R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 38 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allen, Grant BELGIUM: ITS CITIES. In Two Volumes, Illustrated.
Boston L.C. Page 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Two volumes. pp: xviii, 199; 247, index; two frontispieces, 80 plates. Bound in gilt-armorial cloth, top edges gilt. 7" x 4.5" The author aims to supply the tourist "with such historical and antiquarian information as will enable him to understand, and therefore to enjoy, the architecture, sculpture, painting, and minor arts of the towns he visits." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ball, William, Jr. CABINET HARDWARE: Ball and Ball, Catalog No. 47.
West Chester, PA Ball and Ball 1947 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
24pp; illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5" Shows many different brasses, reproduced from originals. Laid in is an 8-page price list. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ball, William, Jr. and George P. BRASSES BY BALL AND BALL
West Chester, PA Ball and Ball 1936 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
29pp, one side; illus throughout from photographs. 8.25" x 10.5" Brasses include pulls, locks, clock faces, finials, hinges, etc. Laid in are an 8-page price list and a 1946 interim catalog. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bassett, T.J. SOUVENIR OF GREENCASTLE, INDIANA: Viewbook. R.T. Jones, Photographer. H.A. Mills, Artist.
Greencastle, Indiana M.J. Beckett 1892 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
48pp; illus throughout from photographs of street scenes, public buildings, residences, &c. Back cover lacking; front cover dusted. 6.5" x 9" WorldCat locates no copy of this original edition, and only four copies of the 1979 reprint. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Boulton, E.H.B., ed. TIMBER BUILDINGS FOR THE COUNTRY
London Country Life 1938 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
96pp; illus throughout from photographs, elevations, and floor plans. 9.75" x 7". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buck, Solon J. BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT FOR ARCHIVES
Washington National Archives 1944. 1944 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp. 9" x 5.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Buff, Louis F. SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS: Transits, Levels, Theodolites, Azimuths, Etc.
Boston Buff & Buff Mfg. Co. 1934 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
56pp; illus from 23 large photographs of instruments and engineering projects (George Washington Bridge, Keokuk Dam, Holland Tunnel, Oakland-Alameda Subway, Bear Mountain Bridge, &c.). Laid in is a printed price list, dated March 30, 1934. 9" x 6" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chicago Millwork Supply Co. GARAGE DOORS: America's Greatest Sash and Door House.
Chicago Millwork Supply Co. 1920 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
16pp. Contains detailed descriptions, specifications and prices. 6.25" x 3.5" Folded and laid in is a form-letter from the company on their letterhead and dated 1920 as well as a two-page Storm Sash circular. This small catalog covers all necessary materials for building one's own garage in 1920: lumber for framework; folding, rolling, gliding, and swinging garage doors; garage windows and casement sash; various types of roofing, paint and wallboard; hardware; ready-built garages; &c. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Crystal Palace Exhibition A BALLOON VIEW OF LONDON, AS SEEN FROM HAMPSTEAD, EXHIBITING 8 SQUARE MILES: Shewing the Great Crystal Palace, All the Public Buildings, Railway Stations, Parks, Palaces, Square, Streets, &c. With the Names Engraved thereon.
London Banks & Co., Effingham Wilson May 1st, 1851 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good 
Engraved broadside map with details as described above. Image: 62cm x 106cm. Overall: 69.5cm x 110.5cm. Folded into patterned paper over boards, pictorial cover pastedown, as issued. Cover detached and present. This aerial panorama of London shows Joseph Paxton's enormous plate-glass and cast-iron building erected in Hyde Park for the Great Exhibition. The derogatory name "Crystal Palace" stuck, and it is so labeled on this map. Overall, the map is a view of London, looking south over the Thames River and extending as far as St. John's Wood, Battersea Park, DeBeauvoir Town, and Greenwich, with buildings, streets and landmarks identified. This is the original edition of this remarkable map. It was reissued after the Great Exhibition closed and the Crystal Palace was relocated in 1854 to a site near Sydenham Hill. (Bill Bryson gives an entertaining account of the entire affair in the first chapter of his book, AT HOME.) 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fewkes, J. Walter TYPES OF PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1917 First book edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
18pp. 9.75" x 6.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher PREHISTORIC BRITAIN
London Chatto & Windus 1948 2nd printing Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: xvi, 280, ndex; 23pp illus from photographs, 30 figures. The focus here is on archaeology, with a long appendix describing field monuments in eleven regions of the U.K. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Holt, Paul Glenn FIFTY DOLLARS A WEEK WITH CAR AND CAMERA ... a delightful out-of-doors occupation for the amateur with his camera ...
Boston R. Snyder (1926). 1926 Hardcover 
Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 99pp Offers instructions to "any young man or woman who can take average good photographs with a simple hand camera, who can make prints from photographic negatives, who can follow my easy selling methods" to make "a very nice little income" by traveling around and taking photos of people's homes and then selling the pictures to the homeowners. Illustrated by 10 plates from photographs. 4th printing edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kalamazoo Tank and Silo Company BETTER SILOS AND FARM BUILDINGS
Kalamazoo, Michigan Kalamazoo Tank & Silo Circa 1920 Early edition Original Wraps Very Good 
16pp; illus throughout from photographs, some color. 10.75" x 7.75" This trade catalog details the practicality of building barns, silos, and other farm buildings with tile rather than lumber. Kalamazoo Tank and Silo Company was Kalamazoo, Michigan's oldest manufacturing firm. In 2004, the City of Kalamazoo bought the plant on Harrison Street and demolished it as part of an initiative to redevelop land surrounding the Kalamazoo River. The only structure left is a small silo on the eastern edge of the site. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lethaby, W.R. WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED
London Duckworth 1925 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: viii, 298; 181 illustrations; spine cloth sun-faded. Prof. Lethaby here augments his earlier work on the subject, based on more than 1,000 additional visits to Wetminster Abbey. 9.25" x 6.25" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Long & Bomberger HOMES OF MASONRY: Build Your Home for Security and Permanence.
Lancaster County, PA Long & Bomberger 1952 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
24pp. Contains full-color renderings and floor plans for 26 homes in various styles, using concrete block, brickwork, glassblock, &c. 11" x 8.5" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Louden Machinery Co. LOUDEN VENTILATION: A Complete System of Controlled Ventilation for Dairy Barns, Stock Barns, Hog Houses, Poultry Houses, Creameries, Cheese Factories, Laundries, Garages, etc.
Fairfield, Iowa Louden Machinery Co. 1927 Early edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp; illus throughout from photographs and drawings. This trade catalog details the reasons to use Louden ventilation in building barns and other farm buildings. 10.5" x 7.75" "Farming would not be the same today without the contributions of the Louden Machinery Company ... a major contributor to modern farming in the world." (Fairfield, Iowa website) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Loyal Order of Moose VISUALIZING MOOSEHEART: The School that Trains for Life; AND MOOSEHAVEN: Truly A Home for the Twilight of Life
Mooseheart, IL Loyal Order of Moose 1920 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
20pp; birdseye-view centerspread, 21 full-color renderings of buildings and views, and a page of b&w illustrations. 8.5" x 7.5" Mooseheart is a home and school for children on the banks of the Fox River, 37 miles west of Chicago, along the Lincoln Highway between Aurora and Batavia, Illinois. Included in this booklet is Moosehaven, a home for the aged and infirm at Orange Park, on the banks of the St. Johns River, about 14 miles from Jacksonville. "The Loyal Order of Moose is an international fraternity restricted to members of the Caucasian or White race," according to the text flanking the centerspread. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Malraux, Andre and others VITRAUX: ISLAMIQUES ET MODERNES
Beyrouth, Lebanon Musee Nicolas Sursock nd [ca. 1960]. 1960 1st Edition Soft cover 
Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 6.5" (40)pp Exhibition catalog of stained-glass windows of the Middle East. Text in French. Illustrated by 16 plates, most in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Martin, Edward W., manager THE LEE HOUSE ... REDUCED SUMMER RATES ... WASHINGTON, DC: Room for Two Persons, $3.50-$4.00 ... 250 Perfectly Appointed Rooms.
Washington DC Lee House 1920 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
Broadsheet, opens to 16.5"x 12" with color map and photo views. Side 1: street map of Washington, with 43 points of interest. Side 2: promotional info on The Lee House and accommodations. Each with tub and shower bath . electric fans . enjoy delightful dining service at coffee shop prices . breakfast .30 up . luncheon .50 up . dinner .75 up. Has photos of the hotel exterior, the tastefully decorated lobby, and the Thomas Circle Garage. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nelson, L.H. VIEWS OF MALDEN, MASS.
Portland, Maine L.H. Nelson Co. 1903 First Edition Decorative Wraps Very Good 
32pp; 31full-page photographic views of Malden streets, public buildings, stores, churches, schools, residences, &c. 6" X 9.25" "Malden is a city of hospitable homes. Many of Boston's most successful merchants reside here." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Nolan, Jack A. TEN ARCHITECTURAL GEMS: The Latest Models for Farm & Home!
Trenton, NJ Published by the author 1939 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
14pp; 10 illus from photographs. 5.5" x 3.5" This tongue-in-cheek architectural monograph presents ten models of out-houses with humorous descriptions and names, along with photographic views and prices for each. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Peck, Bradford and others THE CO-OPERATIVE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, LEWISTON, MAINE. THE GREAT 20TH CENTURY MOVEMENT. "A TRUST FOR THE PEOPLE."
Lewiston, Maine CAA Press 1901 First Edition Gilt-stamped Cloth Very Good 
pp: 42, (2), (4), (1); 7 full-page views of plants and stores, 7 portraits from photographs. The views include a plant, a store, a restaurant, an athletic building, and apartment houses proposed to occupy a new town at the center of the Association's farm land. This is a deaccessioned library copy with only a small bookplate and discard stamp on endpaper. 7.75" x 5" The Workers Co-operative Association is described as "The Boston enterprise for giving work to the unemployed." This booklet lists affiliated Boston organizations, the Co-Worker's Fraternity and the Workers' Co-Operative Association, and their officers. At the end is a blank Application for Membership" meant to be filled in and removed. This copy also contains a leaf of text, backed by an Ella Wheeler Wilcox poem, as well as a four-page leaflet promoting the Association, and a slip of text suggested as an insert for local newspapers. WorldCat locates only the Huntington Library copy, which does not include these additions. Bradford Peck (1853-1935), Lewiston entrepreneur and dreamer, also authored a utopian novel, THE WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE: A Story of Life under a Cooperative System. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Petrilla, Robert, editor DESIGN RESOURCES OF DOYLESTOWN, BUCKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Doylestown, PA Doylestown Planning Comm. 1969. 1969 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 12" 125pp This survey examines urban patterns as Doylestown developed from pre-Revolutionary days. Sections of the text include: Artistic Objects; Styles and Periods of Architecture; Major Architectural Contributions; Groups of Buildings; Street Facades; Topographic Features; Periods and Styles of Planting Designs; Unusual Scenes; Impressive Vistas; Urban Open Spaces; &c.; &c. Profusely illustrated. A chapter on the survey method explains the use of specially designed electronic-data-processing cards, marking the first time that EDP was used outside academe as part of the civic planning process. Illustrated by photos, maps, drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Portsmouth, New Hampshire GLIMPSES OF PORTSMOUTH AND VICINITY: Souvenir Edition.
Portsmouth, NH s.n. Circa 1890s First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
28pp, illus throughout from photographs. 4.25" x 6" This viewbook contains 28 photographs of streets, public buildings, waterfront, and residences, including a number of 18th-century houses. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Portsmouth, NH PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE - THE CITY BY THE SEA: Acres of Sunshine, Miles of View, Oceans of Invigorating Air ... Business, Residence, Recreation.
Portsmouth Board of Trade & Merchants Exchange Circa 1910 Original edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
Viewbook, 34pp; illus from photographs throughout, captions and promotional text. 6" x 7" Contains street scenes, harbor scenes, views of public buildings and private residences. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Richards-Wilcox Mfg. Co. VANISHING DOORS IN THE MODERN HOME: "A Hanger for any door that slides."
Aurora, Illinois Richards-Wilcox Circa 1930 Original edition Original Wraps Very Good 
24pp; illus throughout from photos and drawings. This trade catalog contains detailed descriptions, pictures, and prices. 10.5" x 8" "There is not a flat, apartment or house of any pretensiousness anywhere that would not be made more modernly convenient by the installation of vanishing doors." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Saratoga Springs SOUVENIR OF SARATOGA SPRINGS
Saratoga Springs, NY Walter M. Stroup 1908 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp; 30 full-page illus from photographs. 7.75" x 10.75" Photos show "the ideal summer life lived near to the secrets of Nature's healing and yet amid the comforts and luxuries of men." Includes captioned views of: the Grand Union Hotel on an August Day; the Congress Hall on a Sunny Morning; the United States Hotel; The Washburn; The Windsor Hotel; the Carlsbad Hotel; the American-Adelphi Hotel; the Huestis House; etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Southern, Richard THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE
London Pleiades Books 1948 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
72pp; 56 illus from photographs, 25 text figures. 8.5" x 6.75" Traces the development of the British "playhouse" or theatre from the Restoration through the Georgian and Regency periods. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Sunset Books PATIO BOOK
Menlo Park, CA Lane 1959 Sixth printing Original Wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
This is a well-illustrated how-to book on how to plan "a garden living room," with ideas for building patios and lanais. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Swingler, W.H. PAINTING FOR THE MILLION, AND PROPERTY OWNER'S COMPANION OF USEFUL INFORMATION: Painting, Paper-hanging, Whitewashing....
London Wm. Nicholson / W. Foulsham 1878 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: 79,(17)ads. 6.75 x 4.25" Contains "...a variety of useful receipts, remarks upon buying, building, &c., property, information for landlord and tenant." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie