R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Swing Era

 - 83 items found in your search
Swing Era

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andrews Sisters SHEET MUSIC TO SONGS RECORDED BY THE ANDREWS SISTERS: A Core Collection of 36 Pictorial Folios, Marking the Trio's Performances during World War II.
Various places Various publishers Circa 1940s mostly First Editions Pictorial Covers Very Good 
Song titles: Along the Navajo Trail; Apple Blossom Time; Beat Me Daddy Eight to the Bar; Beautiful Brown Eyes; Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy; Bounce Me Brother with A Solid Four; Coax Me a Little Bit; Don’t Fence Me In; Down by the O-hi-o; Down in the Valley; Ferry-Boat Serenade; Heartaches; Heartbreaker; Hold Tight--Hold Tight; House of Blue Lights; I Can Dream, Can’t I?; I Wanna Be Loved; I'll Be with You in Apple Blossom Time; Joseph! Joseph!; The Lady from 29 Palms; Oh, Johnny, Oh, Johnny, Oh!; Oh, You Sweet One; On Top of Old Smoky; Open Door-Open Arms; Pennsylvania Polka (2, different pictures); A Penny a Kiss-A Penny a Hug; Rhumboogie; Rum and Coca-Cola; Say “Si Si”; Shoo-Shoo Baby (2, different pictures); Stars are the Windows of Heaven; There Will Never Be Another You; Underneath the Arches; Whispering Hope; The Woodpecker Song; You’re Just a Flower from An Old Bouquet. The Andrews Sisters were the most popular female vocal group in the first half of the 20th century, peaking during the swing and boogie-woogie eras of the late 1930s through the 1940s. LaVerne, Maxene and Patty created a close-harmony sound that would be covered years later by Bette Midler, Christina Aguilera, and a few others. Over the course of their long careers, The Andrews Sisters had sold 75 million records by the 1970s, and were inducted into the Vocal Group Hall of Fame in 1998. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
NY Zebra Books / Kensington 1993 0821741179 / 9780821741177 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket Illus from Photographs 
pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Blue...sheet music BLUE CHAMPAGNE. Words and Music by Grady Watts and Frank Ryerson.
NY Encore Music 1941 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Three A.M. nowhere else to go ... Blue champagne Purple shadows and blue champagne with the echoes that still remain I keep a blue rendezvous...." 12" x 9" The cover is occupied by a photo-portrait of Jimmy Dorsey who featured this song with his orchestra. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cabot, Chuck DANCE AT STILLWELL'S BEAUTIFUL MARINE BALLROOM DOWN BY THE LAKE ... NOW PLAYING, CHUCK CABOT AND HIS ORCHESTRA ... FILM COLONY'S FAVORITE MUSIC AND FITCH BAND WAGON HIT!
Big Bear Lake, California Stillwell's Circa 1940 Original edition Fine 
Broadside, printed in black on orange card stock, with inset photo of Stillwell's Marine Ballroom. 9.5" x 5.5" Chuck Cabot was a Mexican-American bandleader whose name was Carlos Guillermo Cascales. He was graduated from San Fernando High School in 1930. Cabot and his orchestra recorded on the Atomic label in Hollywood in the 1940s, which may explain the reference to the "Film Colony's Favorite Music" on this broadside. Stillwell's on the shore of Big Bear Lake in southern California was a popular destination for rustic vacations in the 1930s and 1940s. The "Fitch Band Wagon" was a Sunday night radio program in the early 1940s, featuring big bands of the era. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Carter, Benny PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF BENNY CARTER
NY Capitol Records Circa 1940s Original edition Fine 
Carter is shown in a wide-lapel suit and hand-painted necktie, holding his alto sax. 5.25" x 3.25" As a soloist, Benny Carter, along with Johnny Hodges, was the model for swing era alto saxophonists. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Collier, James Lincoln BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
NY Oxford University Press 1989 0195052781 / 9780195052787 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: xii, 404, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This detailed biography of the King of Swing documents his rise amid the social milieu and popular music of the era. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Come to...sheet music COME TO BABY, DO! Words and music by Inez James and Sidney Miller.
NY Leeds Music 1945 Early edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I took a choo-choo-choo-choo, fast as I could take a choo-choo...." 12" x 9" The cover illustration includes a photo of the King Cole Trio. This tune was also recorded by Les Brown, Jimmy Dorsey, Duke Ellington, Georgie Auld, and Jack Smith. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Coss, Bill, editor JAZZ 1953: The Metronome Year Book.
NY Metronome Corp. 1953 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
96pp; many text illus from photographs. 11.5" x 8.75" Contains: History of jazz year 1952; Big Band of the Year, Billy May; Comeback of the Year, Woody Herman; Small Band of the Year, Red Norvo; TV Band of the Year, Milton Delugg; Singer of the Year, Nat Cole; Arrangers of the Year, Eddie Sauter & Bill Finegan; Records of the Year; Success of the Year, Les Paul & Mary Ford; Disc Jockey of the Year, Jazzbo; Sidemen of the Year, Louie Bellson and Willie Smith and Paul Desmond; A Preface to Atonality by Frederick C. Lyman, Jr.; Picture Gallery (16 candids of jazz musicians by Frank Kuchirchuk; Critics' Choice of Jazz Records; Jazz in Painting, by Barry Ulanov; Duke--25 Years Later, by Barry Ulanov; Capitol Record Company's Tenth Anniversary; How to Build A Record Library, by Barry Ulanov; America's Number One Export, by Sidney Gross; etc. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Crowther, Bruce and Mike Pinfold THE BIG BAND YEARS
NY Facts on File 1988 0816020132 / 9780816020133 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Franklin S. Driggs 
208pp, index; 140 photographs in b&w and color. This is a readable, well-illustrated history of the era. 11" x 8.75". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 D.S. Publishing Company SUPER SONG BOOK: Radio * Stage * Screen. Latest Song Hits, Volume 1, No. 1
NY D.S. Publishing 1941 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
32pp w/index; printed on salmon-colored pulp paper and in remarkable condition. Contains lyrics to 155 songs of the day, some of which have become standards, including: A Little Jive Is Good for You; Abdul, the Bulbul Ameer; Ciribiribin; Dark Eyes; Four Bar Riff; High Falutin' Newton; Ich Liebe Dich; I've Been Drafted; Joltin' Joe DiMaggio; Whatcha Know Joe; and 145 others. 11.5" x 8.5" Also contains short pieces on various performers along with candid photos, including Peggy Lee, Cab Calloway, Amy Arnell, Dinah Shore, Betty Carter, Frances Langford, Kate Smith, Marilyn Duke, the Harrison Sisters, Mary Ann Mercer, Glenn Miller, the Three Suns, Paul Whiteman, the Merry Macs, Meredith Wilson, the Chamber Music Society of Lower Basin Street, and others. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Day in...sheet music DAY IN--DAY OUT. Lyric by Johnny Mercer. Music by Rube Bloom.
NY Bregman, Vocco & Conn 1939 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Day in, day out, The same old hoodoo follows me about...." 12" x 9" This song was introduced by Bob Crosby & his Orchestra, featuring the "Bob Cats," shown on the cover along with vocalist Helen Ward. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Don't Be.sheet music DON'T BE THAT WAY. By Benny Goodman, Edgar Sampson, Mitchell Parish. "My Biggest Hit"--Benny Goodman
NY Robbins Music 1938. 1938 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp In part: "April skies are in your eyes, But, darling, don't be blue. Don't cry, Oh honey, please don't be that way.". Illustrated by photos of Goodman on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Down among...sheet music DOWN AMONG THE SHELTERING PALMS. Lyric by James Brockman. Music by Abe Olman.
NY Miller Music 1948 Copyright 1915 Pictorial Cover Good + 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Moonlight makes me lonely each night, Far from my rendezvous ... Down among the sheltering palms Oh honey wait for me...." 12" x 9" The cover includes a photo of The Pied Pipers, who recorded this song on Capitol Records. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dream...sheet music DREAM. Lyric and music by Johnny Mercer.
NY Capitol Songs 1945 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Get in touch with that sundown fellow, As he tiptoes across the sand .... Dream when you're feelin' blue, Dream that's the thing to do...." 12" x 9" This song was featured by Freddy Martin and his Orchestra, with his portrait on the cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Duggan, Anne Schley and Esther Allen Bremer TAP DANCING SIMPLIFIED
USA Reader Mail 1937 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
31pp; text illus from sketches. 7.25" x 5" "Try the basic steps diagrammed in this booklet. Then see how simple it is to fit them into the full-length routines--waltz, military, buck--that follow." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Every day...sheet music EVERY DAY OF MY LIFE. Words and music by Harry James, Billy Hays and Morty Berk.
NY Paramount Music 1942 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Our love's a burning ember, That's all you left it seems, I always will remember The one girl of all my dreams...." 12" x 9" Recorded by Frank Sinatra and Harry James and his Orchestra on Columbia Record #35531. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ewen, David PANORAMA OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC: Our National Ballads and Folk Songs . New Orleans Jazz, Swing and Symphonic Jazz
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1957 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Good Jacket 
Chip from lower corner of dust jacket. pp: x, 365, index. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fields, Shep SHEP FIELDS' RIPPLING RHYTHMS: His Own Version of Ten All-time Favorites in Special Piano Arrangements.
NY Mills Music 1937 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp; some pages are misnumbered. Contains piano music for 10 tunes, the original arrangement of each precedes the Shep Fields' Rippling Rhythm arrangement. Included are: Ain't Misbehavin; Dinah; Stormy Weather; Just Try to Picture Me Down Home in Tennessee; Mary Lou; Broadway Rose; and four more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Firestone, Ross SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in]
NY W.W. Norton 1993 0393033716 / 9780393033717 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
522pp, index; text illus from photographs, cd in envelope. This comprehensive biography of the King of Swing and the Swing Era includes an extensive bibliography. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Flower, John MOONLIGHT SERENADE: A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
New Rochelle Arlington House 1972 0870001612 / 9780870001611 First Edition Original c`loth Very Good Very Good Jacket Illus from Photographs 
pp: xxii, 554; frontispiece, 68pp illus from photographs. This definitive, scholarly work traces the Glenn Miller band from the mid-1930s through the last show in 1942, ten days before Miller joined the Army Air Force. It includes the physical layout of the recording sessions and the broadcasts, a summary of the band's position in the "Down Beat" and "Metronome" polls, index of tunes, index of personnel, etc. 9.25" x 6.25". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 George, Don SWEET MAN: THE REAL DUKE ELLINGTON
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1981 0399126600 / 9780399126604 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
272pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. This anecdotal biography is by Ellington's collaborator and friend. 9" x 5.75" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Green...sheet music GREEN EYES (AQUELLOS OJOS VERDES): Cancion Bolero. Spanish lyric by Adolfo Utrera. Music by Nilo Menendez. English by E. Rivera & E. Woods.
NY Peer International 1941 Copyright 1929 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Life held no charm, dear, until I met you .... Your green eyes with their soft lights Your eyes that promise sweet nights...." The Spanish words are printed below the English ones. 12" x 9" The cover features a photo-portrait of Jimmy Dorsey, with insets of Helen O'Connell and Bob Eberly. Dorsey's orchestra and vocalists had a big hit on this tune during World War II. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Hall, Fred MORE DIALOGUES IN SWING: Intimate Conversations with the Stars of the Big Band Era. Foreword by Jo Stafford and Paul Weston
Ventura, CA Pathfinder 1991 093479331X / 9780934793315 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: viii, 231; illus from photographs. Includes conversations with Teddy Wilson, Johnny Green, Harry James, Les Brown, Count Basie musicians, Alvino Rey, and others. 8.75" x 5.5". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Hampton, Lionel and James Haskins HAMP: An Autobiography
NY Warner Books/Amistad 1989 0446710059 / 9780446710053 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 280; 16pp illus from photographs. An interesting and readable account of the great jazz musician's rise from his birth in Birmingham, Alabama, through the Dixieland era and the Swing era, to become undisputed master of the vibes. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Herman, Woody & Stuart Troup THE WOODCHOPPER'S BALL: The Autobiography of Woody Herman.
NY Dutton 1990 0525248536 / 9780525248538 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fine Jacket 
pp: x, 162, index; 16pp illus from photographs; remainder mark on bottom edge. 9.5" x 6.25" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 How high...sheet music HOW HIGH THE MOON Words by Nancy Hamilton. Music by Morgan Lewis.
NY Chappell Music 1940 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Until I fell in love My life was very easy; The moon just made it moonlight, The breeze just made it breezy....Somewhere there's music, How faint the tune! Somewhere there's heaven, How high the moon!..." Prior owner's name on cover. 12" x 9" Recorded by Les Paul and Mary Ford (Capitol Record #1451), who are shown on the cover with Les's innovative electric guitar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Huckle...sheet music THE HUCKLE-BUCK. Words by Roy Alfred. Music by Andy Gibson.
NY United Music 1949 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, slow blues tempo, in part: "Here's a dance you should know When the lights are down low Grab your baby then go...." 12" x 9" On the cover is a photo-portrait of young Frank Sinatra, who recorded this song on Columbia Record No. 38486. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Hughes, Elmer S., compiler THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1937.
NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1936 First Edition Decorative Wraps Good 
64pp; 8pp illus from photographs and drawings. Contains piano music to 26 songs (fox-trots, waltzes, and swing tunes), including: Love Is Like A Cigarette; Alone At A Table For Two; Weather Man; Rain Over Manhattan; and 22 more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 I don't...sheet music I DON'T KNOW ENOUGH ABOUT YOU. Words and music by Peggy Lee & Dave Barbour.
NY Campbell-Porgie 1946 First Edition Self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "I know a little bit about a lot of things, But I don't know enough about you...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 I dream...sheet music I DREAM OF YOU, MORE THAN YOU DREAM I DO. Words and music by Marjorie Goetschius and Edna Osser.
NY Embassy Music 1944 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "You're completely unaware, dear, that my heart is in your hand .... I dream of you more than you dream I do, How can I prove to you this love is real? ..." 12" x 9" On the cover is a portrait of Tommy Dorsey who recorded this song with his Orchestra. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie