R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Military

 - 163 items found in your search
Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABC Book THE ARMY ABC
NY Sam'l Gabriel Sons 1911 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
12pp; illustrated throughout, including four pages in full color. Cover wear, few archival repairs; all text and pictures are present and complete. Inscribed on the back cover: "A merry Xmas to Loren / from Aunt Kitt & Uncle John / 6 yrs old, 1919." 14.5" x 7.5" This curious gift to a six-year-old child contains an alphabet keyed to American military subjects: "...R is for Rough Riders, with guns at their side, On spirited broncos, you'll see them all ride....Z is for Zouave, in Arab dress queer, who served in our Army and never knew fear." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aero Club AERO CLUB POSADAS MISIONES CON PERSONERIA JURIDICA: Memoria y Balance General, Correspondiente al Ejercicio, 1941/42.
Posadas, Argentina Melot 1942 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
40pp; charts in text. Laid in are four related handbills, printed on tissues of various colors, and the Aero Club's presentation announcement. 8.5" x 6.5" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Red Cross Three items: Red Cross symbol for window display; "Join the Red Cross" brochure; American National Red Cross membership card
American Red Cross 1941 Very Good 
The brochure contains six panels of promotional text and photographs of volunteers working on the homefront and overseas. 3"x4" to 5"x5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous LETTERS FROM A FRENCH HOSPITAL
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917 First US Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
96pp. 7.5" x 5" Presents vivid pictures of hospital life during World War I in the letters between a man and his niece, a nurse in France. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Army Air Corps BASE POWER TURRET SCHOOL: INSTRUCTIONS FOR ENTERING AND LEAVING BALL TURRET ... IN-FLIGHT OPERATIONS ... BENCH BORESIGHTING, INSTALLATION AND HARMONIZATION OF SPERRY COMPUTING SIGHT ... GENERAL OPERATION INFORMATION OF LOWER BALL TURRET ... INSTALLATION OF GUN ACCESSORIES ... POSITION SYSTEM OF FIRING.
Rapid City, South Dakota Rapid City Army Air Base 4 February 1944 First Edition Stapled at top Good + 
7pp + 6pp, mimeographed on buff paper stock; a bit faint but quite legible. Sergeant's name and serial number at top of first page. The second paper includes drawings of aircraft and diagrams of pursuit. 13" x 8" + 10.5" x 8" The Sperry ball turret, meant for ventral defense needs on aircraft, was used on both the B-17 Flying Fortress and the B-24 Liberator. The ball turret was very small in order to reduce drag, and was typically operated by the shortest man of the crew. To enter the turret, the turret was moved until the guns were pointed straight down. The gunner placed his feet in the heel rests and then crouched down into a fetal position. He would then put on a safety strap, close and lock the turret door. The gunner sat in the turret with his back and head against the rear wall, his hips at the bottom, and his legs held in mid-air by two footrests on the front wall. This left him positioned with his eyes roughly level with the pair of Browning M2 .50 caliber machine guns [adapted from a Wikipedia entry]. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baltimore "Baltimore and Its Points of Attack and Defence" in: Philadelphia Inquirer, Tuesday, May 7, 1861 [entire issue present].
Philadelphia Inquirer 1861 First Edition Tabloid newspaper Very Good 
8 large pages, printed on a single, very large broadsheet, with the issue for May 6 integral; Colton map on front page. Few folds weakened. 23" x 16" Both of the issues printed on this broadsheet are full of Civil War news. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baran, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION
NY Monthly Review Press 1961 First book edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp; pulp paper yellowing as usual. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barnes, Anna Maria MARTI: A STORY OF THE CUBAN WAR
Chicago David C. Cook 1899 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Near Fine 
96pp; illus from photographs. 8.5" x 6.5" In addition to the story of Marti, son of the British superintendent of a sugar estate, and a Cuban girl, this volume contains a nonfiction section by the author: Some Customs of Brazil; and Will Jesus Have Me? (missionary work among Native Americans). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Batchelder, Roger CAMP DEVENS: Described and Photographed. With a foreword by Major Roger Merrill.
Boston Small, Maynard 1918 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good 
96pp; frontispiece, approx 42pp illus from photographs. 6" x 9.25" Camp Devens, between Ayer and Fitchburg, Massachusetts, was built in 1917 to train draftees--as many as 48,000 at a time. "At first the men were scantily equipped with rifles, uniforms, and other military accoutrements. Eventually the supplies poured in...." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Beck, James M. AMERICA AND BASTILLE DAY: Address at the Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, on July 14, 1918.
Philadelphia, PA Council of Nat'l Defense 1918 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
17pp. 9" x 6" The occasion was a meeting of the Council of National Defense and Public Safety to celebrate the anniversary of the Fall of the Bastille. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Behr Advertising Agency OUR DEFENSE FORCES
NY Amsterdam Print & Litho 1941 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
20pp; illus of insignia. Outlines the organization of the various services, ranks, pay, specialties, schools, etc. as the US entered World War II. 6.25" x 3.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Berlin, Irving UNCLE SAM PRESENTS IRVING BERLIN'S ALL SOLDIER SHOW, "THIS IS THE ARMY" -- Company of 300 Soldiers. Souvenir Book, written and designed by Sergeant Michael Wardell.
NY Broadway Theatre 1942 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
18pp; illus throughout from candid photographs. 12" x 9" The money raised by this super-patriotic show went to the Army Emergency Relief Fund "to alleviate hardship and distress suffered by families of the men of the Service." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bing...sheet music BING! BANG! BING 'EM ON THE RHINE: Comic Song. Lyric and Music by Jack Mahoney and Allan Flynn. As Sung by Blanche Ring.
NY Jerome H. Remick 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "I stood upon the corner as the boys went marching by I saw that 'do or die' in ev'ry soldier's eye. At first they started humming then they burst into a song...." 13.75" x 10.75" The cover by Starmer shows a well-dressed woman flanked by gunpowder puffs that contain humorous couplets relating to the War, for example: "This sounds so much sweeter on a forty-centimeter." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Boatner, Mark M. III THE CIVIL WAR DICTIONARY. Maps and Diagrams by Major Allen C. Northrop and Lowell I. Miller.
NY David McKay 1962 Third printing Original Cloth Near Fine good + Jacket 
pp: xvi, 974; occasional maps in text and on endpapers. 8.5" x 5.5" Contains more than 4,000 entries, many of them quite detailed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Borton, Benjamin ON THE PARALLELS, OR CHAPTERS OF INNER HISTORY: A Story of the Rappahannock.
Woodstown, NJ Monitor-Register Print 1903 First Edition Original Cloth Good 
333pp; frontispiece portrait, 20 plates from photographs and sketches. Edges of boards rubbed. 7.75" x 5.25" Borton served with the 24th New Jersey volunteers. This book centers on the Fredericksburg campaign. [Nevins, Civil War Books, I:61] 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed]
NY M. Evans 1972 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine Jacket Signed
pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the endpaper and signed by Oscar Brand. 10.25" x 7.5" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution
NY M. Evans 1972 0871311704 / 9780871311702 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Jacket 
pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. Also issued in cloth. 10.75" x 8.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 British Information Services BRITAIN VERSUS JAPAN: Britain Is in This Fight to the Finish.
NY British Information Services 1944 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
32pp; illus throughout from photographs. 9" x 7" "Britain's Armed Forces are already in the fight against Japan, although not on such a great scale as the United States Forces, nor yet on such a great scale as they will be when Germany is beaten...." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Broadfoot, Tom CIVIL WAR BOOKS: A PRICED CHECKLIST WITH ADVICE.
Wilmington, NC Broadfoot 1990 Third Edition Original Cloth Near Fine 
pp: xi, 560. 10.25" x 7" This third, and best, edition adds nearly 3,000 entries since the 1983 edition and updates the market prices to 1990 levels. Includes a separate section of Confederate imprints. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brown, Harrison and James Real COMMUNITY OF FEAR: A Contribution to the Discussion of The Free Society. Foreword by Reinhold Niebuhr.
Santa Barbara, CA Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions 1960 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
40pp. 8.5" x 5.5" Considers the Arms Race and the technology of modern warfare. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Brown, Henry Armitt THE BATTLE OF MONMOUTH: An Oration composed to be delivered at Freehold, New Jersey, June 28, 1878.
Philadelphia Christopher Sower Company 1913 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good 
123pp. Traces the movements of Washington's army from Valley Forge, across the Delaware River, through New Jersey to Monmouth County. 6.25" x 4.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Brown, Joe E. "YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL": A rip-roaring, illustrated, funny story of.adventures in entertaining millions of doughboys all over.
Newark, NJ Fischer Baking 1944 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
32pp; text illus from photographs; bit chipped along fore-edge. Advertising vehicle for Fischer's doughnuts, eaten voraciously by Joe E. Brown and the "doughboys" he entertained during World War II. 8" x 5.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Bruner, Felix, editor GENERAL MOTORS FOLKS: Victory Is Our Business-- Broken run of 12 World War II issues, March 1944-August 1945.
Detroit General Motors First Editions Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
12 volumes, large format, 24pp per volume; illus from photographs. Few spines separating; contents clean. 14" x 10.25" This patriotic magazine offers a realistic picture of America's homefront during World War II. Each issue begins with the number of GM folks in the Armed Forces, along with names and GM jobs of the Honored Dead, Missing, and Prisoners. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bruner, Felix, editor GENERAL MOTORS FOLKS: Victory Is Our Business-- Vol. 7, No. 6, June 1944.
Detroit General Motors First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
Large format, 24pp; illus from photographs. Staple at each spine end; contents clean. 14" x 10.25" This patriotic magazine offers a realistic picture of America's homefront during World War II. This issue begins with the number of GM folks in the Armed Forces, along with names and GM jobs of the Honored Dead, Missing, and Prisoners. Stories include: amphibious "ducks" manufactured by Chevrolet; D-Day at Salerno with a Fighting Seabee; Wildcat Fighter Plane Announced; Flight Testing Bomber Engines on the Ground; &c. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Bryce, Viscount James EVIDENCE AND DOCUMENTS LAID BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON ALLEGED GERMAN OUTRAGES
NY Macmillan 1915 First US Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
296pp, including 11pp illus from documents. 9.75" x 6" Contents: Details of outrages on civil population in Belgium and France; The use of civilians as a screen; Offences against combatants; Firing on hospitals, stretcher bearers, etc.; Extracts from diaries and papers of German soldiers; Proclamations by German Army authorities; Some articles of the Hague Convention concerning the laws and customs of war; Facsimiles of papers found on German soldiers. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Buswell, Leslie AMBULANCE NO. 10: Personal Letters from the Front.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Very Good 
pp: xxii, 155; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. 7.75" x 5" Buswell describes "the chivalrous work our young American volunteers are doing in France." Tipped at the back is a printed plea for contributions to the American Amublance Field Service & volunteer ambulance drivers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Butler, Deborah A. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: Unheard Voices -- A Selected Annotated Bibliography.
NY Garland 1990 0824035283 / 9780824035280 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Casson, Lieut. Col. Stanley GREECE AGAINST THE AXIS.
Washington DC American Council on Public Affairs 1943 First US Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
150pp. Foreword by Franklin Delano Roosevelt. This first-hand account of the British Military Mission, written by an Oxford professor of Classics, describes the situation in Greece during World War II, from the defeat of the Italian Army in October 1940--one of Mussolini's major disasters--to the later betrayal of Greece by the Germans. 9" x 6" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Central Intelligence Agency ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Washington USGPO 1973 First Edition Original wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Cerf, A., Mex,A., and Grandvaux, V. LES MOBS DE 1914 A 1918: Racontees par nos Soldats. Texte et illustrations.
Lausanne Haeschel-Dufey 1934 First Trade Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
316pp; 32 plates and occasional text illus from photographs and drawings. In the publisher's tan hopsacking, red lettering a bit faded on spine. 8.75" x 6.5" World War I in France. Preceded by an edition limited to 300 numbered copies. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie