R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music Biography

 - 134 items found in your search
Music Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alterman, Eric IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Boston Little, Brown (1999). 1999 0316038857 / 9780316038850 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 / 9780446516402 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ancelet, Barry Jean THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. Photographs by Elemore Morgan, Jr. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler.
Austin University of Texas Press (1984). 1984 029275079X / 9780292750791 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11.75" x 8" 160pp Text in English and French. This is a well-illustrated, scholarly work on the French-speaking musicians of Louisiana. Illustrated by many photo-illus in color. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
NY Zebra Books / Kensington 1993 0821741179 / 9780821741177 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket Illus from Photographs 
pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Balliett, Whitney JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
NY Oxford University Press 1984 0195034252 / 9780195034257 First paperback edition Printed wraps Fine 
pp: x, 197. Balliett, perceptive jazz critic for The New Yorker, here writes on Jelly Roll Morton, Sidney Bechet, Ornette Coleman, Doc Cheatham, Erroll Garner, and 14 other musicians. 8" x 5.25". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bechet, Sidney TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
NY Hill and Wang 1960 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Good Jacket 
pp: (ix), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin. 8.5" x 5.5". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bikel, Theodore THEO: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel
NY Harper Collins 1994 0060190442 / 9780060190446 Third printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: viii, 440, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The activist-folksinger tells of his youth in Austria and Palestine, education in England, music career, etc. 8.5" x 6.25" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brahms, Caryl GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
Boston Little, Brown 1975 First US Edition Original cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
264pp, index; 100+ illus from photographs, some color. This well-illustrated account of the famous partnership contrasts the lives and characters of Gilbert and Sullivan. 10" x 7.5". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carpozi, George, Jr. THE JOHNNY CASH STORY
NY Pyramid Books June 1970 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
128pp; 16pp illus from photographs. 7" x 4.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cavanah, Frances JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
Philadelphia Chilton Book 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp:xvi,226,(1); portrait, 6pp illus from photographs. 8.25" x 5.5". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cessac, Catherine MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow.
Portland, OR Amadeus Press 1995 0931340802 / 9780931340802 First US Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
558pp, indices; 16pp illustrations. 9.25" x 6.25" Charpentier, the French composer of about 550 pieces, notably oratorio and vocal music, died in 1704 and was rediscovered after World War II, nearly three centuries past his heyday. This biography traces his life, analyzes his work, and includes a complete catalog of his compositions along with an extensive bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chapin, Anna Alice MAKERS OF SONG
NY Dodd, Mead 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: v, 339. Has chapters on: The Monk of Reading Abbey; King Thibault, the Troubadour; The Hunchback of Arras; The Rungs of the Northland; Purcell, Master of Musick; &c. Bound in green cloth with embossed and blind-stamped decorations, gilt lettering. 7.5" x 5" 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charters, Samuel THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
NY Da Capo 1977 0306800543 / 9780306800542 First paperback edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Chilton, John LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL: The Story of Louis Jordan and His Music.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1994 0472105299 / 9780472105298 First US Edition Original Cloth Fine fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 286, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6" First biography of the man who pioneered rock and roll by combining his jump jive with jazz and rhythm & blues. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chilton, John SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
NY Oxford University Press 1987 0195206231 / 9780195206234 First US Edition Original boards Fine Fine Jacket Illus from Photographs 
pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Claire, Vivian JUDY COLLINS
NY Flash Books (1977). 1977 082563914x / 9780825639142 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 7" 78pp Has discography. Biography of the folk superstar, then 38, her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Claire, Vivian JUDY COLLINS
NY Flash Books 1977 082563914x / 9780825639142 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
78pp; frequent illus from photographs. Has discography. This biography of the folk songwriter/singer, then 38, looks at her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". 10" x 7". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Clayson, Alan ONLY THE LONELY: Roy Orbison's Life and Legacy
NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312039611 / 9780312039615 First US Edition Cloth-backed boards Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: (x), 257, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The first few leaves are slightly crinkled, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cole, Bill JOHN COLTRANE.
NY Da Capo Press 1993 0306805308 / 9780306805301 First paperback edition Original Wraps Fine 
pp: vi, 272, index; 20 illus from candid photos of musicians. 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Coleman, Ray CLAPTON! An Authorized Biography
NY Warner Books 1985 0446386308 / 9780446386302 4th printing Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
pp: xv, 368, index; 50+ illus from photographs. "In-depth biography of rock's greatest blues guitarist." 8" x 5.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Collier, James Lincoln BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
NY Oxford University Press 1989 0195052781 / 9780195052787 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: xii, 404, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This detailed biography of the King of Swing documents his rise amid the social milieu and popular music of the era. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Collier, James Lincoln LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
NY Oxford University Press 1983 0195033779 / 9780195033779 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 383, notes, discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Collins, Judy SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
NY Pocket Books 1998 067102745X / 9780671027452 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Signed
pp: xv, 346, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The legendary folksinger's second book of autobiography centers on her son's suicide, marriage to Louis Nelson,etc. Signed in purple ink, with a heart, on the title-page. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Collins, Judy TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987 0395412854 / 9780395412855 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Condon, Eddie and Hank O'Neal EDDIE CONDON'S SCRAPBOOK OF JAZZ
NY Galahad Books 1973 0883653109 / 9780883653104 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Illus from Photographs 
Approx 280pp, unpaginated; illus throughout. This scrapbook of photographs from Condon's jazz career has a two-page foreword by John Steinbeck. 10.25" x 10". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Copland, Aaron and Perlis, Vivian COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
NY St. Martin's 1984 0312169620 / 9780312169626 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Good Jacket 
Thumb-size chip from rear panel of dust jacket, else very good. pp: xii, 402, index.; text illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Cunningham, Agnes "Sis" and Gordon Friesen RED DUST AND BROADSIDES: A Joint Autobiography. Edited by Ronald D. Cohen. Foreword by Pete Seeger.
Amherst UMass Press 1999 1558492097 / 9781558492097 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
pp: xiv, 371 with index; text illus from photographs. 9" x 6" Sis Cunningham and Gordon Friesen edited the folk-revival newsletter, "Broadside," and were first to publish the early songs of Bob Dylan, Janis Ian, Phil Ochs, Tom Paxton, and others, along with songs by Malvina Reynolds, Pete Seeger, and other established folkies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Curtis, H. Holbrook THIRTY YEARS EXPERIENCE WITH SINGERS
NY Music and Musicians 1918 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
66pp; frontispiece portrait of author, 46 full-page portraits of opera singers. Spine covering partly chipped. 9" x 5.75" Henry Holbrook Curtis, MD specialized in diseases of the pharynx and larynx, developed a regimen of vocal therapy for singers, and served as house doctor for 25 years at the Metropolitan Opera in New York. Dr. Curtis read this paper at the Convention of New York State Music Teachers, June 26, 1918. The many portraits of opera singers are of particular interest. WorldCat locates only four copies of this book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Dahl, Linda MORNING GLORY: A Biography of Mary Lou Williams
NY Pantheon 1999 0375408991 / 9780375408991 First Edition Original Boards Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 463, index; 24pp illus from photographs. Price clipped from corner of dj. 9.5" x 6.25" Well-researched life story of a great jazz pianist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie