R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Rock n Roll

 - 151 items found in your search
Rock n Roll

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alterman, Eric IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Boston Little, Brown (1999). 1999 0316038857 / 9780316038850 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 / 9780446516402 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barson, Michael (compiler) RIP IT UP! Postcards from the Heyday of Rock `n' Roll
NY Pantheon Books 1989. 1989 0679727396 / 9780679727392 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.5" (66)pp Contains a one-page introduction by Barson and 32 large postcards. The pictures include album covers, concert programs, movie posters, etc., tracing the early history of rock and roll from Louis Jordan in 1946 to The Ronettes in 1963. The back of each card contains descriptive text. All cards are intact. Illustrated by 32 large, full-color cards. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beatles SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND: Music Mates 42.
NY Keys Pops 1967 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
48pp. Contains words and music to all 12 songs on the album, including: With A Little Help From My Friends; Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds; When I'm Sixty-four; and nine more. Also contains separate pages of the lyrics only, and eight full-page, blue-toned photographs, and color photos on the covers and inside the covers. Tiny nick at lower corner. 11" x 8.5" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beatles VOICI LES BEATLES: Cover story in the January, 1963 edition of "Top Realites Jeunesse."
Paris Regie Presse 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Good + 
The Beatles piece occupies three of the 66 pages in this issue and includes two photos of the four together as well as individual photos and brief, personal profiles of each. Other topics in this magazine for French youths include movie stars, sports, teen life, etc. 7.75" x 5.25" On January 15, 1964, the Beatles traveled to France and performed for three weeks at the Paris Olympia. On February 7th, they arrived at Kennedy Airport for their first appearance here (Ed Sullivan Show, February 9th), and Beatlemania took the US. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beatles and others "TEEN BEAT," Issue No. 6, March 1964
Heanor, Derbyshire Albert Hand 1964 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
16pp; illus from photographs. This inaugural issue of the "new" Teen Beat includes an upbeat editorial by Albert Hand. 9.5" x 7" In addition to a centerspread photo of The Beatles, also in this issue are articles on and pictures of other groups of the day: Freddie and the Dreamers; Gerry and the Pacemakers; The Saints; The Innocents; The Outlaws; The Ronettes; The Shadows; The Dave Clark Five; The Fourmost. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Billing, Jonathan THE GREAT ROCK, POP, AND SOUL QUIZ. Edited by Susan Lurie. Designed by Irva Mandelbaum
NY Prestige Books (1980). 1980 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 255pp Comprises hundreds of trivia questions re Rhythm & Blues, Rock & Roll, Soul, and Pop singers from the 1950's to 1979. Illustrated by many photos of performers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blue...sheet music BLUE SUEDE SHOES Words and Music by Carl Lee Perkins. As Recorded by Carl Perkins on Sun Records.
NY Hill and Range Songs & Hi Lo Music 1956 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Well, it's one for the money, two for the show, three to get ready, now go, cat, go! But don't you step on my blue suede shoes...." 12" x 9" The cover has a large photo of Carl Perkins with his Les Paul Gold Top guitar. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bruce, Chris, editor CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection
NY Experience Music Project (2000). 2000 156466077x / 9781564660770 1st Edition Hardcover 
Color-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 11.75" x 11.75" 179pp Comprises myriad images along with essays by various authors on the evolution of electric guitars, alternative rock, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout, much color. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burger, Jo, editor ROLLING STONES: The Rock Superstars in England
Munich, Germany A.C. Verlag 1982 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
50pp; illus throughout from color photographs. This souvenir booklet from the European tour includes biographical information on each member of the group, along with an account of their US tour, a discography, and a centerspread "poster" of Jagger on stage. 11.75" x 8.75". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Caldonia...sheet music CALDONIA (WHAT MAKES YOUR BIG HEAD SO HARD?) By Fleecie Moore. Recorded by Louis Jordan
NY Edwin H. Morris 1945 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Walkin' with mah baby, she's got great big feet, She's long, lean and lanky, ain't had nothin' to eat .... Caldonia! Caldonia! What makes your big head so hard?..." 12" x 9" On the cover is a portrait of Louis Jordan who featured this song in the Monogram Picture, "Swing Parade." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chicago. [poster] AN EVENING WITH CHICAGO: July 25th - Tower City Amphitheater in Cleveland, Rock City.
Cleveland, OH Tower City 2003 First Edition not bound Fine 
Silk-screened in gray and yellow on heavy white stock, numbered 16/50 and signed with a monogram by the artist (whom we have not identified). 17" x 11" Chicago, one of the first rock bands with a horn section, formed in their namesake city in 1967. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chilton, John LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL: The Story of Louis Jordan and His Music.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1994 0472105299 / 9780472105298 First US Edition Original Cloth Fine fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 286, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6" First biography of the man who pioneered rock and roll by combining his jump jive with jazz and rhythm & blues. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clark, Dick DICK CLARK--20 YEARS OF ROCK N' ROLL: Double 33-1/3 rpm Album, Yearbook, and smaller record laid in. Collector's Edition.
s.l. Buddah Records 1973 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
This Collector's Edition includes: the 24-page yearbook by Richard Robinson, illus throughout from photographs of the Bandstand crowd (11" x 8.5"); a small, 33-1/3rpm recording "Inside Stories with Dick Clark") with Clark's picture on the playing surface and text on the back; and two (2) 12" lp records, containing 30 original hits from the early days of rock 'n roll. The recordings from the 1950s and '60s were electronically reproduced for stereo. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clayson, Alan ONLY THE LONELY: Roy Orbison's Life and Legacy
NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312039611 / 9780312039615 First US Edition Cloth-backed boards Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: (x), 257, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The first few leaves are slightly crinkled, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Coleman, Ray CLAPTON! An Authorized Biography
NY Warner Books 1985 0446386308 / 9780446386302 4th printing Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
pp: xv, 368, index; 50+ illus from photographs. "In-depth biography of rock's greatest blues guitarist." 8" x 5.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cotten, Lee SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL and REELIN' & ROCKIN' (two volumes): The Golden Age of American Rock 'n Roll, Volume I, 1952-1955 + Volume II, 1956-1959.
Ann Arbor Popular Culture Ink 1989, 1995 First Editions Boards Fine 
Two volumes. pp: xxxii, 355 + xviii, 506; indices and small photo-portraits in both volumes. 11.25" x 8.5" Hard to find as a set, especially in this pristine condition. These large, heavy books are the best single source of information on the early years of rhythm and blues evolving into rock 'n roll. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Crockett, Jim and others PUTTING A BAND TOGETHER: By the editors of Guitar Player Magazine.
NY Guitar Player Books 1973 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
31pp; occasional illus in text. Topics include: rehearsals, unions, equipment, sound systems, drummers, agents, publicity, recording, demo tapes, songwriters, etc. 11" x 8.5" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Crosby, David and others CSN: Crosby, Stills & Nash
NY Atlantic 1991 First edition Original Wraps Fine 
24pp; illustrated throughout from photographs in color and black & white. The back cover is a triple foldout, showing a complicated dateline re the evolution of various groups, 1956-1991. 11" x 11" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Dave Clark Five THE DAVE CLARK FIVE ON THE GO: Song Album with Guitar Diagrams.
NY Keys Pops 1965 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good Jacket 
87pp; 16pp of movie stills from their film "Having A Wild Weekend." Contains words and music to 30 songs recorded by The Dave Clark Five, including: Any Way You Want It; Catch Us If You Can; Crying Over You; Everybody Knows; Having A Wild Weekend; I Like It Like That; and 24 more. Covers rubbed. 11" x 8.5" Includes: How to Play the Guitar Styles of the Dave Clark Five; The Dave Clark Story; The Dave Clark Five--Biographical; Special Lyric Section; and a 16-page Motion Picture Souvenir Photo Section. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Delancey, Morgan DAVE MATTHEWS BAND: STEP INTO THE LIGHT.
Toronto ECW Press 1998 1550223429 / 9781550223422 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
264pp; 70 illus from photographs, some color. 9.75" x 6.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Dickerson, James GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS: A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll, and Glorious Soul.
NY Schirmer Books 1996 0028645065 / 9780028645063 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: viii, 279, index, bibliography, and an appendix listing Memphis hits; illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25" Said to be the first comprehensive history of music-making in Memphis, Tennessee, beginning in 1905 when the city was "murder capital" of the US. Covers Sam Phillips and Sun Records, Stax Records, Carl Perkins, Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash, Fiddling Abe Fortas, and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Diddley, Bo [Elias Otha Bates, 1928-2008] SIGNED, PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF BO DIDDLEY: Standing in plaid jacket and bow-tie, foot resting on his custom electric guitar. signed boldly in blue ink.
Circa 1970 Original edition Fine 
Black-and-white studio photo, 10" x 8" Bo Diddley was an accomplished r&b guitarist and vocalist who segued into rock n roll. The rectangular guitar shown in this photo was his own technical innovation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Dix...sheet music DIX-A-BILLY: Words and Music by Woody Harris, Paul Evans & Jack Reardon.
NY Sounds Music 1958 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Ah boom boom humty um bum bum San Francisco To Chicago, Right thru Philly, New York's doin' Dix-a-billy Dressed in dirty white bucks and blue jeans, in New Orleans...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Dylan, Bob DYLAN ON DYLAN: The Essential Interviews. Edited by Jonathan Cott.
London Hodder 2007 0340923148 / 9780340923146 First paperback edition Original Wraps Fine 
pp: xv, 445. 7.75" x 5" Contains 31 "significant and revealing conversations," 1962 to 2004. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Dylan, Bob LET IT ROCK: No. 19, April 1974. Magazine edited by John Pidgeon.
London Hanover Books 1974 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
70pp; illus from photographs, centerspread in colors. Number written on cover. 11.5" x 8.5" This Bob Dylan issue also contains: Brinsley Schwarz; Gallagher & Lyle; Jerry Lee Lewis; The Band; Byzantium; A Rock fan's guide to country music; etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES
NY Ram's Horn Music 1974 First Edition Pictorial boards Fine Fine Bob Dylan 
33-1/3 vinyl lp. Features Bob Dylan on guitar and harmonica, with The Band. Eleven songs: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Hazel; Forever Young (two versions); Dirge; You Angel You; etc. Shrinkwrapped and unopened. 12.25" x 12.25". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES: Bob Dylan (Guitar, Harmonica) with The Band...
s.l. Ram's Horn Music (1973). 1973 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 73pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 Dylan songs as recorded by Dylan and The Band. Includes: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Forever Young (two versions); Never Say Goodbye; and six more. Illustrated by drawing by Dylan on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Dylan, Bob and others FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1965 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie