|
|
Rock n Roll | - 151 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 / 9780446516402 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barson, Michael (compiler) RIP IT UP! Postcards from the Heyday of Rock `n' Roll NY Pantheon Books 1989. 1989 0679727396 / 9780679727392 1st Edition Soft Cover Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.5" (66)pp Contains a one-page introduction by Barson and 32 large postcards. The pictures include album covers, concert programs, movie posters, etc., tracing the early history of rock and roll from Louis Jordan in 1946 to The Ronettes in 1963. The back of each card contains descriptive text. All cards are intact. Illustrated by 32 large, full-color cards. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Beatles SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND: Music Mates 42. NY Keys Pops 1967 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 48pp. Contains words and music to all 12 songs on the album, including: With A Little Help From My Friends; Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds; When I'm Sixty-four; and nine more. Also contains separate pages of the lyrics only, and eight full-page, blue-toned photographs, and color photos on the covers and inside the covers. Tiny nick at lower corner. 11" x 8.5"
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Beatles VOICI LES BEATLES: Cover story in the January, 1963 edition of "Top Realites Jeunesse." Paris Regie Presse 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Good + The Beatles piece occupies three of the 66 pages in this issue and includes two photos of the four together as well as individual photos and brief, personal profiles of each. Other topics in this magazine for French youths include movie stars, sports, teen life, etc. 7.75" x 5.25" On January 15, 1964, the Beatles traveled to France and performed for three weeks at the Paris Olympia. On February 7th, they arrived at Kennedy Airport for their first appearance here (Ed Sullivan Show, February 9th), and Beatlemania took the US.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Beatles and others "TEEN BEAT," Issue No. 6, March 1964 Heanor, Derbyshire Albert Hand 1964 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 16pp; illus from photographs. This inaugural issue of the "new" Teen Beat includes an upbeat editorial by Albert Hand. 9.5" x 7" In addition to a centerspread photo of The Beatles, also in this issue are articles on and pictures of other groups of the day: Freddie and the Dreamers; Gerry and the Pacemakers; The Saints; The Innocents; The Outlaws; The Ronettes; The Shadows; The Dave Clark Five; The Fourmost.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bruce, Chris, editor CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection NY Experience Music Project (2000). 2000 156466077x / 9781564660770 1st Edition Hardcover Color-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 11.75" x 11.75" 179pp Comprises myriad images along with essays by various authors on the evolution of electric guitars, alternative rock, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout, much color. First Edition. Binding is orig boards.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Burger, Jo, editor ROLLING STONES: The Rock Superstars in England Munich, Germany A.C. Verlag 1982 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 50pp; illus throughout from color photographs. This souvenir booklet from the European tour includes biographical information on each member of the group, along with an account of their US tour, a discography, and a centerspread "poster" of Jagger on stage. 11.75" x 8.75".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cotten, Lee SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL and REELIN' & ROCKIN' (two volumes): The Golden Age of American Rock 'n Roll, Volume I, 1952-1955 + Volume II, 1956-1959. Ann Arbor Popular Culture Ink 1989, 1995 First Editions Boards Fine Two volumes. pp: xxxii, 355 + xviii, 506; indices and small photo-portraits in both volumes. 11.25" x 8.5" Hard to find as a set, especially in this pristine condition. These large, heavy books are the best single source of information on the early years of rhythm and blues evolving into rock 'n roll.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Crockett, Jim and others PUTTING A BAND TOGETHER: By the editors of Guitar Player Magazine. NY Guitar Player Books 1973 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 31pp; occasional illus in text. Topics include: rehearsals, unions, equipment, sound systems, drummers, agents, publicity, recording, demo tapes, songwriters, etc. 11" x 8.5"
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
21 |
Dave Clark Five THE DAVE CLARK FIVE ON THE GO: Song Album with Guitar Diagrams. NY Keys Pops 1965 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good Jacket 87pp; 16pp of movie stills from their film "Having A Wild Weekend." Contains words and music to 30 songs recorded by The Dave Clark Five, including: Any Way You Want It; Catch Us If You Can; Crying Over You; Everybody Knows; Having A Wild Weekend; I Like It Like That; and 24 more. Covers rubbed. 11" x 8.5" Includes: How to Play the Guitar Styles of the Dave Clark Five; The Dave Clark Story; The Dave Clark Five--Biographical; Special Lyric Section; and a 16-page Motion Picture Souvenir Photo Section.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
23 |
Dickerson, James GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS: A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll, and Glorious Soul. NY Schirmer Books 1996 0028645065 / 9780028645063 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket pp: viii, 279, index, bibliography, and an appendix listing Memphis hits; illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25" Said to be the first comprehensive history of music-making in Memphis, Tennessee, beginning in 1905 when the city was "murder capital" of the US. Covers Sam Phillips and Sun Records, Stax Records, Carl Perkins, Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash, Fiddling Abe Fortas, and others.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
28 |
Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES NY Ram's Horn Music 1974 First Edition Pictorial boards Fine Fine Bob Dylan 33-1/3 vinyl lp. Features Bob Dylan on guitar and harmonica, with The Band. Eleven songs: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Hazel; Forever Young (two versions); Dirge; You Angel You; etc. Shrinkwrapped and unopened. 12.25" x 12.25".
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
29 |
Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES: Bob Dylan (Guitar, Harmonica) with The Band... s.l. Ram's Horn Music (1973). 1973 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 73pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 Dylan songs as recorded by Dylan and The Band. Includes: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Forever Young (two versions); Never Say Goodbye; and six more. Illustrated by drawing by Dylan on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
30 |
Dylan, Bob and others FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits NY M. Witmark & Sons 1965 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|