R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music Reference

 - 118 items found in your search
Music Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ancelet, Barry Jean THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. Photographs by Elemore Morgan, Jr. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler.
Austin University of Texas Press (1984). 1984 029275079X / 9780292750791 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11.75" x 8" 160pp Text in English and French. This is a well-illustrated, scholarly work on the French-speaking musicians of Louisiana. Illustrated by many photo-illus in color. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Robert and Gail North GOSPEL MUSIC ENCYCLOPEDIA. Introduction by Don Butler, Executive Director, Gospel Music Association
NY Sterling (1979). 1979 0806901748 / 9780806901749 1st Edition Hardcover 
Color-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 10.25" x 7" 320pp Has an index. In addition to alphabetical entries on gospel performers, this volume also contains a list of Dove Award winners in all gospel categories, 1969-1978, as well as lists of radio and tv stations featuring gospel music, lists of gospel Hall of Fame members with biographical data, and an extensive discography of gospel recordings. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baggelaar, Kristin and Donald Milton FOLK MUSIC: MORE THAN A SONG
NY Crowell 1976 0690011598 / 9780690011593 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: ix, 419; illus from photographs throughout text. 10.25" x 7.25" Contains alphabetical entries on folk songwriters, individual and group performers, folk instruments and events. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berendt, Joachim THE JAZZ BOOK: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz. Translated by Dan Morgenstern & Helmut & Barbara Bredigkeit
NY Lawrence Hill 1975 0882080288 / 9780882080284 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
pp: xvi, 459, discography, index. This "completely revised and expanded" edition follows jazz evolution into the 1970s. 8.25" x 5.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bird, Brian SKIFFLE: The Story of Folk-song with a Jazz Beat. With a Foreword by Lonnie Donegan (The King of Skiffle).
London Robert Hale 1958 First Edition Original Boards Very Good Good + Jacket 
119pp, index; 13pp illus from photographs. 8" x 5.25" This first book on the subject traces the history of skiffle from its slave and jazz roots through the 1950s. The second part of the book is a how-to for forming a skiffle band as well as a look at the "origins, progress and personalities" of Britain's most popular skiffle bands. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burrowes, J.F. THE THOROUGH-BASE PRIMER, containing Explanations and Examples of the Rudiments of Harmony
N-Y S.T. Gordon & Son 21st edition, revised & corrected Hard Cover Very Good 
96pp, music in the text. Bound in cloth-backed printed green boards, lightly rubbed at the edges as usual. Contains 50 exercises. Published ca. 1840s. 7.5" x 5". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Butterfield, Arthur ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COUNTRY MUSIC
NY Gallery Books 1985 0831727934 / 9780831727932 First edition Pictorial Boards Fine near fine Jacket 
192pp; illus throughout from color photographs. 11.75" x 9" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charters, Samuel THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search
NY Da Capo Press 1991 030680445X / 9780306804458 First Edition Pictorial wraps Fine 
pp: (vi), 151; portrait, map, 8pp illus from photographs. Charters blends music and folklore with travel in West Africa. 8.25" x 5.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chilton, John WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ: Storyville to Swing Street. Foreword by Johnny Simmen.
NY Time-Life Records Special Edition 1979 Revised Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: xi, 370. Silver-stamped pictorial cover from a photograph by Joe Alper. 9.25" x 6.25" Contains biographical sketches of more than 1,000 jazz musicians. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Claghorn, Charles Eugene BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JAZZ
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1982 0130779660 / 9780130779663 First Edition Original Boards Very Good Very Good Jacket 
377pp. 10" x 7" Contains more than 3,400 alphabetical entries, spanning the entire spectrum of jazz. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cohen, Ronald D. RAINBOW QUEST: The Folk Music Revival and American Society, 1940-1970
Amherst UMass Press 2002 1558493468 / 9781558493469 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xiii, 364, (1); detailed index. 9.5" x 6.25" Scholarly, and quite readable. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Coolidge, Elizabeth Sprague AUTOGRAPH MUSICAL SCORES IN THE COOLIDGE FOUNDATION COLLECTION
Washington Library of Congress 1950. 1950 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 30pp Describes the Foundation's collection of handwritten scores (1900-1949), many dedicated to or commissioned by Mrs. Coolidge. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cotten, Lee SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL and REELIN' & ROCKIN' (two volumes): The Golden Age of American Rock 'n Roll, Volume I, 1952-1955 + Volume II, 1956-1959.
Ann Arbor Popular Culture Ink 1989, 1995 First Editions Boards Fine 
Two volumes. pp: xxxii, 355 + xviii, 506; indices and small photo-portraits in both volumes. 11.25" x 8.5" Hard to find as a set, especially in this pristine condition. These large, heavy books are the best single source of information on the early years of rhythm and blues evolving into rock 'n roll. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Courlander, Harold NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A.
NY Columbia University Press 1964 Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
pp: x, 324; some blue underlining in text. 9.25" x 5.75" Contains words and music to 43 songs; also, discographies and commentary on blues, worksongs, spirituals, cries, dances, &c. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Crew, Danny O. PRESIDENTIAL SHEET MUSIC: An Illustrated Catalogue of Published Music . The American Presidency and Those Who Sought Office
Jefferson, NC McFarland 2001 0786409282 / 9780786409280 First Edition Original cloth Fine 
pp: xvi, 800; text illus from sheet music. Arranged by candidate and party, with an appendix listing publishers by city as well as title and composer indices. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dannett, Sylvia G.L. THE YANKEE DOODLER
Cranbury, NJ A.S. Barnes 1973 0498011364 / 9780498011368 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Original cloth. 320pp, index; illus and music in text. Subtitle: "Music, theater and fun in the American Revolution," anthology and guide. 11.25" x 8.5". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dichter, Harry HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC: First Annual Issue
Philadelphia Harry Dichter 1947 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
100pp; frontispiece, 48 illus from photographs. Dichter catalogs more than 2,000 pieces of 19th-century American sheet music, with prices, arranged by subject and composer. 9" x 6". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dichter, Harry and Elliott Shapiro EARLY AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC, ITS LURE AND ITS LORE, 1768-1889: Including a Directory of Early American Music Publishers.
NY R.R. Bowker 1941 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xxvii, 287 with index; 32 plates showing sheet-music covers. 10.5" x 7.75" 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Emrich, Duncan, ed. FOLK MUSIC OF THE UNITED STATES AND LATIN AMERICA: Combined Catalog of Phonograph Records
Washington Library of Congress 1948 First Edition Self-wraps Good 
47pp. 9" x 5.75". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Falkener, George H. and D.K. Wilgus, editors DISC COLLECTOR, Vol. 1, No. 2, April-June 1951: Official Organ of National Hillbilly Record Collectors' Exchange.
Palmer, Michigan Joseph P. Nicholas 1951 First Edition Staplebound Wraps Good 
30pp. This issue, dedicated to the Sons of the Pioneers, includes a 10-page article and discography on the group, written by Will Roy Hearne. Also contains lists of country & western records wanted and for sale. 11" x 8.5" On the cover is a photo of Burl Ives. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Farr, Jory RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba
NY Regan Books 2003 0060090308 / 9780060090302 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: (v), 261; occasional illus from photographs. "Part listener's guide, part memoir . a musical journey through Cuba and its cultural outposts in the United States." 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Feather, Leonard THE BOOK OF JAZZ FROM THEN TILL NOW: A Guide to the Entire Field.
NY Bonanza Books 1965 Revised Edition Original cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 280, index. Corner clipped from front free-endpaper. 8.25" x 5.5" Foreword by John "Dizzy" Gillespie. The section on jazz improv uses detailed excerpts from the solos of 17 musicians. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Feintuch, Burt KENTUCKY FOLKMUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography
Lexington Univ Press of Kentucky 1985 0813115566 / 9780813115566 First Edition Cloth Fine 
Contains 709 annotated entries, plus author index, subject index, and index of periodicals cited. 8.75" x 5.5". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Fitz-Gerald, S.J. Adair STORIES OF FAMOUS SONGS: In Two Volumes.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1910 First US Edition Decorative Cloth Fine 
Two volumes. pp: 247; 245, index; two sepiatone frontispieces and 8 b&w plates from photographs. 7" x 4.5" Based on the author's 15 years of research into lyric literature and song lore, these volumes look at the background of famous songs from England, France, Germany, United States, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales, including many traditional ballads. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Gitler, Ira JAZZ MASTERS OF THE '40s: New Introduction and Discography by the Author.
NY Da Capo Press 1984 0306802244 / 9780306802249 Reprint Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
290pp, index; 10 illus from photographs. First published in 1966. 8.5" x 5.25" Contents: Charlie Parker and the Alto and Baritone Saxophonists; Dizzy Gillespie and the Trumpeters; Bud Powell and the Pianists; J.J. Johnson and the Trombonists; &c., &c. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Glassie, Henry and others FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]. 1972 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Glassie, Henry and others FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]. 1972 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Gottlieb, Robert, editor READING JAZZ: A Gathering of Autobiography, Reportage, and Criticism from 1919 to Now.
NY Pantheon Books 1996 0679442510 / 9780679442516 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Very Good Jacket 
pp: xiii, 1068. Price clipped from corner of dust jacket. 9.5" x 6.25" A thick, heavy book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Graff, Gary and Daniel Durchholz, editors MUSIC HOUND ROCK: The Essential Album Guide-- Complete with cd in pocket.
Detroit Visible Ink 1999 1578590612 / 9781578590612 Second printing Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
pp: xxv, 1497, blanks for notes; text illus from photographs. 9.25" x 7.25" This thick book contains alphabetical entries for hundreds of rock musicians and groups, with photographs of many. In an unopened sleeve at the back is a Capitol Records rock sampler cd. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Graff, Gary and others MUSIC HOUND R & B: THE ESSENTIAL ALBUM GUIDE. Forewords by Huey Lewis and Kurtis Blow [with cd in sealed pocket]
Detroit Visible Ink 1998 1578590264 / 9781578590261 2nd printing Pictorial wraps Fine 
pp: xxv, 766; 100 illus from photographs. Comprises biographies and reviews of cd albums by more than 1,000 performers from rhythm & blues backgrounds. Includes classic soul, funk, doo-wop, hip-hop, reggae, Motown, Stax, Philly sound, gospel, etc., listing websites, radio stations, magazines, and record labels. This exhaustive treatment of the subject includes a cd with seven recorded tracks in a pocket at the back of the book. 9" x 7.5". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie