R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sports

 - 35 items found in your search
Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Army & Navy Veterans in Canada GROUP OF THREE EPHEMERAL ITEMS RELATING TO CHARITY SWEEPSTAKES HORSE RACES
Quebec, Canada Quebec Unit 33, A&NVA 1935 Original editions Near Fine 
This group comprises: (1) a promotional flyer, printed in dark blue on light blue stock, including a group photo of the 14th annual convention, 9" x 12"; (2) an extensive list of winners in the 27th charity sweepstakes, March 29, 1935, with a subscription total of $463,340; (3) a book of six certificates of membership in the 28th sweepstakes, June 5, 1935. "There are four sweepstakes organized and managed by this Association each year....[based on] four races of major importance run in England at different great racing centres under the rules of the Jockey Club, London, Eng....It is seldom that more than 30 of the horses actually run...," etc, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Boosey, Thomas ANECDOTES OF FISH AND FISHING.
London Hamilton, Adams 1887 Second edition Leather Bound Near Fine 
251pp, index. Bound in half blue morocco and marbled boards, panelled spine with elaborate gilt stamping, top edges gilt; paper lightly rubbed on front board. 8" x 5.5" This is the second edition of "Piscatorial reminiscences and gleanings, by an old angler and bibliopolist," published in 1835. Boosey gathered these anecdotes from a wide variety of sources. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boxing broadside. SENSATIONAL SAMMY HARRIS, AKRON'S LIGHTWEIGHT CONTENDER ... THIS BROWNSKIN BOY ... IS CLEAN, CLASSY, COLORFUL ....
Akron, Ohio Harry "Ping" Auber Circa 1920 First Edition not bound Near Fine 
Red, white and blue broadside, 12.75" x 9", showing Harris in fight stance. Includes a list of fighters that Harris knocked out or beat by decision. "...Harris is only 19 years of age and has a record to be proud of: 65 fights, won 62, won 20 by K.O., lost only 3. This Brownskin Boy Always Repeats As He Is Clean, Classy, Colorfull ... You Pick the Boy, Harris Will Fight Him...." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Canadian Government Travel Bureau ANGLING REGULATIONS IN EASTERN CANADA
Ottawa Canadian Govt Travel Bureau 1959 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
24pp; small vignettes in text. Contains angling laws for the various Canadian provinces, open seasons for various species of fish, minimum sizes, limits, etc. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Colorado Springs SOUVENIR PROGRAM OF THE 21st ANNUAL "PIKES PEAK OR BUST" RODEO: Penrose Stadium, August 9-12, 1961.
Colorado Springs, CO Rodeo Directors 1961 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
28pp; illus throughout from photographs. 11" x 8" Shown on the cover are Rex Allen and his horse, Koko, featured in this 21st annual rodeo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Elwood, J.W. A SCHOOL FOR NATURE LOVERS AND SPORTSMEN: NORTHWESTERN SCHOOL OF TAXIDERMY: Taxidermy Taught by Correspondence.
Omaha, Nebraska Northwestern School of Taxidermy 1944 Early edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
44pp; illus throughout from photographs. 9.75" x 7.25" Rich in text and pictures, this catalog extolls taxidermy and the Northwestern School, details their lessons on preserving all sorts of animals and fish, novelty taxidermy (card-playing frogs and the like), natural history museums, taxidermy as a business, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Halper, Barry THE BARRY HALPER COLLECTION OF BASEBALL MEMORABILIA: Sold by Sotheby's in 1999.
NY Abrams 2000 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
928 pp; more than 1,500 photos of baseball memorabilia. Each of the nearly 2,500 items is individually described. Most of them sold above the high estimates, reaching a record-breaking total of $21.8 million. Complete in three volumes, slipcased, and with prices realized laid in. A heavy item, shipping is extra. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hattstrom, H.A. GOLF AFTER FORTY
Hall Publishing 1946 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Good Jacket 
160pp; 87 illus from photographs by W.B. Baxter. 8.75" x 5.25" Urges the "Flatfoot Manner" of play for older golfers. [Donovan & Murdoch, The Game of Golf and the Printed Word, 20370] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Henie, Sonja SONJA HENIE AND ARTHUR M. WIRTZ PRESENT STARS ON ICE--A MUSICAL ICETRAVAGANZA: Rockefeller Center.
NY Artcraft Litho 1942 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
16pp; action photos of the performers. 12" x 9" Contains photographs and biographical sketches of the skaters. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Henie, Sonja SONJA HENIE AND ARTHUR M. WIRTZ PRESENT THE SECOND EDITION OF "IT HAPPENS ON ICE"--A MUSICAL ICETRAVAGANZA: Rockefeller Center.
NY New York Theatre Program Corp. 1941 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
20pp; action photos of the performers. 9.25" x 6.75" Contains photographs and biographical sketches of the performers, including: Hedi Stenuf, The Four Bruises, Betty Atkinson, Fritz Dietl, Skippy Baxter, Georg Von Brigelen, Freddie Trenkler, Rona and Cliff Thaell, June Forrest, Jack Kilty, Mary Jane Yeo, Jo Ann Dean and Gene Berg, Dorothy Allan, &c. The programme comprised 24 separate numbers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Henie, Sonja SONJA HENIE WITH HER HOLLYWOOD ICE REVUE: 1946 Annual Triumphant Tour.
Chicago Hollywood Ice Productions 1946 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
16pp, printed in black and green; illus throughout from photographs. Bound in blue, flocked wraps, the cover simulating a stage curtain, with an ice-skater figure and Sonja Henie's signature stamped in gilt; covered in the original glassine wrapper. 12" x 9" The programme, printed on the centerspread, names the performers of 22 different numbers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Idaho FOR FISHIN' VACATION FUN...LAKE PEND OREILLE, IDAHO...KAMLOOPS AND KOKANEE CAPITAL OF THE NATION
Sandpoint, Idaho Sandpoint News-Bulletin 1954 First Edition Pictorial cover Fine 
Broadsheet, folded, 12 panels; illus from photographs, map. The focus of this brochure is on fishing for big Kamloops Rainbow and Dolly Varden trout in Lake Pend Oreille. 18.5" x 12" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Indian Head THE FAMOUS INDIAN HEAD AND SHADOW LAKE, WHITE MOUNTAINS, N.H.
Lancaster, NH Bisbee Press 1935 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
16pp; 13 full-page aquatone views. Includes two pages of text on accommodations (74 cabins), sports and recreations (trout fishing, swimming, canoeing). 3.5" x 6" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kalman, Victor KESSLER BOWLING GUIDE AND RECORD BOOK
NY C.H. Pearson 1956 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
32pp; illus from photographs. Covers bowling etiquette, equipment and fashions, how to make various shots, automatic pin spotting machine, hall of fame, &c. 7.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kemper Military School PROGRAM: EIGHTH ANNUAL MISSOURI STATE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD MEET. Under the auspices of Kemper Military School, May 15, 1926, Kemper Field, Boonville, Mo.
Boonville, Missouri Kemper Military School 1926 Original edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, printed on card stock. Lists officials and 15 events, with the names of winners written in blue ink. 10.5" x 6.25" The competing schools were Chillicothe, Rockhurst, Wentworth and Kemper. Kemper won by more than double the points of the runner-up. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Macfadden, Bernarr VITALITY SUPREME
NY Physical Culture 1915 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xiv, 259, (12)ads; illus throughout from photographs of the author and of a young woman demonstrating various strength-building exercises. Author's portrait in color inset on cover. 7.75" x 5.25" Contains 23 chapters, including: Exercise for Vitality Building: How to Breathe; Strengthening the Stomach; What to Eat; Blood Purification; Suggestions about Sleep; The Laugh Cure; The Daily Regimen; &c. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mantle, Mickey with Mickey Herskowitz ALL MY OCTOBERS: My Memories of 12 World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball
NY Harper Collins 1994 First edition hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
pp: xvi, 224, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Mead Cycle Company GROUP OF FOUR ITEMS FEATURING THE ALEXIS SPECIAL BICYCLE, MESINGER HYGIENIC SADDLES, A GAS-LAMP HEADLIGHT, BELLS, ETC.
Chicago Mead Cycle Co. 1899 First Edition Very Good 
(8)pp; five illustrations. 11" x 8" The Alexis Special bicycle was priced at $16.95, available as a premium to agents who would deliver company fliers about the bikes. In addition to that offer, this group includes an order form for bicycles and two illustrated fliers: (1) "The Mesinger Hygienic Saddle" warns that an "improperly constructed saddle is injurious to the health of cyclists.especially lady riders." Models for ladies & gentlemen were $1.50 (down from $4). On the back is an ad for Record "A" Single Tube Tires, made of "pure Para rubber, selected Sea Island cotton and the best quality of friction cloth"--$6.50 (reduced from $9). (2) A warning about mail-order frauds in the bicycle business, whereby "old models are now being offered as high-grade 1900 models." On the back are illustrated ads for "a genuine 1900 model gas lamp, a good bell, a pair of trouser guards and a Burdick 10,000 Mile Cyclometer Free." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Morton, Marguerite W. IDEAL DRILLS: A Collection of Entirely New and Original Drills, Marches, and Motion Songs
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1914 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: 180, (12) publ ads; drill diagrams in the text. Chapters include: Fancy Costume Drill; Dumb-bell Drill; Doll Drill; Maypole Drills; Gymnastic Drill' Aesthetic Drill; Floral Drill; Tambourine Drill; Flag Drill; Sword Drill and March; etc. 7" x 4.5". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 National Dairy Council FIT FOR FUN
Chicago National Dairy Council 1952 Second printing Original wraps Very Good 
23pp; vignettes. Tells how women can improve their lives and personalities and acquire "that sparkle" by getting enough rest, careful eating, playing outdoors, socializing ("dates are necessary only for dancing"), working on a hobby, cleanliness, etc. 5.25" x 3.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Neison, Adrian PRACTICAL BOAT-BUILDING FOR AMATEURS: Designing and Building Punts, Skiffs, Canoes, Row and Sailing Boats.
Chicago Henneberry 1901 Revised & Enlarged Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: 136, (16); 70 figures in the text. 7.75" x 5.25" Includes a complete ABC guide to canoe sailing, and an ABC guide to camping out, together with all necessary definitions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Parsons, Flora T. CALISTHENIC SONGS ILLUSTRATED: A New and Attractive Collection of Calisthenic Songs Beautifully Illustrated, for the use of both Public and Private Schools, containing Songs for Diversion, Devotion and Recreation.
NY Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor 1869 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: 68, (1) index; 108 woodcut illustrations of girls and boys performing calisthenic exercises. 5" x 6.75" Comprises words and music as well as detailed, step-by-step instructions for each exercise, along with 108 charming woodcuts. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Peery, Rex and Arnold "Swede" Umbach HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR WRESTLING
Chicago Athletic Institute 1963 Original edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
96pp; illus throughout from photographs. Several handwritten notes re takedowns, pinning, etc. are written on blanks at the back of the book. 8.25 x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Rampersad, Arnold JACKIE ROBINSON: A Biography
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1997 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
pp: x, 512, index; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.5" This full-length biography of the baseball great is based on unprecedented access to his private papers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Reading Railway SEE...ICE FOLLIES OF 1951 AT HERSHEY SPORTS ARENA...DECEMBER 14, 1950...READING RAILFAN SOCIETY...SPECIAL RESERVED SEATS...
Philadelphia, PA Reading Railway System 1950 First Edition Fine 
Broadside, printed in sepia on white; illus from photograph. 17" x 5" Includes timetable, seat prices, etc., and an action shot of figure-skater Betty Schalow on ice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Reznik, Jan and Jaromir Bratislava CESKOSLOVENSKY VELOPRUMYSL KE 100. VYROCI VYROBY JIZDNICH KOL, 1874-1974
Prague, Czechoslovakia Vydale Tiskova 1974. 1974 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 7.5" 88pp This is a year-by-year centennial history of these bicycle builders and the people who rode their products. In Czech. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Schaad, Cornelius G. PING-PONG: The Game, Its Tactics and Laws. Introductory comment by William T. Tilden and Francis T. Hunter.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
96pp; 8 illus from photographs. Bound in red cloth, gilt titles. 7.5" x 5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Seller, Peg and Beulah Gundling AQUATIC ART: A Textbook for Swimmers and Instructors in Aquatic Art [Synchronized Swimming].
Cedar Rapids Pioneer Litho 1957 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
pp: viii, 279; illus from drawings and photographs. 8.5" x 5.25" This guide to synchronized swimming details figures, strokes, music, aqua-choreography, costumes, festivals, etc. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Shabazian, Ludwig RELIEF TO ROYALTY: THE STORY OF JAMES J. BRADDOCK, WORLD'S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: By Lud [Ludwig Shabazian], Sports Editor, Hudson Dispatch, Union City, New Jersey. Foreword by Damon Runyon.
Union City Published by the author 1936 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Signed
pp: v, 191, erratum slip at back; two photo-portraits and 19 illustrations by the author. Cover gilt flaking. 7.75" x 5.5" This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the blank flyleaf: "To my friend / Jim McMahon / Lud-- / Sept 8th 1936." ~~ Braddock went from being on financial relief during the Depression in North Bergen, New Jersey, to winning decisions over John Henry Lewis, Art Lasky and Max Baer in 1934 and 1935, becoming World Heavyweight Champion. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Shipstad and Johnson PEGGY FLEMING
s.l. Ice Follies nd (1969). 1969 1st Edition Soft cover 
Color-pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 13" x 9" (16)pp Issued by Shipstad & Johnson's Ice Follies, who presented Peggy Fleming as a guest star in the year after she won Olympic gold. Illustrated by illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie