R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Science

 - 46 items found in your search
Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Water Finder Co. WATER IS KING: DO YOU WANT IT?
Los Angeles American Water Finder Co. 1912 First Edition Very Good 
Broadsheet, opens to 8 panels; illus from photographs. Contains promotional text and testimonials about the Automatic Magnetic Water Finder, and shows the instrument in use. 6" x 3.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brock, William M. ELECTRICITY IN PATERSON: Being a Treatise for Every-day Folk on the Use of Electric Units and the Practical Application of Electric Currents.
Paterson, New Jersey Edison Electric Illuminating Co. 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
65pp; frontispiece and 8pp illus from photographs, other illus in text; errata slip. Front free-endpaper loose, else a nice, bright example of this scarce book. 9" x 6" The author was General Manager of the Edison Electric Illuminating Company. Founded by Thomas Edison in 1880, this was the parent company of Consolidated Edison. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Chicago CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago Natural Hist Museum 1949 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
48pp; illus from photographs, floor plans. This virtual tour of the Museum describes the exhibits, department by department and hall by hall. 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Clark, Robert J. and others COMPUTER CRIME: A Joint Report.
Trenton NJ Commission of Investigation & Attorney General of New Jersey June, 2000 First Edition Original Wraps As New 
147pp. Major sections include: Children in Jeopardy; Bias and Hate; Hacking; Internet Fraud; Identity Theft; Internet Gambling; etc. 10.75" x 8.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Consolidated Natural Gas Co. ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1947
NY Consolidated Natural Gas Co. (1948). 1948 1st Edition Soft cover 
Spotty foxing on pictorial paper covers; contents very good. 11" x 8.5" 28pp In the post-World War II years, the company announces plans to expand "to meet the enhanced demands for gas" by new households. Illustrated by folding map, sketch on title. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Deacon, R.W. METAL INVENTORY IN AN ELECTROLYTIC COPPER REFINERY
NY American Electrochemical Society 1914 Offprint Original Wraps Very Good 
25pp; full-page flow chart. 9" x 5.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dennen, Carrie R. THE RAIN: Home College Series, Number Sixteen.
Cincinnati Phillips & Hunt/Cranston 1883 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
12pp. An introductory essay by J.H. Vincent comments on the use of this series for "home college" classes and "reading unions." The back cover contains a list of the 100 titles in the series. 7.25" x 4.75" This entire pamphlet is devoted to rain: its natural history, distribution, uses, and symbolism. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Finlayson, A. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TAKING AND HANDLING OF FISH EGGS FOR ARTIFICIAL HATCHING
Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1912 First Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good 
16pp. Contains information on Atlantic Salmon and other salmons, white fish, pickerel, and shad. 7" x 4" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Furneaux, W. THE OUT-DOOR WORLD, OR YOUNG COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK: With 16 Coloured Plates and over 500 Illustrations in the Text.
London Longmans, Green 1894 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xxviii, 411; 16 color plts, 549 text illus. 7.5" x 4.75" Tells how to collect, preserve and classify butterflies and other insects, seashore life, plants, minerals, and fossils. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Giacinto, Fran A GUIDE TO THE FLOWERS ON MARINA CAY. Illustrated by Joann Roy
Marina Cay, BVI Published by the author 1973. 1973 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers tanned at edges, else very good condition. 6.25" x 8.25" (23)pp Meant as an identification guide for visitors to Marina Cay, wtih plant drawings and descriptions in a casual tone. Illustrated by 41 drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heiserman, David L. BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1978). 1978 0830658416 / 9780830658411 Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers rubbed, else very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 234pp w/index "Step-by-step instructions on how to build a robot with many human characteristics from readily available electronic parts.". Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heiserman, David L. HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN SELF-PROGRAMMING ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981). 1981 0830697608 / 9780830697601 Hardcover 
Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 237pp w/index First published in September, 1979 and said to be "the first practical how-to book dealing with machine intelligence.". Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Heiserman, David L. HOW TO DESIGN & BUILD YOUR OWN CUSTOM ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981). 1981 0830613413 1st Edition Soft cover 
Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 462pp w/index "Create your own unique, working robot.from motors and mainframe to controls and memory!". Illustrated by drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Heiserman, David L. ROBOT INTELLIGENCE: WITH EXPERIMENTS
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981). 1981 0830611916 / 9780830611911 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers lightly rubbed, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 322pp w/index Introduced as "a door-opening guide to seeing how artificial robot intelligence works.right on your own computer!". Illustrated by drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hemmi Slide Rule SUN INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE USE OF HEMMI BAMBOO DUPLEX SLIDE RULES
Tokyo, Japan Hemmi Slide Rule Co. 1957 Revised & Enlarged Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: (ii), 108; two folding charts bound at back. 8.25" x 5.75" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Herrmann, J. DIE ELEKTRISCHEN MESSINSTRUMENTE... der Wirkungsweise der gebrauchlichsten Messinstrumente der Elektrotechnik....
Berlin G.J. Goschen'sche 1912 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
141pp, index; 195 illustrations in the text. Text in German. 6.25" x 4" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Holder, Charles Frederick THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
NY Scribner's 1902 Second Edition Decorative cloth Very Good 
pp: xiv, 330, index; frontispiece, 22 plates. 7.75" x 5.5" Holder views the elephant "in war, pageantry, sports and games, as a faithful laborer and servant, comrade and friend," and looks at the elephant's anatomy and evolution. He foresees extinction of the elephant "in the near future" due to ivory hunting, and he calls on the "rising generation" to protect the noble beasts. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hudson Coal Company MINING AND PREPARATION OF ANTHRACITE: Producers of Lackawanna Anthracite, the Fuel Supreme.
Scranton, Pennsylvania Hudson Coal Co. 1931 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
32pp; 22 full-page illus from photographs, captions; connective text. 6" x 9" Tells how Lackawanna Anthracite coal is mined and includes many photos of below-surface mining operations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hunt, Walter F. and George T. Faust PENCATITE FROM THE ORGAN MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO
s.l. American Mineralogist December, 1937 Offprint Printed self-wraps Good 
10pp; few illus in text. Explores the "dedolomitization" process, which reverses the more common conversion of limestone to dolomite. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Irvine, William APES, ANGELS, AND VICTORIANS: The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution.
NY McGraw-Hill 1955 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: (xii), 399, index; 8pp illustrations. Explores Darwin's and Huxley's work on evolutionary theory, and their private and public lives in Victorian England. 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Kline, Morris THE ANCIENTS VERSUS THE MODERNS: A New Battle of the Books.
s.l. The Mathematics Teacher October, 1958 Offprint Original Wraps Very Good 
10pp. Suggests a "radical revision" of the then-current curriculum for the first two years of high school math. 10" x 6.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Knobel, Edward THE DAY BUTTERFLIES AND DUSKFLYERS OF NEW ENGLAND: How to Find and Know Them.
Boston Bradlee Whidden 1895 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
40pp; text illus of butterflies and moths, throughout. 5.75" x 8.25" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Knowlton, Clarence Hinckley THE ASTERS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS SOUTH SHORE: Quincy to Duxbury, and Inland.
Quincy, MA South Shore Nature Club 1931 First Edition Original wraps Fine 
10pp. 9.25" x 6" The author catalogues and describes flowers of the aster family growing on the south shore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 McAdie, Alexander THE DATE OF FRANKLIN'S KITE EXPERIMENT
Worcester, MA American Antiquarian Society 1925 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
20pp. 9.75" x 6" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 McKay, Frances Peabody LET'S GO SHELLING
St. Petersburg, FL Great Outdoors Publishing 1968 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
88pp; illus from photographs. Includes chapters on how shells live, how to collect them from beaches, cleaning and preserving, best "shelling spots", etc. 8.5" x 5.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Mishkoff, Henry C. UNDERSTANDING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Dallas Texas Instruments (1986). 1986 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" unpaginated "Covers symbolic processing, expert systems, natural language processing.system applications.easy-to-understand language.". Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Mobil Oil Corp. A PRIMER ON AIR POLLUTION
NY Mobil Oil 1968 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
20pp; color illus throughout text. Introduces young readers to the causes of air pollution and the steps that oil companies can take to ease the problem. 9.25" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Monge, Carlos ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES: Historical Confirmations of "Climatic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man.
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1948 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: xix, 130. Monge examines the effects of altitudes on humans who live more than 10,000 feet above sea level, based on studies at the Institute of Andean Biology, Lima, Peru. Translated by Donald F. Brown. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Orford, Harold E. SAFE WATER FROM DUG WELLS
New Brunswick New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station 1952 Second printing Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
7pp; one illustration in text. Gives specific instructions on how to protect shallow or dug wells from pollution, and how to deal with a contaminated well. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Pack, Charles Lathrop THE FORESTRY PRIMER: To Mark the Semi-Centennial of the First Step in Forestry by the United States Government, 1876-1926.
Washington American Tree Association 1929 30th printing Decorative Wraps Very Good 
32pp; illus in text. A plea for ecology and the preservation of natural resources. 8.5" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie