R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Folk Songbooks

 - 346 items found in your search
Folk Songbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union THE ACTWU SONG-BOOK: Picket Line and Union Hall - Hard Work and Hard Times - Freedom and Hope.
NY ACTWU, AFL-CIO, CLC 1978 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
58pp, printed in black and red; 6pp illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 58 protest songs, including: The Farmer Labor Train; A Miner's Life; Roll The Union On; Union Maid; The Banks Are Made Of Marble; Study War No More; We Will Overcome; and 51 more. 8.5" x 5.5" Includes photographs of and songs by Woody Guthrie, Joe Glazer, The Stevens Workers, Guy Carawan, and Pete Seeger. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andersen, Eric THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [signed]
NY Deep Fork Music 1969. 1969 1st Edition Soft cover Signed
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 95, (1) Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 19 songs written and performed by Eric Andersen. Titles include: Close the Door Lightly; Hey Babe Have You Been Cheatin'; Thirsty Boots; Mary Sunshine; and 15 more. This copy is signed boldly by Andersen on the title-page, and dated 11.8.03. Illustrated by covers, 35pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armitage, M. Teresa LAUREL GLEE BOOK FOR MALE VOICES
Boston C.C. Birchard 1936 Later printing Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: (ii), 136, index. Contains words and music to American folk and popular songs, with piano accompaniment. Edges of binding lightly rubbed. 11" x 7.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arnett, Hazel I HEAR AMERICA SINGING! Great Folk Songs from the Revolution to Rock.
NY Praeger 1975 027563910X / 9780275639105 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: viii, 226, index; 48 line drawings, sections divided by color plates. Also issued in cloth binding. 11" x 8.5" Contains words and music to more than 100 songs along with extensive introductory text in each section. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Banks, Sydney, editor SING AND STRING: Folk Singing in Canada. Periodical: issue of Spring/Summer 1961.
Toronto Centre for Adult Education 1961 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
28pp; few illus from drawings. Contains an article by John Stricek, "Folk Song, the Gentle Tranquilizer"; Open Letter to A Critic [of folk music] by Ted McGillivray; Odetta in Concert by Peter Holloway; news and reviews of various folk concerts and festivals; an editorial against Pete Seeger's trial and sentencing; words and melody lines to three folksongs; etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Belafonte, Harry BELAFONTE: As Recorded on RCA Victor. Songbook.
NY Folkways Music 1957 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
24pp. Contains words and music to 10 songs from Harry Belafonte's early repertoire, including: The Drummer and the Cook; Hold 'Em Joe; Lord Randall; Tol' My Captain; and six more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed]
NY M. Evans 1972 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine Jacket Signed
pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the endpaper and signed by Oscar Brand. 10.25" x 7.5" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution
NY M. Evans 1972 0871311704 / 9780871311702 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Jacket 
pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. Also issued in cloth. 10.75" x 8.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brothers Four THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR
Los Angeles California Music Press 1963. 1963 1st Edition Soft cover 
Covers a bit rubbed, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to 11 songs as performed by The Brothers Four. Chord charts for guitar and plectrum banjo are found inside the covers. At the center are three pages of "bio bits" re members of the group. Song titles include: Tie Me Kangeroo Down, Sport; El Paso; Walk Right In; Green Fields; John B. Sails; and six more. The four were fraternity brothers at the University of Washington when they began to sing and play folk music together in 1958. Illustrated by group portrait and candid. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brothers Four THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR. Songbook
Los Angeles California Music Press 1963 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
32pp. Contains a group photo-portrait, two pages of biography, and words & music to 11 folk songs popularized by The Brothers Four, including: Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport; Walk Right In; The John B. Sails; Green Fields; and seven more. 11" x 8.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burchenal, Elizabeth DANCES OF THE PEOPLE: A Second Volume of Folk Dances and Singing Games.
NY G. Schirmer 1942 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial Boards Fine very good Jacket 
pp: ix, 78; illus from photographs throughout text. Contains words and music to 39 folk dances and singing games: American, Danish, English, Finnish, German, Irish, Norwegian, Scottish, Swedish, and Swiss. 12" x 9" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cadman, Charles Wakefield FOUR AMERICAN INDIAN SONGS--OPUS 45: Founded upon Tribal Melodies.
Boston White-Smith Music 1909 First Edition Original Wraps Good 
29pp. Contains words and music to four songs: From The Land Of The Sky-blue Water; The White Dawn Is Stealing; Far Off I Hear A Lover's Flute; The Moon Drops Low. Card covers are lightly chipped at edges; contents in very good condition. 12.5" x 9.5" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cain, Noble THE RED BOOK OF PROGRAM SONGS AND CHORUSES
Chicago Hall & McCreary 1933 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Decorative paper covers. 256pp. Contains words and music to 79 songs, mostly four-part arrangements. Titles include: Away to Rio; Contented John; Gypsy Life; My Heart's in the Highlands; Sea Fever; and 74 more. 8.75" x 5.75". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Campbell, Ian IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP SONGBOOK
London Heathside/Sing 1965. 1965 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" (38)pp Contains words and music to 29 traditional and contemporary folk songs, a number of which were written by Ian Campbell. Titles include: The Derby Ram; Mary Mild; Bloody Orkney; A Garland of Children's Street Songs; Hard Life on the Cut; The Canny Miner Lad; Talking Blackbird; Marilyn Monroe; and 21 more. Illustrated by many photos and drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carawan, Guy and Candie, compilers AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs.
NY Simon and Schuster 1966 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
190pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains dialogue and songs recorded by the Carawans, photographs by Robert Yellin, and a preface by Alan Lomax. 11" x 8.25" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carawan, Guy and Candie, editors SING FOR FREEDOM: The story of the Civil Rights Movement through its songs.
Bethlehem, PA Sing Out 1990 0865711801 / 9780865711808 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
310pp with index; 135 text illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 115 songs, and a new introduction by the editors. 9.75" x 7" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Carter Family THE CARTER FAMILY FOLIO NO. 3: Album of Smokey Mountain Ballads [War edition].
NY Southern Music 1944 Second Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
33pp. Contains words and music to 25 songs written by A.P. Carter, including: Sweet Fern; The Foggy Mountain Top; The Cyclone of Ryecove; Lulu Walls; Worried Man Blues; Wabash Cannon Ball; and 19 more. 12" x 9" The cover photo is of A.P. Carter, flanked by daughter Sara and wife Maybelle. The World War II edition is a shorter version of the 64-page 1941 edition by the same title. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carter Family THE CARTER FAMILY FOLIO NO. 3: Album of Smokey Mountain Ballads.
NY Southern Music 1941 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
64pp. Contains words and music to 54 songs written by A.P. Carter, including: Carter Blues; The Foggy Mountain Top; Keep On The Sunny Side; Lulu Walls; My Clinch Mountain Home; Western Hobo; Worried Man Blues; and 47 more. Spine preserved with cloth by prior owner. Musician's additions to table of contents. 12" x 9" The cover photo is of A.P. Carter, flanked by daughter Sara and wife Maybelle. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carter Family THE CARTER SISTERS AND MOTHER MAYBELLE: Song Folio No. 1 [signed]
Nashville Acuff-Rose 1949 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
48pp; 25 illus from photographs, some full-page. Contains words and music to 14 songs, most written by one or more of the Carters, including: A Jilted Love; I Dreamed Somebody Else's Dream; Root Hog Or Die; Walk A Little Closer; and 10 more. 12" x 9" The cover features a photograph of the three Carter sisters and Maybelle with their instruments. Inscribed on her accordion in blue ink: "Good Luck, Helen Carter." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chapin, Harry HARRY CHAPIN: LIVING ROOM SUITE
NY Warner Bros. 1978 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
64pp; 9pp illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 9 songs written by Harry Chapin (1942-1981). 12" x 9" Songs include: Dancin' Boy; Flowers Are Red; Jenny; Why Do Little Girls; and five more. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Chase, Richard, compiler HULLABALOO AND OTHER SINGING FOLK GAMES [songbook]
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Joshua Tolford 
Gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (v), 57; vignette illus. Folk games and songs include: O Belinda!; Goin' to Boston; Hullabaloo; The Noble Duke of York; The Pawpaw Patch; etc. 9.75" x 6.5". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Chase, Richard, editor AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS and other examples of English-American tradition as preserved in the Appalachian Mountains and elsewhere in the United States.
NY Signet Key Books 1960 Second printing Paperback Good + Jacket 
239pp, title index. Contains a long introduction and notes by Chase, along with words and music to 88 songs. 7" x 4.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Chase, Richard, editor AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS and other examples of English-American tradition as preserved in the Appalachian Mountains and elsewhere in the United States.
NY Signet Key Books 1956 Stated First printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
239pp, title index; pages tanning as usual. Contains a long introduction and notes by Chase, along with words and music to 88 songs. 7" x 4.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Cheney, Joyce and others, editors ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
Baltimore Diana Press (1976). 1976 0884470083 / 9780884470083 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Cheney, Joyce and others, editors ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
Baltimore Diana Press (1976). 1976 0884470083 / 9780884470083 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Clancy Brothers THE IRISH SONGBOOK: 75 Songs--Collected, Adapted, Written and Sung by The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem.
NY Collier Books 1971 First US Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
pp: vi, 186; illus throughout from photographs and old prints. Arranged for piano and guitar by Robert DeCormier. Compiled and edited by Joy Graeme. With a foreword by Pete Hamill. 11" x 8" Contains words and music to 75 Irish songs, including: Hi For The Beggarman; Johnny Is A Roving Blade; Paddy Doyle's Boots; Lament For Brendan Behan; Mick McGuire; and 70 more. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Clayton, Bob SOME SONGS BY BOB CLAYTON: A Sampling of some of the many songs of Bob Clayton, folk songster and musician.
Silver Spring, MD Bob Clayton 1996 Second Edition Staplebound Wraps Fine 
33pp. Contains words and music to 17 songs, including: Cool "Disco" Dan; The Corliss Engine; Folksong Gig From Hell; Talking Folk Musician Purist Snob Blues; To Sing In A Bar Once More; and 12 more. 11" x 8.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Colcord, Joanna C. SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord.
NY Bramhall House 1977 Enlarged & Revised Edition Original cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Chip at top of dust jacket, else in very good condition. 212pp, index, 13 plates of Gordon Grant illustrations. First published in 1924, enlarged and revised in 1938, of which edition this is a later reprint. 10.25" x 7" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Collins, Judy THE JUDY COLLINS SONGBOOK. With comments, instructions, and personal reminiscences.
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1970 6th printing Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
255pp; 16pp illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 55 songs, seven reminiscences, photo notes, and discography. 10.75" x 8.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Courlander, Harold NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A.
NY Columbia University Press 1964 Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
pp: x, 324; some blue underlining in text. 9.25" x 5.75" Contains words and music to 43 songs; also, discographies and commentary on blues, worksongs, spirituals, cries, dances, &c. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie