|
|
Women's Studies | - 130 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anonymous FOUR YEARS IN THE UNDERBRUSH: Adventures as a Working Woman in New York. NY Scribner's 1921 First Edition pp: viii, 315. Pictorial cover, showing the Manhattan side of the Queensborough Bridge. The anonymous author states that she had written four successful novels before attempting this realistic account by living as an unskilled working woman in New York City, 1916 to 1920, working in 25 different occupations. She worked in factories, banks, department stores, as a social worker, a waitress, &c., and discovered that in many jobs, the female worker was exploited.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anonymous THE MATRIMONIAL PRECEPTOR; OR INSTRUCTIVE HINTS TO THOSE WHO ARE, AND THOSE WHO ARE LIKE TO BE MARRIED New Haven N. Whiting 1829 Second Edition Hardcover Good pp: vii, 340. Leather-backed boards, rubbed; some heavy foxing. 7.25" x 4.25" The Library of Congress catalogues this 340-page edition as "New Haven [1829?]." The work compiles essays on marriage, love, female beauty, choosing a mate, "the tyranny of husbands," etc. by authors such as Johnson, Hawkesworth, Addison, Mrs. Rawson, Acero, Knox, and others.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bancroft, Mrs. George (nee Elizabeth Davis) LETTERS FROM ENGLAND, 1846-1849 NY Scribner's 1904 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good pp: (xii), 224, index; 18 plates. 8" x 5.5" Elizabeth Davis Bancroft was married to historian-statesman George Bancroft who became America's Minister to England in 1846. This work contains extracts from her letters home, including accounts of the Bancrofts' dealings with major English figures of the day--Queen Victoria, Lord Palmerston, the Duke of Wellington, Sir Robert Peel, Lady Byron, and many others, 1846-1849.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Barnes, Anna Maria MARTI: A STORY OF THE CUBAN WAR Chicago David C. Cook 1899 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Near Fine 96pp; illus from photographs. 8.5" x 6.5" In addition to the story of Marti, son of the British superintendent of a sugar estate, and a Cuban girl, this volume contains a nonfiction section by the author: Some Customs of Brazil; and Will Jesus Have Me? (missionary work among Native Americans).
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bauchet, Jean-Marie J. WHAT BLIND WOMEN HAVE DONE! Woonsocket, Rhode Island Dale Printing 1957 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 44pp. Part I - About Oriental Blind Girls. Part II - About Occidental Blind Girls. Part III - General Survey on the Question of the Religious Vocations of the Blind. 8.5" x 5.5" Based on 383 case histories.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brimmer School THE BRIMMER SCHOOL 1921 CLASS BOOK Boston Brimmer School 1921 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good pp: 56+16(ads); many illus from photos and drawings. 6.75" x 9.5" Nice memento of this small school for young women, with group portraits of hockey, baseball, basketball and tennis teams, &c. Includes portraits and biographical sketches of the 13 graduates along with the traditional yearbook fare.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cardozo, Benjamin N. WOMEN'S ANNOTATED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY NY Clark Boardman 1984 0876323492 / 9780876323496 First edition Hardcover Fine pp: xvii, 331, table of cases. Describes cases by topic: abortion, battered women, employment discrimination, pornography, prostitution, rape, the draft, etc. 9.25" x 6"
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cheney, Joyce and others, editors ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK Baltimore Diana Press (1976). 1976 0884470083 / 9780884470083 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cheney, Joyce and others, editors ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK Baltimore Diana Press (1976). 1976 0884470083 / 9780884470083 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Coffman, Dorothy and Abraham Handwritten Marital Agreement, Licking County, Ohio, 1815 Licking County, Ohio 1815 Very Good Signed Two pages, handwritten in sepia ink on heavy paper, trifle worn at folds without loss. 13.25" x 7.75" Dorothy pays Abraham $1,000 cash; and he, in turn, grants her and her heirs "all that tract or parcel of land situate, lying and being in the County of Licking and State of Ohio aforesaid & in the fourth section of the Second Township & Twelfth Range of the United States Military tract." Describes the boundaries in detail: 10 acres and 20 perches. The land is conveyed with all privileges and appurtenances, etc. Abraham agrees that he and his heirs do warrant to Dorothy and her heirs to defend the premises against unlawful claims. Further, "the said Abraham Coffman shall well & truly during the life of the said Dorothy Coffman maintain & support the said Dorothy in sickness & health with decent & sufficient Meat, Drink, Lodging and wearing apparel." Signed by Abraham Coffman, and witnessed by Noah Fidler, Associate Judge, and by David Crider, on 28 February 1815. [Licking County, Ohio, was set up in 1808.].
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
23 |
Croy, Mae Savell PUTNAM'S HOUSEHOLD BOOK NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1916 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good pp: vii, 327 with index. Has sections on: Architectural Ideas; Interior Decoration; Systematic Housework; Cooking; The Children; Clothing; In the Sick Room; Personal Appearance; Gardening; etc. 7.5" x 5".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
26 |
Defiance Button Machine Company PRICE LIST NO. 36: Indispensable in the Garment Manufacturing Industry. Can Be Used for Making Cloth-covered Buttons in Any Size or Style. NY Defiance 1929 Original edition Very Good Broadsheet, folded to 9" x 4" and opens to 18" x 16"; illus from photographs and drawings. "...By a simple change of dies, can also be used for attaching: Rhinestones, Plain and Fancy Metal Spots, Nail Heads, Edgings, Eyelets, Snap Fastener Buttons, Screened Ventilators, Grommets, Etc...." Has pictures, descriptions, and prices. "The Whims of Fashion May Change and Pass--But Never the Charm of Covered Buttons."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
29 |
First National Laboratories Packaging label for Dr. White's Hygienic Powder for Personal Hygiene Lehighton, PA First National Laboratories 1920s Original edition Very Good Red, white & blue pictorial label: "...A superior combination of menthol, eucalyptus, thymol, methyl salicylate phenol, borax, sodium bicarbonate and sodium chloride .... six ounces, fifty cents .... Soothing, non-irritating, stainless and free from unpleasant odor .... Douche and active deodorizer...." Gives directions for use as a gargle, as a douche, and for tender feet. Gummed back; unused. 3.5" x 7.25"
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|