S. Eliot." Eliot had converted from Unitarian to Anglican in 1927, but identified himself as "Anglo-Catholic." He was appointed to the Institute for Advanced Study after winning the Nobel Prize in 1948. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Eret, Jim and others, editors ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77
Chicago Thunder's Mouth Press 1977. 1977 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.75" (56)pp The scarce second issue of this long-running little magazine contains work by a variety of contributors. Illustrated by 17pp illus, most from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Flower, B.O. WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN
Boston Arena Publishing 1896 First Edition Original Cloth Good 
pp: viii, 160; portrait; tops of few pages jammed. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Furness, Horace Howard THE LETTERS. Edited by H.H.F.J.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
Two volumes. pp: 351 + 296, index; 6 photo-plates, 4pp facs ms; engraved armorial bookplates. 8" x 5" Considered "the greatest of Shakespeare's editors," the Philadelphia-born Furness was an ardent abolitionist, "helped spirit the body of John Brown through Philadelphia," served as an agent for the Sanitary Commission in the War between the States, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Gane, Gill and others WOMEN AND LITERATURE An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers
Cambridge, MA Sense and Sensibility Collective 1973 First edition Original Wraps Very Good Martha Jane Mount 
pp: ii, 58, index; occasional illus in text. Contains 399 extensively annotated entries. "We believe that this bibliography will be useful to women wanting to study the female experience as it has been portrayed in literature, to women teaching literature, and to individual women simply looking for good reading." (foreword) 9.5" x 6.75" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Geddie, William A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE SCOTS POETS: With an Introduction on the History of Their Reputations.
Edinburgh Scottish Text Society 1912 First Edition Morocco-backed cloth Very Good 
pp: cix, 364. 9" x 5.5" Geddie documents "the varying attitudes of scholars and others towards Scottish poets of the 16th and earlier centuries." In addition to general works, he examines material available on 14 Scottish poets, including Gawin Douglas, Blind Harry, James I, Sir David Lyndsay, and others. A long introduction includes discussions of each of the 14 poets. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Geldart, E.M., editor FOLK-LORE OF MODERN GREECE: The Tales of the People.
London W. Swan Sonnenschein 1884 First English language edition Original Cloth Very Good 
190pp. 7.5" x 5" Translated from the original Greek. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Gilbert, W.S. THE BAB BALLADS: With Which Are Included Songs of A Savoyard. With 350 Illustrations by the Author.
London Macmillan 1924 Sixth Edition Full Calf Very Good 
pp: xii, 564; 350 vignette illustrations. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in blue-dyed polished calf, with gilt cover rules, dentelles, and spine design, all edges gilt; spine labels gone. 7.25" x 4.75" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Gilbertson, Catherine HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
NY D. Appleton-Century 1937 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
pp: (xvi), 330, index; 8 plates. 8.25" x 5.5" Gilbertson offers a new biography of the woman who "embodied the thoughts and emotions of 19th-century America," noting that previous works on Stowe were either uncritically adulatory or coldly analytical. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Gill, Eric (1882-1940) Autograph Letter Signed (ALS), on his letterhead at Pigotts, North Dean, High Wycombe, 18 June 1929, to Captain Cotton Minchin
Original manuscript Very Good Signed
One page in ink. Concerns the title of an engraving. In part: "...The best title I can think of for the engraving is "La Belle Sauvage." As for my style and title:--Eric Gill, Sculptor and Wood Engraver. No! I have decided not to use the block this year....Eric Gill." 9" x 7" Gill apparently contributed this engraving for "The Legion Book," edited by Minchin and published in 1929. Leading illustrators and writers were solicited for contributions to the book. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Goldberg, Isaac H.L. MENCKEN: Little Blue Book No. 611,
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius 1924 First Edition Original wraps Good 
64pp; 3 portraits. Goldberg views Mencken's life to age 44 and his roles as "the anarch," "anti-academe," "anti-Christian", "aristocrat," &c. 5" x 3.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie