R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Children's Books

 - 43 items found in your search
Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABC Book THE ARMY ABC
NY Sam'l Gabriel Sons 1911 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
12pp; illustrated throughout, including four pages in full color. Cover wear, few archival repairs; all text and pictures are present and complete. Inscribed on the back cover: "A merry Xmas to Loren / from Aunt Kitt & Uncle John / 6 yrs old, 1919." 14.5" x 7.5" This curious gift to a six-year-old child at the end of World War I contains an alphabet keyed to American military subjects: "...R is for Rough Riders, with guns at their side, On spirited broncos, you'll see them all ride....Z is for Zouave, in Arab dress queer, who served in our Army and never knew fear." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alger, Horatio ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner.
Mendota, IL Wayside Press 1971 Revised Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints; bookshop stamp on front endpaper. 8.5" x 5.5" This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baker, Virginia A LITTLE NEW ENGLAND VIKING
Dansville, NY F.A. Owen 1905 First Edition Soft cover Very Good 
31pp; full-page and text illustrations; light wear to paper cover. 7.25" x 5" Drama for young readers, based on Eric the Red, Leif Erikson, et al, with information on the Norse lifestyle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beecher, A.P., photographer TWO CABINET CARD PHOTOS OF LITTLE GIRLS IN TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY OUTFITS
Wilmington, DE A.P. Beecher, Photographer 1890 Very Good 
Full-length portraits. The little girls (4 or 5 years old) are posed, each resting an arm on a table covered in tapestry cloth, flanked by a drapery. One wears a dress with leg o'mutton sleeves and inset bodice; her blonde hair is done in bangs with a side curl. The other girl wears a sombre dark dress and headpiece; her dark hair is curly and she carries a basket. 6.5" x 4.25" Charming. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blackburn, Henry RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
NY & London George Routledge/Sampson Low 1886 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. 8.75" x 6" This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blanck, Jacob PETER PARLEY TO PENROD: A Bibliographical Description of the Best-loved American Juvenile Books.
Waltham, MA Mark Press 1974 Fourth printing Original Cloth Near Fine 
pp: vi, 153. 8.5" x 5.5" Contains thorough bibliographical descriptions, a classic in the field. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brandt, Keith INDIAN FESTIVALS
Mahwah, NJ Troll 1985 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
30pp; color illus in text in George Guzzi. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Campbell, Loomis THE FRANKLIN ADVANCED THIRD READER: With Illustrations.
NY / Boston Taintor Brothers / William Ware 1880 First Edition Cloth-backed pictorial boards Good 
218pp; text illus from woodcuts; spine ends lightly chipped. 7" x 4.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Children's Books PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY CHRONICLE: Volume 59, No. 2, Winter 1998.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library 1998 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
120pp; 26 illustrations. This issue comprises four papers: "Mr. Gobwin and His Interesting Little Books..." by Brian Alderson; "...Defining Children's Literature" by Ruth Bottigheimer; "...Early American Children's Books at Princeton" by Dale Roylance; "The First London Cries for Children" by Sean Shesgreen and David Bywaters. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Coatsworth, Elizabeth THEY WALK IN THE NIGHT
NY W.W. Norton 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Signed
64pp; full-page and text illustrations by Stefan Martin. Corner clipped from front flap of dust jacket. 7.25" x 9" This allegorical children's book tells of a white girl's river voyage through Africa, her capture by tribesmen, and her rescue by one of them. Signed on the half-title by Stefan Martin, wood engraver. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Eshbach, Harry and Grace CABINET CARD PHOTO OF A TODDLER IN AN ELABORATE VICTORIAN CHAIR, AND A STANDING YOUNG BOY: Handwritten label on back identifies "Brother Harry Eshbach & Sister Grace Eshbach."
Lancaster, PA Hubley, photographer Circa 1880s Original edition Very Good 
Albumen image, mounted on the photographer's gilt-printed card. 6.5" x 4.25" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frey, Charles H., publisher DRAWING BOOK FOR THE YOUNG FOLKS: Compliments of the One-Price Cash House...the Leader of Low Prices in Boots and Shoes.
Lancaster, PA Charles H. Frey 1889 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
16pp; 13pp drawings. 7.25" x 5.25" Includes the rules of a drawing contest sponsored by Frey, the Lancaster boot & shoe merchant, using the models in this book. Inside the front cover is promotional text for Frey's large stock and low prices. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Froh, Alfred and King, Margaret GAMES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: A Collection of over 100 Games for Indoor Parties
Columbus, OH Wartburg Press 1960 11th printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Pictorial paper covers. 61pp. Gives simple directions for playing 100+ games, some old, some "new and original." 6.5" x 4.25". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Glazer, Tom EYE WINKER, TOM TINKER, CHIN CHOPPER: Fifty Musical Fingerplays. Illustrated by Ron Himler.
Garden City Doubleday 1973 First Edition Original Boards Very Good Good Jacket 
91pp; b&w text illus. The folksinger here presents words and music to 50 songs for children, with directions for acting them out. 11.25" x 8.5" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gobels, Hubert BILDERGALERIE FUR GROSS UND KLEIN: Alte Deutsche Kinderbuch Illustrationen.
Germany Sigbert Mohn Verlag 1962 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good 
47pp; 16pp color illus, 15pp b&w illus. This is a picturebook of old German children's-book illustrations, ca. 1760-1890. Text in German. 7.5" x 4.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Grimm Brothers BLANCA NIEVES Y LOS SIETE ENANITOS. Cuento de Guillermo Carlos y Luis Jacobo Grimm
Buenos Aires Editorial Tor (1944). 1944 1st Edition Soft cover 
Archival repairs to spine, pulp paper, else in good condition. 6.75" x 5" (32)pp Snow White and the Seven Dwarves. Illustrated by illustrated throughout text. 1st edn thus. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hawthorne, Nathaniel A WONDER BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
NY McLoughlin Brothers 1908 First edition thus Pictorial Cloth Very Good Signed
134pp; color frontispiece and b&w text illus, by Burford. The pictorial cover is signed with a "C". 9.25" x 6.75" Contains six myths, told for children. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Howard, Dale FOLK GUITAR FOR CHILDREN
NY Bourne 1967. 1967 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols for 52 traditional children's songs from around the world. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Kellogg, W.K., publisher KELLOGG'S FUNNY JUNGLELAND: Moving Pictures.
Battle Creek, MI W.K. Kellogg 1909 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
9pp; illustrated throughout in full color. The interior pages are cut into six flaps so that the reader, by turning the flaps, can change the composition of the pictures. Each half page contains three pictures of costumed animals at various activities: Blowing Bubbles; At Singing School; Jungle Queen; Dancing; Automobiling; Roller Skating; &c. 10.75" x 8" An amusing, anthropomorphic flap-transformation book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kerbey, Major J.O. THE BOY SPY
Chicago M.A. Donohue 1890 Reprint Pictorial Cloth Very Good 
First published in 1889. pp: 557, 27 ads; frontispiece and 32 full-page illus on text stock. 8.75" x 6" x 2.75" thick. Nevins I:117--"A thoroughly unreliable account of one thrilling episode after another ... designed for young readers." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Koch, Rosalie DER BERGGEIST IM RIESENGEBIRGE: Fortsetzung der neuen Sammlung der schonsten Sagen und Marchen vom Rubezahl.
Berlin Winckelmann und Sohne Circa 1879 First Edition Leather Bound Near Fine 
pp: vi, 249; 8 color plates. Bound in half black morocco and marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt rules on spine and corners; prior owner's signature and date (1879) on verso of frontispiece with some show-through. 6.75" x 5" Koch (1811-1880) adapts an old folk tale, the legend of the Berggeist Krakonas in the Sudetes mountain range, the so-called Giant Mountains of the Czech Republic. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Longley, Elias FERST AMERIKAN REDER
Cincinnati Longley & Co. 1865 Copyright 1857 Cloth-backed pictorial boards Very Good 
60pp; woodcut vignettes. 6.75" x 4.5" Based on a phonetic alphabet devised by the author, who notes: "The shortest way to learn to read romantically is to learn to read phonetically first." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Merrill, Rufus, publisher STORIES AND HYMNS FOR CHILDREN: Merrill's Toys.
Concord, NH Rufus Merrill 1853 Early edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
24pp; engraved vignettes in text. 6" x 5" Comprises A Story about Lapland and The Owl as well as verses relating to nature. WorldCat locates copies of the 1848 edition of this chapbook. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 National Book League CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY: With foreword by the Poet Laureate, John Masefield.
London National Book League 1946 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
192pp. 6.75" x 3.5" Published to accompany the first exhibition held at the new, post-war headquarters of the National Book League. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Near, Holly THE GREAT PEACE MARCH [signed]
NY Henry Holt 1993 0805019413 / 9780805019414 2nd printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Lisa Desimini Signed
32pp; color illus throughout. Inscribed "To Brian" and signed by Holly Near in bold, black ink on the red front endpaper. In 1986, hundreds of people walked across the US in the Great Peace March for Nuclear Disarmament. 10.25" x 8.25". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Patterson, Calvin PATTERSON'S SPELLER AND ANALYZER: Adapted to Written Lessons and accompanied by an Exercise Book.
NY Sheldon & Co. 1875 First Edition Cloth-backed printed boards Very Good 
176pp; engraved title-page, matching cover. 7.25" x 4.75" Patterson taught at PS-13, Brooklyn. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Peck, Catherine, editor TREASURY OF NORTH AMERICAN FOLKTALES. Introduction by Charles Johnson.
NY Quality Paperback Book Club 1998 0965068078 First edition thus Original Wraps Fine Rosemary Fox 
380pp; vignettes in blue throughout text. 10" x 7" Contains 110 American folk tales, ranging from Native American love stories to Brer Rabbit. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Perham, Beatrice THE SINGERS OF THE MIDDLE AGES: Book II--Minstrels and Minnesingers. Illustrated by George Shealy.
Chicago Neil J. Kjos Music 1937 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
32pp; full-page and text illus. Contains brief histories of the minnesigners, the English minstrels, and the mastersingers, along with words and music to 12 songs, including: May Song; Sumer Is Icumen In; The Hunt Is Up; The Boar's Head Carol; and eight more. 8.75" x 6.25" Intended for children, and informative to all. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Pratt, Waldo S., editor ST. NICHOLAS SONGS
NY Century 1885 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
190pp; illustrations in text; spine ends and tips rubbed. Contains lyrics and music to 112 songs contributed by American and English composers of the day. 12.5" x 9" Titles include: An April Girl; Billy Buttercup; Chanticleer; An Easter Carol; Going to the Fair; I Had A Little Pony; Marjorie's Almanac; Riding on the Rail; Punkydoodle and Jollapin; and 103 more. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Reynolds, Malvina CHEERFUL TUNES FOR LUTES AND SPOONS: Youngish Songs by Malvina Reynolds
Berkeley Schroder Music (1970). 1970 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 42pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 23 original songs. A two-page foreword by Malvina and a group photo precede the music. Titles include: Griddle Cakes; Beetle Bottle Bush; The Girls from the Oyster House; Kennebunkport; When Papa Plays Accordion; Funny Bug Basin; and 17 more. Illustrated by illus by Jodi Robbins. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie