R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Medicine

 - 83 items found in your search
Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Ferment Co. VEGETABLE DIGESTIVE FERMENTS... [broadside]
Buffalo, NY American Ferment Co. Circa 1895 Original edition Very Good 
Color-litho, printed in red and blue, showing four American Ferment preparations. Text in part: "...Have you a case of Atonic Dyspepsia or Flatulence? ... Caroid exhibits two distinct actions...upon food ingested...upon effete mucus...." Pictured are bottles of Caroid, Caroid and Soda Bicarb, Essence of Caroid, and Caroid and Charcoal. Pencilled computation on verso. 11" x 8.5" Edward Mead Johnson had founded Johnson & Johnson in 1886 together with his brothers. In 1895, Johnson developed a side business called The American Ferment Company to create a digestive aid. In 1897, E. Mead Johnson left the family business to go out into business on his own in Jersey City, New Jersey, and in 1905, the company was re-established as Mead Johnson & Company. [Wikipedia] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 American Red Cross Three items: Red Cross symbol for window display; "Join the Red Cross" brochure; American National Red Cross membership card
American Red Cross 1941 Very Good 
The brochure contains six panels of promotional text and photographs of volunteers working on the homefront and overseas. 3"x4" to 5"x5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Tobacco Company GROUP OF NINE (9) RECEIPTS FOR TOBACCO, CIGARETTES, PIPES, &c. SOLD TO THE FRANKLE BROTHERS CO. OF YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO: Shipped from Louisville, KY; Richmond, VA; and Durham, NC.
NY American Tobacco Co. 1933-1934 Original documents Very Good 
Nine documents on American Tobacco billheads, each with an engraving of a Native American chief and the NRA logo. Three from 1933, and six from 1934. 7.25" x 8.5" The items sold, along with quantities and prices, include: Five Bros; Cutty Pipe; Weymans C&D; Tuxedo; Tareyton CK; Tareyton PL; Bull Durham; Lucky Strike. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Angl-Salve ANGL-SALVE -- The New Discovery... [broadside]: In the Treatment of Colds, Sore Throat, Pneumonia, Croup, Catarrh, Whooping-Cough, Cold in the Head or Chest, Rheumatism, Neuralgia, Hay Fever, Bronchitis, Headache....
Morgantown, WV A.R.G. Remedy Co. Circa 1900 Original edition Very Good 
Broadside, printed in black ink on tan paper. Text continues: "...Being an external treatment it is more effective and less troublesome than plasters or poultices [?]. It contains no harmful drugs or chemicals...." 12.25" x 9" Drawings of two Native Americans flank the display type at the top of this broadside. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous LETTERS FROM A FRENCH HOSPITAL
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917 First US Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
96pp. 7.5" x 5" Presents vivid pictures of hospital life during World War I in the letters between a man and his niece, a nurse in France. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Antikamnia ANTIKAMNIA TABLETS AND COMBINATION TABLETS -- No Drug Habit Induced - No Toxic Effect: Finely Powdered -- Antikamnia and Codeine, Antikamnia and Quinine, Antikamnia and Salol Onogram....
St. Louis, MO Antikamnia Chemical Co. 1899 Original edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp; illustrated cover. Printed in blue on white card stock. 6" x 3.5" // Accompanied by a promotional letter on Antikamnia letterhead from the company president, in part: "Dear Doctor--Your name and address have been given us by a member of your College Faculty...." Enclosing product samples and literature. 11" x 8.5" Company motto: "Antikamnia - A Succedaneum for Morphia - Opposed to Pain." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arlington Chemical Co. BLOOD PRESSURE AS AN AID TO DIAGNOSIS, PROGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Yonkers, NY Arlington Chem 1918 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
16pp. 8.25" x 5.5" Intended for physicians. Attached, as issued, is a bookmark with Faught's Scale on one side and Woley's Scale on the other. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Awful Itch broadside AWFUL ITCH! CONSTANT TORTURE---WOUNDS THAT WILL NOT HEAL . THEN: INSTANT RELIEF---NO AMPUTATION
Buffalo, NY Charles A. Drefs 1915 Original Very Good 
In part: "...Gradually Eruption Disappears---The Skin made Clean, Pure and Healthy. Have You A Bad Leg with Wounds that Discharge or do not Heal!...There is a poison under the skin ...Perhaps your knees or ankles are swollen...ulcerated...discolored...Some may have told you that your case is hopeless, or that amputation was necessary...Drefs' Family Ointment, used in connection with Drefs' Pills, will cure such wounds and sores...Quick results will always follow the use of these two remedies...40 cents for the Ointment and 65 cents for the Pills." Illustration of an ulcerated leg. 10.5" x 11" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bauchet, Jean-Marie J. WHAT BLIND WOMEN HAVE DONE!
Woonsocket, Rhode Island Dale Printing 1957 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
44pp. Part I - About Oriental Blind Girls. Part II - About Occidental Blind Girls. Part III - General Survey on the Question of the Religious Vocations of the Blind. 8.5" x 5.5" Based on 383 case histories. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Blackford, Katherine M.H., MD BLONDES AND BRUNETS: Arthur Newcomb, Editor.
NY Review of Reviews 1916 Third Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
54pp. 6.5" x 4.25" Six chapters: Evolution of White Men; Evolution of the Dark-skinned Races; Characteristics of Blondes; Faults and Weaknesses of Blondes; Effect of Excessive Light on Blondes; Characteristics of Brunets. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brandreth Company BRANDRETH'S PILLS -- Purely Vegetable - Absolutely Harmless - Always Beneficial: Brandreth's Pills are kept and allowed to age for Two Years before they are sold. They improve with age like wine....
NY Brandreth Co. 1895 Original edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
20pp; illus throughout in color. This booklet features cartoons, riddles, tales and puzzles, for example: The Missionaries' and Cannibals' Puzzle; The Famous Italian Pin Puzzle; The Wolf, the Goat, and the Cabbages; The Captives in the Tower; &c. Includes testimonials by Prof. Henry A. Mott and Mrs. Henry Ward Beecher. 6.75" x 4.75" Benjamin Brandreth (1809–1880) pioneered the use of mass advertising to build the popularity of his pills, alleged to cure physical maladies by purging toxins from the blood. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Briggs, Walda, M.D. TYPEWRITTEN LETTER SIGNED (TLS) ON ST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS LETTERHEAD: September 20, 1898 to a Dovesville, Virginia physician
St. Louis, MO 1898 Original manuscript Very Good 
One page, quarto, typewritten in purple ink on pictorial letterhead printed in blue. In part: "...I shall be glad to throw whatever work of the kind sought in the way of your son and shall speak to different members of the Faculty....Write to Dr. R.M. King, Professor of Obstetrics.... We have just completed the Jefferson Hospital next door to the college building...." 11" x 8.5" Accompanied by the original, pictorial envelope, torn open at the end. Briggs was Dean of the College. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Chester T. WHAT TO EAT: AN AID TO GOOD HEALTH
Newark, NJ Prudential Insurance 1920 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
16pp; vignettes. Brown explains the principles of nutrition, especially for those of middle and advanced age. 6.5" x 4.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bunzell, H.H. "CURDLING" OF THE MUCIN IN THE SALIVA
NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
21pp. Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. 10" x 7.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bunzell, H.H. A COMPARISON OF SOAP-CONTAINING AND SOAPLESS DENTIFRICES IN THEIR EFFECT ON THE REACTION OF SALIVA
NY Bunzell Laboratories 1923 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
45pp. Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. 10" x 7.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bunzell, H.H. THE COMPARATIVE EFFECT OF MILDLY ALKALINE AND ACID (SOAPLESS) DENTIFRICES & CERTAIN FLAVORING MATERIALS ON THE FLOW OF SALIVA
NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
16pp. Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. 10" x 7.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Buswell, Leslie AMBULANCE NO. 10: Personal Letters from the Front.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Very Good 
pp: xxii, 155; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. 7.75" x 5" Buswell describes "the chivalrous work our young American volunteers are doing in France." Tipped at the back is a printed plea for contributions to the American Amublance Field Service & volunteer ambulance drivers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Campbell, G.D. and Harry C. Lugg A HANDBOOK TO AID IN THE TREATMENT OF ZULU PATIENTS: For Doctors, Nurses, Medical Students, Pharmacists and Administrative Staff.
Durban, Natal King Edward VIII Hospital 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Good 
131pp; complete with the original bookmark which doubles as an index to this book. 6.25" x 4.75" "This book is not for the Zulu linguist. The grammar is correct throughout, but words and phrases have been specially adapted to suit beginners, by the omission of clicks and complicated phrases, and by paraphrasing words and idioms." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cocalico Resort THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner 1897 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Near Fine 
40pp; 20 full-page photo-views, map. 5.25" x 6.75" This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. The booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Comstock and Tyler HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT TO R.H. HOUSEL FOR NAMED MEDICINES: Milford, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Sept. 1st, 1843
1843 Original manuscript Good Signed
One page, written in sepia ink on buff paper, docketed on verso; little foxed, light wear. 4.25" x 7.5" In part: ".Bot of Comstock & Tyler on sale: 1 Doz Indian Rheumatic Specific--$12.00; 1 Do. Nerve and bone Linament--$12.00; 1/2 Doz. Libbys Life Bitter [entry crossed out]. One half Commission per Agent. Advance received $2.00. Goods not sold to be returned. A cure warranted when taken according to directions." Signed by B. Boyd for Comstock & Tyler. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Cooper, Bransby Blake THE LIFE OF SIR ASTLEY COOPER, BART. Interspersed with Sketches from His Note-books of Distinguished Contemporary Characters.
London John W. Parker 1843 First Edition Full Calf Near Fine 
Two volumes. pp: xxiv, 445 + viii, 480; engraved frontispiece in Volume I. Bound in full olive-dyed calf, elaborately blind-stamped borders and corners, panelled spine with gilt miter devices and leather labels, gilt-ruled boards with rosettes, gilt view of cathedral stamped on all covers, marbled endpapers and edges. 8" x 5.25" Sir Astley Paston Cooper, an English surgeon and anatomist, made important contributions to the fields of otology, vascular surgery, the anatomy and pathology of the mammary glands and testicles, and the pathology and surgery of hernia. This readable account of his life, work and travels was written by his nephew. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Curtis, H. Holbrook THIRTY YEARS EXPERIENCE WITH SINGERS
NY Music and Musicians 1918 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
66pp; frontispiece portrait of author, 46 full-page portraits of opera singers. Spine covering partly chipped. 9" x 5.75" Henry Holbrook Curtis, MD specialized in diseases of the pharynx and larynx, developed a regimen of vocal therapy for singers, and served as house doctor for 25 years at the Metropolitan Opera in New York. Dr. Curtis read this paper at the Convention of New York State Music Teachers, June 26, 1918. The many portraits of opera singers are of particular interest. WorldCat locates only four copies of this book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Davis and Lawrence Co. DAVIS & LAWRENCE GREEN SYRUP FOR COUGHS: The Original and Genuine.
St. George's, Bermuda Davis & Lawrence Circa 1950 Original edition Very Good 
Broadside, black and green display type on green card stock; inset sketch of smiling couple of color. 10" x 14" Davis & Lawrence was established in 1839. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Drefs, Charles A. DREF'S HEADACHE POWDERS FOR HEADACHE AND NEURALGIA ... Price 10 Cts ... Each powder contains 3 Grains of Acetanilid ... Contains no Opiates ... Directions for Adults ...
Buffalo, NY Charles A. Drefs 1906 Original edition Near Fine 
Druggist's envelope for pills, unused, 3.5" x 6.5". The text on the front is repeated in German on the back. Drefs was a wholesale and retail druggist in Buffalo at the turn of the last century. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Eve, Paul F., M.D. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) ON UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT LETTERHEAD: August 26, 1898 to a Dovesville, Virginia physician
Nashville, TN 1898 Original manuscript Very Good 
One page, quarto, handwritten on pictorial letterhead printed in blue. In part: "...I will accept your proposition, not however to include Diploma fee, which fee I have no control over. I should be pleased to have you visit us & know you will be delighted with our instruction...." 11" x 8.25" Accompanied by the original, pictorial envelope, torn open at the end. Dr. Eve was Dean of the Faculty. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 First Aid Syrup THIRSTY? NATURE IS CALLING FOR HELP... DRINK FIRST AID...Kola Concentrate...
Hazleton, PA First Aid Syrup 1900 Fine 
Broadside. Includes the recipe for making Kola for medicinal purposes. Coca Cola was invented in 1886 and other cola products followed. 5.25" x 8.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 First National Laboratories Packaging label for Dr. White's Hygienic Powder for Personal Hygiene
Lehighton, PA First National Laboratories 1920s Original edition Very Good 
Red, white & blue pictorial label: "...A superior combination of menthol, eucalyptus, thymol, methyl salicylate phenol, borax, sodium bicarbonate and sodium chloride .... six ounces, fifty cents .... Soothing, non-irritating, stainless and free from unpleasant odor .... Douche and active deodorizer...." Gives directions for use as a gargle, as a douche, and for tender feet. Gummed back; unused. 3.5" x 7.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 French Lick Springs LETTER TYPEWRITTEN ON LETTERHEAD OF FRENCH LICK SPRINGS HOTEL CO. - Thomas D. Taggart, President: Promoting a medicinal product called Pluto Water.
French Lick, Indiana French Lick Springs Hotel Co. 1927 Original edition Good 
One page, quarto, letterhead printed in red and black. Tanned on verso. 11" x 8.5" Addressed to a physician in Brandywine, West Virginia, in part: "Dear Doctor--Do your patients rebel against having their gall-bladders drained?...." Directions for administration of Pluto Water are detailed, including the patient drinking it, lying on the right side with left leg flexed, &c., &c. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Georgia Medical Society CENTENNIAL MEETING: Medical Association of Georgia, 1849-1949.
Savannah Georgia Medical Society 1949 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
48pp. Contains histories of the Medical Assn of Georgia (1849-1880), the Georgia Medical Society (1804-1949), Savannah hospitals, &c. 9" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Glenn's Sulphur Soap "Sulphur Baths Use Glenn's Sulphur Soap--Cures All Skin Diseases": Tradecard.
NY C.N. Crittenden Circa 1890 Original edition Fine 
Tinted illustration on front. On the back is promotional text for the sulphur soap as well as Hale's Honey of Horehound and Tar for coughs, colds, flu, etc. 3.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie