R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Books on Books

 - 141 items found in your search
Books on Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (papermakers) Three brochures featuring papers made by: Gilbert Paper, Menasha, WI; Louis Dejonge, NYC; Kamargo Mills, Watertown, NY.
various places various papermakers ca. 1930. 1930 
Tiny sewing holes at left margin, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 4,8,4. Illustrated by various illustrations. originals edition. Binding is not bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY: Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded.
Mystic, CT Marine Historical Assn 1972 Revised Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: ix, 370, indices. Extensive list of some 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. 10.25" x 7". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alger, Horatio ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner.
Mendota, IL Wayside Press 1971 Revised Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints; bookshop stamp on front endpaper. 8.5" x 5.5" This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arndt, Karl John and Eck, Reimer C., editors THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda.
Gottingen, Germany Niedersachsische Staats. 1989 First Edition Original Cloth Fine 
Two volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages pictured in text. 9.75" x 7" This work covers the years 1728 to 1830, and supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baudelaire, Charles-Pierre BAUDELAIRE: An Exhibition Commemorating the Centennial of "Les Fleurs du Mal."
Madison, WI U Wisconsin Library 1957 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
32pp; 10 illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition of a single collection of Baudelairiana, curated by W.T. Bandy. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bixby, George, compiler KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
NY American Book Collector 1980. 1980 1st Edition 
Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" (15)pp Contains 75 entries, covering both primary and secondary publications of Porter's writings. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blanck, Jacob PETER PARLEY TO PENROD: A Bibliographical Description of the Best-loved American Juvenile Books.
Waltham, MA Mark Press 1974 Fourth printing Original Cloth Near Fine 
pp: vi, 153. 8.5" x 5.5" Contains thorough bibliographical descriptions, a classic in the field. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blumenfeld, Larry THE WESTERN AND FRONTIER FICTION OF ZANE GREY (PART I): "Council Fires...for Western Americana Enthusiasts," Vol 5, No 1
Tubac, AZ Blumenfeld & Associates January 1995. 1995 1st Edition Soft cover 
Corner-stapled and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 20pp Bookseller catalog, praising the work of Zane Grey and offering 32 of his first editions, along with Elmore Leonard books, etc. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boatner, Mark M. III THE CIVIL WAR DICTIONARY. Maps and Diagrams by Major Allen C. Northrop and Lowell I. Miller.
NY David McKay 1962 Third printing Original Cloth Near Fine good + Jacket 
pp: xvi, 974; occasional maps in text and on endpapers. 8.5" x 5.5" Contains more than 4,000 entries, many of them quite detailed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bowser, William P. MURDER BY THE BOOK: A Survey of the Criminal Calendar
NY American Book Collector 1970. 1970 1st Edition 
Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (10)pp Considers the collecting and study of criminal calendars from the 17th to 19th centuries. Illustrated by seven illustrations. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Branch, Edgar M. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAMES T. FARRELL: A SUPPLEMENT
NY American Book Collector 1967. 1967 1st Edition Soft cover 
Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (18)pp Updates the Farrell bibliography with books and many stories that were published from 1961 to 1970, and a few earlier. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Broadfoot, Tom CIVIL WAR BOOKS: A PRICED CHECKLIST WITH ADVICE.
Wilmington, NC Broadfoot 1990 Third Edition Original Cloth Near Fine 
pp: xi, 560. 10.25" x 7" This third, and best, edition adds nearly 3,000 entries since the 1983 edition and updates the market prices to 1990 levels. Includes a separate section of Confederate imprints. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bronson, Bertrand H. PRINTING AS AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND
NY New York Public Library 1958 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
pp: 39, (1); 12 title-page facsimiles. 10" x 7" One of 1,000 copies printed. Bronson examines the 18th century printer's art, with special attention to title pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brundin, Robert E., compiler PRICE GUIDE TO BOOKS ON CANADA AND THE CANADIAN ARCTIC
Edmonton Canada University of Alberta 1985 Second Edition Original wraps Very Good 
pp: vii, 124; tailpiece drawings. Focuses on printed books, with some pamphlet material included. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brussel, I.R. ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930.
NY Sol Lewis 1981 0914074431 / 9780914074434 Limited Original Cloth Fine 
Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. 9" x 5.75" Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. This work was first published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Buck, Solon J. BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT FOR ARCHIVES
Washington National Archives 1944. 1944 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp. 9" x 5.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Buck, Solon Justus TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION, 1765-1865: Together with a List of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections.
NY Burt Franklin 1971 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xi, 514, extensive index. First published in 1914, this remains the standard bibliography of books, pamphlets and ephemera regarding travels in the Illinois Territory. 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Buckham, Harriette C.S. BOOK LOVER'S VERSE: Impromptu.
NY 1903 Original manuscript Original Wraps Very Good 
12pp, typewritten text and homemade covers. 6" x 5" Dedicated to Howard S. Ruddy, an early 20th-century NYC bookseller. The text begins: "Ye Olde Bookshoppe. Part I. At the Entrance. Dear Bookshoppe olde, whose atmosphere of books and tomes so quaintly...," &c. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bumgardner, Georgia B., compiler & editor AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society.
Barre, MA Imprint Society 1971 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine 
pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. In the original slipcase. 14.5" x 10.5" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burke, John Gordon, compiler A PRELIMINARY CHECKLIST OF THE WRITINGS OF JACK CONROY
NY American Book Collector 1971. 1971 1st Edition Soft cover 
Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (6)pp Covers Conroy's published writings beginning with "Tragedy," a poem (1927) through 1969. Illustrated by 7 illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Butler, Deborah A. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: Unheard Voices -- A Selected Annotated Bibliography.
NY Garland 1990 0824035283 / 9780824035280 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Byrd, Cecil K. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Cardozo, Benjamin N. WOMEN'S ANNOTATED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY Clark Boardman 1984 0876323492 / 9780876323496 First edition Hardcover Fine 
pp: xvii, 331, table of cases. Describes cases by topic: abortion, battered women, employment discrimination, pornography, prostitution, rape, the draft, etc. 9.25" x 6" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Cary, Thomas G. and others REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE ALUMNI OF HARVARD COLLEGE, APPOINTED TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION THE STATE OF THE LIBRARY... Passed at the Annual Meeting, July 16, 1857.
Cambridge, MA Metcalf 1858 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
44pp. 8.75" x 5.75" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Chapin, Howard M. CHECK LIST OF RHODE ISLAND ALMANACS, 1643-1850
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1915 First book edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
38pp 9.75" x 6" Contains 11 pages of background on the publishers of almanacs in early Rhode Island, followed by an extensive checklist of almanacs with occasional annotations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Claire, William F. THE AUTHOR--MARK VAN DOREN
s.l. Booklover's Answer 1965. 1965 1st Edition 
Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.5" (5)pp Comprises a biographical sketch and checklist of 37 Van Doren writings. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Clarke, Joseph F. PSEUDONYMS The Names Behind the Names
Nashville Thomas Nelson 1977 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
pp: xiii, 252. Entries are alphabetical, by pseudonym, followed by birthname, dates, and descriptive phrase. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Clemens, Cyril, editor THE MARK TWAIN JOURNAL: Volume XVII, Number 3, Winter 1974-1975.
NY Kraus 1974 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Signed
20pp of short articles about Samuel Langhorne Clemens and the influence of his work on American life and letters. 10.5" x 7.75" Inscribed and signed at the top of the cover: "F.J. Fahrenbach / Editor's Greetings / Cyril Clemens." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Congdon, James B. and others PROCEEDINGS ON THE OCCASION OF LAYING THE CORNER-STONE OF THE LIBRARY EDIFICE, FOR THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY, OF THE CITY OF NEW BEDFORD, AUGUST 28, 1856
New-Bedford, MA E. Anthony, Printer 1856 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
64pp. Old vertical crease. 9.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Conrad, Joseph JOSEPH CONRAD: A Sketch with a Bibliography.
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Good 
pp: 45, (2); covers rubbed, archival repair to spine. Many duotone illus by Edward A. Wilson in text. 7.5" x 5" Anonymous author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie