R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ethnic Studies

 - 157 items found in your search
Ethnic Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A grus...sheet music A GRUS FUN DIE TRENCHES. Words and Music by Isidor Lillian. Sung by Mme. Anna Lillian.
Brooklyn, NY Isidor Lillian 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Ich halt in hand a brief ich hob dem brief fekrigen heint der brief is seber wichtig in oich seher intresant .... Ich breng eich a gris fin die trenches Ich breng eich a gris fin die boys...." Corner chipped, no text loss. 13.5" x 10.75" Lyrics are in transliterated Yiddish with music, and in the original Yiddish on the back cover. Photo-portraits of Isidor and Anna Lillian grace the front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ain't Got...sheet music AIN'T GOT TIME TO DIE: The Hall Johnson Series of Negro Spirituals, for 4-part chorus of mixed voices a cappella.
NY G. Schirmer 1955 First edition thus Printed self-wraps Very Good 
16pp, words and music, in part: "Lord, I keep so busy praisin' my Jesus ... ain't got time to die...." 10.5" x 6.75" Words and music by Hall Johnson. "This little song is extremely syncopated, so a moderate tempo--with sharp accents--will give enough speed. The effect should be bustling but not hurried." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Mennonite Mission BUILDING ON THE ROCK: An account of the first quarter of a century of mission work done by the American Mennonite Mission, Dhamtari, C.P., India, 1899-1924. Written by the missionaries.
Scottdale, PA Mennonite Publishing House 1926 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
200pp; text illus throughout from photographs, maps. Prior owner's name and date 1928 stamped on front free-endpaper. Usual light shelf rubbing. 9.5" x 7.25" Covers the first 25 years of the Dhamtari Mission, including lots of photos of people, buildings and scenes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, Marian MARIAN ANDERSON ALBUM OF SONGS AND SPIRITUALS: Edited by Franz Rupp.
NY G. Schirmer 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
85pp; frontispiece portrait. A one-page biographic note precedes words and music to 20 songs in Marian Anderson's repertoire. Ex-libris copy with the usual stamps, envelope, and call numbers printed on spine; otherwise clean and sound. 12" x 9" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bill Bailey...sheet music BILL BAILEY, WON'T YOU PLEASE COME HOME? Words and music by Hughie Cannon.
NY Edward B. Marks Music 1938 Later printing Decorative Wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "On one summer's day Sun was shining fine, De lady love of old Bill Bailey was hanging clothes on de line in her back yard, And weeping hard; She married a B&O brakeman, Dat took and throw'd her down...." 12" x 9" Original lyric in the stereotypical black dialect. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blackford, Katherine M.H., MD BLONDES AND BRUNETS: Arthur Newcomb, Editor.
NY Review of Reviews 1916 Third Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
54pp. 6.5" x 4.25" Six chapters: Evolution of White Men; Evolution of the Dark-skinned Races; Characteristics of Blondes; Faults and Weaknesses of Blondes; Effect of Excessive Light on Blondes; Characteristics of Brunets. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bonbons...sheet music BONBONS, CHOCOLATES AND CHEWING GUM Words and music by Josh White and Bill White.
NY American Academy of Music 1948 Early edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Here's a story 'bout a town, It's a place that you should see, It's a place that's in North Africa By the Mediterranean Sea...." 11" x 8" "Professional Copy...for the use of Professional Singers Only." This song seems to stereotype the relationship of American GIs and French-speaking women of North Africa. Josh White (1914-1969), born in Greenville, South Carolina, is well known and remembered as a folk singer, guitarist, and Civil Rights activist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Boyer, Richard O. IF THIS BE TREASON
NY New Century 1948. 1948 1st Edition Soft cover 
Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 31pp. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brandt, Keith INDIAN FESTIVALS
Mahwah, NJ Troll 1985 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
30pp; color illus in text in George Guzzi. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Butler, Mary THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Harrisburg, PA Historical Commission 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Caldonia...sheet music CALDONIA (WHAT MAKES YOUR BIG HEAD SO HARD?) By Fleecie Moore. Recorded by Louis Jordan
NY Edwin H. Morris 1945 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Walkin' with mah baby, she's got great big feet, She's long, lean and lanky, ain't had nothin' to eat .... Caldonia! Caldonia! What makes your big head so hard?..." 12" x 9" On the cover is a portrait of Louis Jordan who featured this song in the Monogram Picture, "Swing Parade." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Campbell, G.D. and Harry C. Lugg A HANDBOOK TO AID IN THE TREATMENT OF ZULU PATIENTS: For Doctors, Nurses, Medical Students, Pharmacists and Administrative Staff.
Durban, Natal King Edward VIII Hospital 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Good 
131pp; complete with the original bookmark which doubles as an index to this book. 6.25" x 4.75" "This book is not for the Zulu linguist. The grammar is correct throughout, but words and phrases have been specially adapted to suit beginners, by the omission of clicks and complicated phrases, and by paraphrasing words and idioms." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Capek, Tomas PADESAT LET CESKEHO TISKU V AMERICE: Od vydani "Slowana Amerikanskeho" v Racine, dne 1. ledna 1860 do 1. ledna 1910. S doplnky do zacatku 1911.
NY Frantisek Brodsky, Tomas Capek, et al 1911 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: (ix), 273, (1) errata, (6) index; frontispiece portrait, many plates from photographs. In the publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering and top edges, other edges untrimmed. A nice, bright copy. 8.5" x 6" FIFTY YEARS OF THE CZECH PRESS IN AMERICA: From the release of "American-Slowana" in Racine, on 1 January 1860 to 1 January 1910. Additions to the beginning of the 1911. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carawan, Guy and Candie, compilers AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs.
NY Simon and Schuster 1966 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
190pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains dialogue and songs recorded by the Carawans, photographs by Robert Yellin, and a preface by Alan Lomax. 11" x 8.25" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carawan, Guy and Candie, editors SING FOR FREEDOM: The story of the Civil Rights Movement through its songs.
Bethlehem, PA Sing Out 1990 0865711801 / 9780865711808 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
310pp with index; 135 text illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 115 songs, and a new introduction by the editors. 9.75" x 7" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carta, Luis and others, editors BRASIL: HISTORIAS, COSTUMES E LENDAS [parts 5,7 and 8 of 20 parts, each complete in itself]
Sao Paulo Editora Tres Ltda nd [ca. 1980]. 1980 Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9.25" (60)pp in all Three volumes, featuring color-illustrated articles on Brazilian costumes, dances, musical instruments, folk art, etc. Illustrated by color illus throughout text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Castro, Michael INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American,
Alubquerque Univ of New Mexico Press 1983 0826306721 / 9780826306722 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chaco Canyon CASA RINCONADA TRAIL: Chaco Culture National Historic Park, New Mexico.
New Mexico Chaco Canyon Park 1984 3rd printing Original Wraps Very Good 
10pp; illus from photographs and drawings. 8.75" x 5.75" A guide to the Casa Rinconada Trail and archaeological finds from the Anasazi Indian culture. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chamberlain, Alexander Francis WISDOM OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN IN SPEECH AND LEGEND
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1913. 1913 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 36pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1913. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chambers, William AMERICAN SLAVERY AND COLOUR
NY Negro Universities Press 1968 Reprint Original Cloth Near Fine 
216pp; map at front. 8.75" x 5.5" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Childs, Mary Fairfax DE NAMIN' OB DE TWINS, and Other Sketches from the Cotton Land.
NY B.W. Dodge 1908 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
139pp; frontispiece, 6 b&w plates by Edward H. Potthast. Bound in light blue cloth with cotton, cabin & banjo motif on cover; top edges gilt, others untrimmed as issued; normal amount of shelf-rubbing to edges of boards. 8.5" x 5.75" Southern racial stereotypes and dialect. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Chin-chin...sheet music CHIN-CHIN CHINAMAN. Words by Joe Goodwin and Ballard MacDonald. Music by James F. Hanley.
NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1917 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "See him coming down the street, Hear the patter of his feet .... Chin-chin chin-chin chin-chin Chinaman, Singing all the day...." 13.75" x 10.5" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Chinese Laundry SAM LEE, CHINESE HAND LAUNDRY... "...Fresh Air and Sunshine Dried in Season...Price List...Ladies and Children's Clothing... Rush Orders Extra...Satisfaction Guaranteed."
Lancaser, PA Sam Lee 1920 Original edition Fine 
Handbill, printed in black on green stock. 7.25" x 4.25" Lists prices for laundering many different items of clothing and household linens. This is an interesting advertising piece by an Asian-American entrepreneur, early in the last century. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Chinese...sheet music CHINESE LULLABY Featured by Fay Bainter in..."East Is West"
NY G. Schirmer 1919 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
4pp, words and music by Robert Hood Bowers, in part: "Sing song, sing song, so Hop Toy Allee same like China boy, But he sellee girl with joy...." 12" x 9". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Clancy Brothers THE IRISH SONGBOOK: 75 Songs--Collected, Adapted, Written and Sung by The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem.
NY Collier Books 1971 First US Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
pp: vi, 186; illus throughout from photographs and old prints. Arranged for piano and guitar by Robert DeCormier. Compiled and edited by Joy Graeme. With a foreword by Pete Hamill. 11" x 8" Contains words and music to 75 Irish songs, including: Hi For The Beggarman; Johnny Is A Roving Blade; Paddy Doyle's Boots; Lament For Brendan Behan; Mick McGuire; and 70 more. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Cochin, Augustin THE RESULTS OF EMANCIPATION. Translated by Mary L. Booth.
Boston Walker, Wise 1863 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xiv, 412. Small bookplate inside cover. In the publisher's embossed binding. 7.5" x 5" Published in the same year as the first edition. Afro-Americana 2483. Work, p.365. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Coleman, Joseph E. and Mary E. Walls ANOTHER CHOSEN PEOPLE -- AMERICAN NEGROES.
Philadelphia Coleman 1963 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
pp: (xiii), 121, (5). Inscription on rear endpaper: "To Esther M. Moyer ... From Pat-tee-Miller." 7.5" x 5.25" "...new insight into the meaning and purpose of the existence of the American Negroes." 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 COTTON CLUB PARADE. Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: Truckin'. Lyric by Ted Koehler. Music by Rube Bloom.
NY Mills Music 1935 First Edition Decorative Wraps Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Listen, you rhythm rounders, Harlem is talkin' now; You know the truck bug got you...." 12" x 9" This show, presented at Harlem's Cotton Club, featured the Claude Hopkins Orchestra and a cast of 60, including Mantan Moreland. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Covarrubias, Luis MEXICAN NATIVE DANCES: Regional Dances of Mexico
Isabel la Catolica, Mexico Eugenio Fischgrund 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Covarrubias 
Contains 14 color plates, text facing each, and centerspread map. All illustrations and text are by Covarrubias. 10" x 7". 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Cristobal, Felix, artist FILIPINO KNIGHTS OF RIZAL: Hand-painted background for State of New Jersey certificate of incorporation, Filipino Knights of Rizal, March 12, 1928, signed by Louise Ruth Shapiro on behalf of Joseph F.S. Fitzpatrick, Secretary of State.
Trenton, NJ 1928 Original edition Framed Very Good Signed
Broadside, painted in colors and illuminated with gold leaf. States that the Filipino Knights of Rizal organized June 19, 1925 and were chartered on March 14, 1928. Supreme Council: Joseph R. Asuncin, Theodore S. Abaya, Mamerto Buenare, Vicenta Belluran, Julian Tableton, Albert Young. Lists the Trustees and 12 Charter Members. "Represented by Bro. Honofre Javier." Decorations include a book and candles, crossed flags, and an elaborate border scroll. In an old wooden frame. Image, 26" x 20". Frame, 27.5" x 21". This brotherhood is named for Dr. Jose Rizal, national hero of the Philippines. Rizal inspired the Philippine Revolution and was executed by firing squad on 30 December 1896 at the age of thirty-five, after leading his country to independence from Spain on June 12, 1896. The Order of the Knights of Rizal was established on 30 December 1911, and was granted a legislative charter as a civic and patriotic organization on 14 June 1951, according to the Knights of Rizal website. [About the image: Picture taken with a disposable camera. Colors are more vivid than shown.] 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie