R & A  Petrilla,
Booksellers
609-426-4999
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Barbarossa" [pseud. John Scott] ARE YOU GOING TO LET SOMEBODY ELSE WIN WITH YOUR OPPORTUNITY? FOR 30 YEARS THE HOUSEHOLD GUEST HAS GIVEN OPPORTUNITY TO MANY...
Chicago "The Household Guest" 1930 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
15pp; 12 vignette drawings. 5.25" x 3.5" Hard-sell advertising vehicle, promoting a cash-prize contest among those who sell subscriptions to "The Household Guest". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Brubaker, Ray) Chaplain Ray THE COMING RUSSIAN WAR AGAINST ISRAEL! Ancient Bible Prophecies Now Being Fulfilled!
Dallas, Texas Chaplain Ray nd [ca. 1960s]. 1960 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 64pp The author says his prediction "is dated for fulfillment at the time when Israel has returned to Palestine.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Moldenhawer, J.V.) THE REV. J.V. MOLDENHAWER, D.D., 1877-1948: Minister of the First Presbyterian Church, New York
NYC First Presbyterian Church (1949). 1949 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" 77pp Biography of the Finland-born minister who also lectured on Shakespeare. Includes a sample sermon and memorial tributes. Illustrated by photo-portrait. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (papermakers) Three brochures featuring papers made by: Gilbert Paper, Menasha, WI; Louis Dejonge, NYC; Kamargo Mills, Watertown, NY.
various places various papermakers ca. 1930. 1930 
Tiny sewing holes at left margin, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 4,8,4. Illustrated by various illustrations. originals edition. Binding is not bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (railroads) DEED OF ASSIGNMENT: THE HILLSBORO RAILROAD COMPANY TO NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY, June 24th, 1902
Hillsboro, Ohio Hillsboro Railroad Co. 1902 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
7pp, printed blue covers. Assignment of lease of the Hillsboro Short Line Railway, dated February 29th, 1896. 9.25" x 5.75". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (railroads) DEED OF CONVEYANCE: The Cincinnati Connecting Belt Railroad Company to The Cincinnati, Portsmouth and Virginia Railroad Company
Hamilton County, Ohio CCBR Co. 1901 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
9pp, printed salmon covers. Conveys all the railroad, property, franchises, rights, powers, and privileges of The Cincinnati Connecting Belt Railroad Company. 9.25" x 5.75". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (railroads) AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BLACKSTONE AND LUNENBURG RAILROAD COMPANY AND NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY
Philadelphia 1910 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
6pp, printed salmon wraps. Covers the sale of the railroad. 9.25" x 5.75". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 11th hour...sheet music 11TH HOUR MELODY Music by King Palmer. Lyrics by Carl Sigman. Recorded by Al Hibbler
NY George Paxton 1956 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "We have one hour, my love, for at midnight we must part. Soon, my love, you'll obey your wand'ring heart...." The cover shows the New York skyline with an inset photo of Al Hibbler. 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 1492. 1492 [UP TO DATE] presented by RICE'S SURPRISE PARTY: At the Columbia Theatre, Chicago, commencing Sunday, February 3rd, 1895. Libretto by R.A. Barnet. Music by Carl Pflueger.
Chicago Columbia Theatre 1895 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
28pp; illustrated ads for restaurants near the theatre, cigars, &c. throughout. Pictorial cover printed in blue ink. 8.75" x 5.5" 1492 Up To Date was a burlesque created to mark the quadricentennial of Columbus's finding the New World. The libretto is by R. A. Barnet, music by Carl Pflueger. The show opened in New York in May, 1893. This 1895 Chicago edition was performed at The Columbia by Rice's Surprise Party, a cast of 70 men and women. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 26...sheet music 26 MILES (Santa Catalina) Words and music by Glenn Larson and Bruce Belland.
NY Beechwood Music 1957 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Signed
4pp, words and music, In part: "Twenty six miles across the sea Santa Catalina is awaitin' for me, Santa Catalina, the island of romance...." Chord names are written above the printed chords. 12" x 9" At the center of the illustrated cover is a group-portrait of The Four Preps, signed with a flourish in red ink: "The Four Preps." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A grus...sheet music A GRUS FUN DIE TRENCHES. Words and Music by Isidor Lillian. Sung by Mme. Anna Lillian.
Brooklyn, NY Isidor Lillian 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Ich halt in hand a brief ich hob dem brief fekrigen heint der brief is seber wichtig in oich seher intresant .... Ich breng eich a gris fin die trenches Ich breng eich a gris fin die boys...." Corner chipped, no text loss. 13.5" x 10.75" Lyrics are in transliterated Yiddish with music, and in the original Yiddish on the back cover. Photo-portraits of Isidor and Anna Lillian grace the front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A WOMAN COMMANDS (1931). Sheet music (1) from this early Movie Musical. Song: Paradise. Lyric by Nacio Herb Brown & Gordon Clifford. Music by Nacio Herb Brown.
NY Nacio Herb Brown 1931 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I'm just a woman that loved a man, But our house of love was built on sand...." 12" x 9" The cover features a still from this RKO Radio film, showing an intense Pola Negri who starred along with Roland Young, Basil Rathbone, and H.B. Warner. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aaron Slick..sheet music Group of six songs as sung by Robert Merrill in the Paramount picture, "Aaron Slick from Punkin' Crick"
NY Famous Music 1951 First Edition Self-wraps Very Good 
Music and words by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans. Six titles, 4pp each: My Beloved; Life Is A Beautiful Thing; I'd Like to Baby You; Why Should I Believe in Love?; Still Water; Marshmallow Moon. "For professional use only..Please announce title of picture when broadcasting this number." 12" x 9". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ABC Book THE ARMY ABC
NY Sam'l Gabriel Sons 1911 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
12pp; illustrated throughout, including four pages in full color. Cover wear, few archival repairs; all text and pictures are present and complete. Inscribed on the back cover: "A merry Xmas to Loren / from Aunt Kitt & Uncle John / 6 yrs old, 1919." 14.5" x 7.5" This curious gift to a six-year-old child at the end of World War I contains an alphabet keyed to American military subjects: "...R is for Rough Riders, with guns at their side, On spirited broncos, you'll see them all ride....Z is for Zouave, in Arab dress queer, who served in our Army and never knew fear." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abrahams, Jody and others THE TAFFETAS: A Musical Journey Through the Fabulous Fifties--poster: Starring Jody Abrahams, Karen Curlee, Melanie Mitchell, and Tia Speros.
NY Cherry Lane Theatre Circa 1994 Original edition not bound Fine 
Printed in full color on white card stock, with inset photos of the four female vocalists. Musical direction by Rick Lewis. Staged and choreographed by Tina Paul. Directed by Stephen Harris. 22" x 14" A tribute to the girl groups of the 1950's, "THE TAFFETAS" salute the sounds of The McGuire Sisters, The Fontane Sisters and The Chordettes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Academy of St. Joseph Group of six programmes, 1946-1949
Brentwood, NY St. Joseph's Academy 1946 First Editions Original Wraps Very Good Signed
The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights," 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus," A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger," A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949. Octavos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Acuff, Roy SONG FOLIO NO. 102.
Nashville Acuff-Rose 1945 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
48pp; portrait and six illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs, including: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain; Blues in My Mind; Radio Station S-A-V-E-D; The Battle of Armageddon; and 16 more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Acuff, Roy ROY ACUFF AND HIS SMOKY MOUNTAIN SONGS.
Nashville Acuff-Rose 1943 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
47pp; four full-page and centerspread illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs written by Roy Acuff, Fred Rose, and others, including: Behind Those Walls Of Gray; Cowards Over Pearl Harbor; Fire Ball Mail; I'm Building A Home (In the Sky); My Radio's Dialed (To Heaven on High); and 15 more. Binding has signs of light use. 11.75" x 8.75" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Acuff, Roy and others THE SMOKY MOUNTAIN BOYS: PICTURE ALBUM.
s.l. s.n. circa 1940s First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
This booklet contains five full-page illus from photographs with white borders, designed to be removed and framed for display. 10.75" x 8.25" Captions for the five photographs are printed inside the cover: (1) Roy, Rachael and Pete (Oswald) Kirby in Studio Rehearsal; (2) "Pap" (Joe Zinkan) in State Costume; (3) Jimmie Riddle, with his Harmonica and Accordion; (4) "Pap" and his Jug Band; (5)Roy Acuff and the Smoky Mountain Boys and Girls Visiting the Old Home Place. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adam, G. Mercer ILLUSTRATED TORONTO -- "The Queen City of the West": Viewbook.
Montreal J. McConniff 1891 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
pp: 61, (3); 42 full-page and text illus from photo-engravings. 6" x 9" 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, Franklin P. COLUMN BOOK OF F.P.A.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1928. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover 
Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 4.5" pp: xii, 317 Collects humorous stories, poems, and articles from FPA's columns. Illustrated by illustrated endpapers. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, John INAUGURAL ADDRESS
s.l. VFW 1920 Memorial Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
7pp. A biographical sketch precedes the complete text of Adams's address at his 1797 inauguration as second President of the US. 8.75" x 5.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, John Quincy MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN RELATION TO THE SURVEY OF THE CREEK LANDS IN GEORGIA... February 5, 1827
Washington DC Printed by Gales & Seaton 1827 First Edition Printed self-wraps Good 
9pp. Archival spine reinforcement. 9" x 5.5" Doc. No. 76, 19th Congress, 2d Session, House of Reps., Executive. [American Imprints 31411, citing the Princeton U copy.] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, M. Ray STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM: with Special Reference to the French Revolution.
Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College 1947 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: vii, 330. Adams looks at "neglected writers"--Mary Hays, Joel Barlow, James Mackintosh, Joseph Fawcett, George Dyer, Robert Lovell, et al. 8.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, Rusty PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF RUSTY ADAMS AS KOKO, THE COUNTRY CLOWN
Nashville Buddy Lee Attractions Circa 1971 Original edition Fine 
Black and white, showing head and shoulders of Koko in clown make-up. 10" x 8" Rusty Adams toured as Koko with Grand Ole Opry stars, Webb Pierce and Earnest Tubb. He grew up around Sarasota, Florida, the summer home of Barnum and Bailey Circus, where he learned to dress as a clown and did jokes on country shows. Adams wrote a song with Jimmy Day, titled "Birds Fly South," recorded by Willie Nelson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ades, Hawley, compiler and arranger FRED WARING CHRISTMAS SONG BOOK
Delaware Water Gap, PA Shawnee Press 1968 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
48pp, words and music to 34 songs and carols, including: Angels From The Realms Of Glory; The Friendly Beasts; Go Tell It On The Mountain; Sing We Now Of Christmas; Wassail, Wassail; and 29 more. Illustrations throughout the text. 10.5" x 7" "Most of the songs...can be sung by groups with any voicing (satb, ssa, or ttbb) or combinations of these within one song....Treble voice arrangements are presented on separate staffs." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adrian College LOST! A NEFARIOUS AGGREGATION OF FREAKS KNOWN AS "THE FRESHMAN CLASS OF ADRIAN COLLEGE"...
Adrian, Michigan Adrian College sophomore students Circa 1920s Original edition Very Good 
Broadside, printed in red ink on cream stock. 12" x 9" "...Long, lean, lank, lazy, lippy, bow-legged, pigeon-toed, knock-kneed, cross-eyed, hair-lipped, long-haired, putty-faced ... mouth generally open ... said freaks are dangerous ... scared to death about the class rush with the Sophomores ...." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adrian, Jacques, compiler THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1926.
NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1925 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
64pp. Contains piano music to 30 fox-trots and waltzes, including: Alabamy Bound; Who Takes Care Of The Caretaker's Daughter; Steppin' In Society; Is Zat So; Way Out West In Kansas; My Gal Has Halitosis; and 24 more. Spine rubbed. 12" x 9" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Aebersold, Jamey JAZZ RHYTHM SECTION WORK-OUT: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1984. 1984 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 71pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. This instructional manual is built around eight tunes: Tippin' Time; Bye Bye Boston; Bossa for Cheryl; Fast Mode Al; Lady's Bounce; Scott's Waltz; Reflection; and Samba de Luvsme. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Aebersold, Jamey GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988. 1988 1st Edition Soft cover 
Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Aero Club AERO CLUB POSADAS MISIONES CON PERSONERIA JURIDICA: Memoria y Balance General, Correspondiente al Ejercicio, 1941/42.
Posadas, Argentina Melot 1942 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
40pp; charts in text. Laid in are four related handbills, printed on tissues of various colors, and the Aero Club's presentation announcement. 8.5" x 6.5" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Affection.sheet music AFFECTION WALTZ: Composed & arranged for the Piano Forte by W.H.F. [William Henry Fry, 1813-1864]
Louisville Peters & Webster nd [ca. 1850]. 1850 1st Edition Soft cover 
Archival spine reinforcement, very good condition. 13.5" x 10" 2pp Music only, no lyrics. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Afghanistan...sheet music AFGHANISTAN: Oriental Fox Trot Song Words and music by William Wilander & Harry Donnelly.
NY Gilbert and Friedland 1920 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "In the land of Afghanistan There's a Hindu maid and a man. She swore by the stars up above her That he was the one to love her....Cross the desert sand we will find a temple...." 12" x 9" The cover by Starmer shows a bejewelled woman in Afghan costume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 After You've..sheet music AFTER YOU'VE FORGOTTEN
NY Concert Music 1948 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Haernan 
Words and music by Mary J. Smith & Lucile Johnson. 4pp, in part: "You have said that we must part but darling this I know Time can never change my heart no matter where you go .." 12" x 9". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 After...sheet music AFTER A WHILE. Lyric by Nick and Charles Kenny. Music by Abner Silver.
NY Starlight Music 1945 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Barbelle 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Our romance was far too beautiful to last my dear .... After a while when you're weary of lips that are fancy free...." 12" x 9" Featured by Marion Loveridge, her photo-portrait on the cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 After...sheet music AFTER-'WHILE (You'll Be Too Late When You Knock At My Gate). Words and music by Carver Benson & Domer Brown.
Philadelphia Shisler, Gaskill & Benkhart 1914 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good + Myers 
6pp, words and music, in part: "So you're really going to leave me, You really have to go away...." Some faint finger smudges. 13.75" x 10.5" The cover, illustrated by Myers, shows a modern woman of the day beckoning after a well-dressed gentleman who seems to be awaiting a train. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 After...sheet music AFTER I'VE CALLED YOU SWEETHEART (HOW CAN I CALL YOU FRIEND). Words by Bernie Grossman. Music by Little Jack Little.
Chicago Milton Weil Music 1927 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I tried my best to be all that I ought to be, True to you...." 12" x 9" The decorative cover features a photo of Earl and Bell with their guitars. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Agay, Denes, editor CLASSICS TO MODERNS 115 Original Piano Pieces as written by Purcell, Clarke, Muffat, Fischer, Bach...
NY Consolidated Music 1962 First edition Original Wraps Good 
160pp. Former owner's notes inside covers; text is clean. 12" x 9" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Agra, India ILLUSTRATED AGRA GUIDE: with Photos and Map.
Delhi, India Jain Sons 1961 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
92pp; illus from photographs, double-page map, full-cover colored view of the Taj Mahal. This guide to Agra the City of Taj includes a brief history of the Moghul Empire as well as views and text relating to the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, and other local sites. Also given is information on hotels and hostels, travel connections, &c. 7" x 4.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Agrait, Gustavo VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966)
San Juan, PR Manuel Pareja, Barcelona 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
54pp, colophon. 7.75" x 5.5" This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Agrait on the leaf opposite the title-page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ah wed...sheet music AH WED 300 POUNDS: Words and Music by Speed Langworthy.
Chicago T.S. Denison 1929 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
8pp, words and music, in part: "I'm full of misery; Dat's all dat I kin see. I'm agitated, exasperated, I never rated these blues .... Jest like de scales, I've got my ups and downs. It started when I wed three hundred pounds...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Ain't Got...sheet music AIN'T GOT TIME TO DIE: The Hall Johnson Series of Negro Spirituals, for 4-part chorus of mixed voices a cappella.
NY G. Schirmer 1955 First edition thus Printed self-wraps Very Good 
16pp, words and music, in part: "Lord, I keep so busy praisin' my Jesus ... ain't got time to die...." 10.5" x 6.75" Words and music by Hall Johnson. "This little song is extremely syncopated, so a moderate tempo--with sharp accents--will give enough speed. The effect should be bustling but not hurried." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Ain't that...sheet music AIN'T THAT A GRAND AND GLORIOUS FEELING? Words by Jack Yellen. Music by Milton Ager.
NY Ager, Yellen & Bornstein 1927 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Is there anyone present Who was ever in love? .... Ain't that a grand and glorious feeling? When you're hugging her there In that cozy old chair...." 12" x 9" The cover by Barbelle shows a young couple spooning on a log bench under a full moon, with an inset photo of Ben Pollock who featured this song. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Ain't yo...sheet music AIN'T YO' COMIN' BACK TO ME MA DINAH LEE? Words by Margaret F. Mansfield. Music by E. Maxwell Honeyman.
NY Metropolitan Music 1912 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "De levee am deserted now de coons all gone away, And no one 'roun' about de place I see. I hears no banjos plunkin' like de way dey used to play; 'Long de banks of de ribber ol' Swanee..." 13.5" x 10.75" Lyric in stereotypical, southern black dialect. The cover shows a forelorn man standing on the riverbank as a steamboat pulls away. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Air..sheet music AIR ALLEMAND
Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good 
Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; trace of foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Air..sheet music AIR ITALIEN
Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good 
Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; some spotty foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alabama...sheet music ALABAMA LULLABY: A Unique Dreamy Southern Song Words and music by Cal De Voll.
NY Leo. Feist 1919 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Down in Alabama when the breeze begins to sigh, Seems to softly murmur just the sweetest lullaby, Each dear old Mammy in old Alabam' Huddles and cuddles her own honey lam'...." 11" x 7.75" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Albert, Alphaeus H. HIGHTSTOWN - EAST WINDSOR BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: Shrine of American Independence, 1776-1976
Hightstown, NJ Windsor-Hights Bicen Comm. 1776. 1976 1st Edition Soft cover 
Stiff paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" (68)pp Well-illustrated history of the area, its landmarks, prominent citizens, volunteer groups, etc. Illustrated by text illus from old photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY: Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded.
Mystic, CT Marine Historical Assn 1972 Revised Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
pp: ix, 370, indices. Extensive list of some 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. 10.25" x 7". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alciatore, Roy L. SOUVENIR DU RESTAURANT ANTOINE
New Orleans, LA Antoine's 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
20pp; illus from photographs and drawings. 6.5" x 5" This booklet, celebrating the 100th anniversary of Antoine's Restaurant, includes a history of the establishment and a long list of Distinguished Guests, listed by rank or occupation: Nobility, Aviation, Sports, Orchestra Leaders and Singers, Cinema Directors, &c. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alcoholic...sheet music THE ALCOHOLIC BLUES (SOME BLUES). Words by Edward Laska. Music by Albert Von Tilzer.
NY Broadway Music 1919 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "I love my country, 'deed I do, But oh, that war has made me blue....Mister Hoover said to cut my dinner down...." Archival repair to short tear. 11.75" x 8.75" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alekseyev, A. THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM
Moscow Foreign Languages Publ House 1955 First English language edition Original wraps Very Good 
68pp. The author presents a disparaging view of capitalism as compared to the USSR's economic system. 7.75" x 5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alexander's.sheet music ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND by Irving Berlin. Introduced 1911 by Emma Carus. Introduced 1938 by Alice Faye
NYC Irving Berlin Music Corp. 1938. 1938 Soft cover 
Pictorial cover and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 6pp The pictorial cover, printed in colors, shows a brass band in a pavilion, with an inset photo-portrait of Irving Berlin. Comprises two verses and a chorus. In part: "Oh, ma honey, Oh, ma honey, Better hurry and let's meander, Ain't you goin', Ain't you goin', To the leader man, ragged meter man?.". Illustrated by bandshell motif on cover. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alfie...sheet music ALFIE From the Paramount Picture, Michael Caine is "Alfie"
NY Famous Music 1966 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Words by Hal David. Music by Burt F. Bacharach. 6pp, in part: "What's it all about, Alfie? Is it just for the moment we live?..." 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alger, Horatio ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner.
Mendota, IL Wayside Press 1971 Revised Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints; bookshop stamp on front endpaper. 8.5" x 5.5" This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Aliis Broadside: THE ALIIS: The World's Greatest Vocal Group Direct from the Outrigger Hotel in Hawaii ... April 11th-April 28th
Vancouver, BC The Cave ca. 1978. 1978 
Fine condition. 14" x 8.5" one page Printed on blue stock. The group are dressed in high-style mod leisure suits and sport big hair, typical of the mid-1970s. Members of The Aliis included: Bobby King, Joe Mundo, Danny Couch, Carlos Barboza, and Benny Chung. Illustrated by large group portrait. Original edition. Binding is not bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 All american...sheet music ALL AMERICAN COUNTRY BOY Words and Music by Keith Stegall and Charlie Craig. Includes Professional Fake Book Arrangement.
NY Blackwood Music 1983 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Jacket 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I work a forty-hour week, and I earn my keep. And I try to walk proud and tall...." 12" x 9" The cover features a photo of Con Hunley who recorded this song on Capitol Records. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 All by...sheet music ALL BY YOURSELF IN THE MOONLIGHT: The Sensational Novelty Hit of England and Europe. Words and music by Jay Wallis.
NY Harms 1928 First US Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Boys were made for girls, Girls were made for boys .... What good's a beach - without a little 'Peach' All by yourself in the moonlight ... There ain't no vim - when you go to swim All by yourself in the moonlight...." Eight verses in all. 12" x 9" The cover shows a 1920s preppy lad, ensconced on a window seat and smoking a pipe. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 All by...sheet music ALL BY MYSELF Words and Music by Irving Berlin.
NY Irving Berlin 1921 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I'm so unhappy, What'll I do ... All by myself in the morning All by myself in the night...." 12" x 9" The cover shows a woman, her feet on a hassock, reading a book. A telephone and a doll are on a table at hand. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 All dressed...sheet music ALL DRESSED UP WITH A BROKEN HEART Words and Music by Fred Patrick, Claude Reese and Jack Val.
NY Edward B. Marks Music 1947 Copyright 1946 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Passing me by, Friends wonder why, I always seem so gay. It's only a pose, Ev'ryone knows, That I'm living a lie, night and day...." Prior owner's name and comment on cover. 12" x 9" Peggy Lee recorded this song for Capitol Records and is show on the cover in evening dress. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 All of me...sheet music ALL OF ME. Words and music by Seymour Simons and Gerald Marks.
NY Bourne 1931 Later printing Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "You took my kisses and you took my love, You taught me how to care ... All of me, why not take all of me...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 All Saints Church DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Torresdale, at request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter.
Philadelphia 1910 Original edition Very Good Signed
Printed form, accomplished by hand. gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 All Saints Church DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Lower Dublin, request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter.
Philadelphia 1911 Original edition Very Good Signed
Printed form, accomplished by hand, gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 All Saints Church THE BULLETIN OF ALL SAINTS' PARISH CHURCH, NEW AMSTERDAM, BERBICE [British Guiana]: Run, issue #1-8.
New Amsterdam, British Guiana Popular Printery 1960 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
64pp in all; illus from photographs. 11" x 5.5" This is a very scarce collection of the first eight issues of this grass-roots church bulletin, containing: messages from the parish priest; discussions of finance and gifts; notice of club meetings; Saint Clements Infant School news; religious messages; news of parishoners; holy days; a "devotional alphabet" (A for Adoration, B for Blessings, &c.); church history; and many advertisements for local businesses. Bound in printed wraps of various colors. Text in English. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 All that...sheet music ALL THAT I ASK OF YOU IS LOVE: Ballad Lyric by Edgar Selden. Melody by Herbert Ingraham
NY Shapiro 1910 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, in part: "I care not what the world may say, Or if it mock and jeer; I'd care not for its smiles or frowns, If you were always near...." Inset on the cover is a photo-portrait of vocalist Bessie Wynn. 13.75" x 10.5" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 All that...sheet music ALL THAT GOES UP Words and music by Hank Thompson.
Dallas, Texas Metro Music 1950 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "All that goes up must come down dear, That's why your new love can't remain...." Prior owner's name on cover. 12" x 9" The cover features a portrait of Hank Thompson who wrote and recorded this song. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 All the world...sheet music ALL THE WORLD IS LONELY NOW Words and Music by Mel Foree.
Nashville Acuff-Rose 1946 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Yesterday you said you loved me Today you say it's over now...." Prior owner's name on cover. 12" x 9" This song was featured by Roy Acuff, his head-and-shoulders portrait on the cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 All through...sheet music ALL THROUGH THE DAY. Words by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd. Music by Jerome Kern.
NY Williamson Music 1946 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I sit alone in the golden daylight ... All through the day I dream about the night, I dream about the night, Here with you...." 12" x 9" From the 20th Century-Fox picture, "Centennial Summer," starring Jeanne Crain, Cornel Wilde, and Linda Darnell. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Allan, Fleming SONGS OF THE GOLDEN WEST -- Number One: Arranged and Edited by Fleming Allan.
Hollywood Cross Music 1944 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
50pp3 Contains words and music to 23 cowboy songs, including: Goodbye, Prairie Rose, Goodbye; Yodeler's Romance; My Texas Queen; The Ranchboy's Lullaby; The Pendleton Trail; and 18 more. 11.75" x 8.75" On the western-themed cover is a photo of Cousin Joe Maphis (WLS-Chicago) in western clothes, with his guitar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Allan, William THE CHRISTIAN TEACHING OF COIN MOTTOES. With a ... chapter on The Religious Character of Ancient Coins by Jeremiah Zimmerman
London / Philadelphia SPCK / David Bullowa 1911 / 1950. 1950 Hardcover 
Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 184pp First published in 1911. Illustrated by coins illustrated in text. Limited Edn. Binding is original cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Allegiance...sheet music ALLEGIANCE: Patriotic Song. Words and music by Julia Smith.
Boston D.W. Cooper 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "We're on our way to the battle field, We're on our way and we'll never yield. Hooray! Hooray! Hooray, we're on our way...." 13.75" x 10.5" The red-white-and-blue Fisher-illustrated cover shows an American flag, and a soldier and sailor with rifles. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ALLEGRO. Sheet music (3) from this Broadway show. Songs: Come Home; The Gentleman Is A Dope; You Are Never Away. Music by Richard Rodgers. Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd.
NY Williamson Music 1947 Original editions Pictorial Covers Very Good 
Music and lyrics to three songs from this musical play, produced by the Theatre Guild. 12" x 9" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Allen Nursery Advertising postcard OF P.J. Gaynor, representing Allen Nursery Company of Rochester, NY: Roses, Shrubs, Fruits & Ornamentals
Rochester, NY Allen Nursery Co. nd [ca. 1900]. 1900 
Very good condition. 3.5" x 5.5" two sides Gaynor's address was Stapleton, NY; and his phone number was 60-J, Tompkinsville. The produce was delivered to Lemuel Stultz at Prospect Plains, NJ. Illustrated by color litho of red rose. Original card edition. Binding is not bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Allen, Donald E., editor RENFRO VALLEY KEEPSAKE.
Berea, Kentucky Renfro Valley Enterprises 1940 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
48pp; illus throughout from photographs, map. This is a well-illustrated history of the Renfro Valley Barn Dance, first heard from Cincinnati Music Hall over radio station WLW in 1937. By 1939, a big barn had been built in Renfro Valley, Kentucky, to accommodate the popular country group, as shown in this souvenir book. Also described and shown is the Renfro Valley Settlement. Lyrics and music to a few songs are present as well. 10.5" x 7.75" The Renfro Valley family of performers included: Slim Miller, Lily May Ledford, The Coon Creek Girls, A'nt Idy Harper, Uncle Juney, Little Clifford, Judy Dell, Dwight Butcher, The Mountain Rangers, The Crusaders, Homer and Jethro, The Randolph Sisters, Ricca Hughes, Jerry Byrd, Harmonica Bill Russell, The Pineridge Boys, Granny Harper, Red Foley, Whitey Ford, and a few others. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Allen, Grant BELGIUM: ITS CITIES. In Two Volumes, Illustrated.
Boston L.C. Page 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Two volumes. pp: xviii, 199; 247, index; two frontispieces, 80 plates. Bound in gilt-armorial cloth, top edges gilt. 7" x 4.5" The author aims to supply the tourist "with such historical and antiquarian information as will enable him to understand, and therefore to enjoy, the architecture, sculpture, painting, and minor arts of the towns he visits." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Allen, J.J. QUAKER CITY PHOSPHATE: Manufactured by J.J. Allen's Sons, 124 South Delaware Avenue, Philadelphia, PA.
Philadelphia J.J. Allen's Sons 1886 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
24pp; three engraved illustrations. "Composed of bones, blood & meat, rendered highly soluble." 5.75" x 3.5" This booklet tells us why Quaker City Phosphate is the best and the cheapest, how to use it on various farm crops, the reports of leading chemists, and dozens of testimonials from Pennsylvania, Ohio, and New York. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Allen, Rex GROUP OF THREE (3) "ARIZONA SUN" FAN CLUB MAGAZINES, DEVOTED TO COUNTRY & WESTERN PERFORMER, REX ALLEN
Various places Rex Allen Fan Club 1958-1972 First Editions Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
Three issues: September 1957 (27pp); January 1958 24pp); August 1972 (74pp). All three have stencilled text, halftones from photographs, and inked notes by a collector (who also removed a couple of tipped-in photos from the January 1958 issue. 11" x 8.5" Rex Allen (1920-1999), film actor, songwriter and singer known as The Arizona Cowboy, has a star in the Hollywood Hall of Fame. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Allen, T.D., editor ARROW I: Creative Writing Project of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
s.l. T.D. Allen 1969 First Edition Original Cloth Fine 
32pp on heavy stock. Printed by The Pacific Grove Press; Cardoza-James Bookbinding. 7.75" x 4.5" Contains 12 poems and one short story by young, Native American writers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Allensworth, Norman W. JEWISH BELIEF AND UNBELIEF [signed]
Los Angeles Biola Schools and Colleges nd [ca. 1970]. 1970 1st Edition Soft cover Signed
Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 69pp Signed by Allensworth on the half-title. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Allgyer, John D. KENTUCKY BOUND: The diary of a journey by covered wagon from Lancaster, Pennsylvania to Marion, Kentucky during summer 1979,
Gordonville, PA Printed by Pequea 1981 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
76pp; 3pp illus from photographs. The author and his uncle made the trip in a Conestoga wagon drawn by two Morgan horses, a journey of 970 miles. They traveled with a dog and a cat from home in Quarryville, Pennsylvania, to an Amish settlement 10 miles north of Marion, Kentucky. 8.25" x 5.5" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alon, Azaria OUR VISIT TO A KIBBUTZ / UNE VISITE AU KIBBOUTZ
Israel Palphot 1975 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 
36pp; illus from color photographs. Text in English & French. Shows & describes a typical Israeli kibbutz as a social, educational, and economic farm unit. 8.5" x 6" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Along...sheet music ALONG THE WAY TO WAIKIKI. Lyric by Gustave Kahn. Music by Richard Whiting.
NY Jerome H. Remick 1917 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Far away Far away Where the balmy breezes blow Where they sway While they play Ukuleles sweet and low...." Prior owner's stamp on cover. 13.5" x 10.5" On the cover, a young couple is seen against a stylized beach scene. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Along...sheet music ALONG THE NAVAJO TRAIL: Words and music by Larry Markes, Dick Charles, Eddie DeLange.
NY Leeds Music 1945 Early edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Ev'ry day along about ev'nin', When the sunlight's beginnin' to fail, I ride through the slumberin' shadows Along the Navajo Trail...." Key of Eb. 12" x 9" Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters, featured on the cover, recorded this song on Decca record #23437. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alpine...sheet music ALPINE BLUES: Song Words and music by "Oklahoma" Bob Albright and Cliff Adams.
NY Fisher Thompson Music 1920 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Up in the Alpine Mountains many miles away, There lives a Tyrol lad he's feeling sad today...." 12" x 9" "This is a typical coon shout and Jazz song. The verse is really intended to be used in coon shout style than sung legitimately." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Alrobi Musik Verlag 1000 TAKTE TANZ, BAND 5: 21 der Popularsten Tanz- und Gesangs-Schlager.
Berlin, Germany Alrobi Musik Verlag 1931 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 
48pp; spine ends reinforced with archival tape. Contains lyrics in German and piano music to 21 dance tunes from 1930-31. Cover illustrated by Oscar Brandstetten. 12.25" x 9.25" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Alterman, Eric IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Boston Little, Brown (1999). 1999 0316038857 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Always...sheet music ALWAYS. Words and music by Irving Berlin. Standard Edition.
NY Irving Berlin 1952 First published 1925 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Ev'rything went wrong, and the whole day long I'd feel so blue For the longest while, I'd forget to smile Then I met you...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union THE ACTWU SONG-BOOK: Picket Line and Union Hall - Hard Work and Hard Times - Freedom and Hope.
NY ACTWU, AFL-CIO, CLC 1978 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
58pp, printed in black and red; 6pp illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 58 protest songs, including: The Farmer Labor Train; A Miner's Life; Roll The Union On; Union Maid; The Banks Are Made Of Marble; Study War No More; We Will Overcome; and 51 more. 8.5" x 5.5" Includes photographs of and songs by Woody Guthrie, Joe Glazer, The Stevens Workers, Guy Carawan, and Pete Seeger. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Ambady, G.K. THE PASSION OF MAHATMA GANDHI: A Play. Foreword by K.M. Panikkar,
Madras, India Hoe 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
pp: viii, 95; hole in back panel of dust jacket. Written and published in India a few years after Gandhi was assassinated, this five-act play covers 50 years of his life. 7.5" x 5" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Amelia...sheet music AMELIA EARHART'S LAST FLIGHT Words and Music by "Red River" Dave McEnery.
NY Stasny Music 1939 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "A ship out o'er the ocean, Just a speck against the sky, Amelia Earhart flying that sad day, With her partner, Captain Noonan, on the second of July, Her plane fell in the ocean far away...." Faint crease along top edge. 12" x 9" Dave McEnery, "The Yodelling Cowboy," wrote this song to commemorate Amelia's disappearance in the Pacific Ocean, and performed it on the new medium of television at the 1939 New York World's Fair. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 AMERICA'S SWEETHEART. Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: I've Got Five Dollars. Music & Lyrics by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart.
NY Harms 1931 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Mister Shylock was stingy; I was miserly, too. I was more selfish And crabby than a shellfish...." 12" x 9" Produced by Laurence Schwab & Frank Mandel. Book by Herbert Fields. Inscribed on the cover: "Lovingly / 'Bill & Herb' / Nov. 11, 1932." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 America...sheet music AMERICA WILL ALWAYS PREVAIL. Words and music by Louis A. Gallo.
Hollywood Nordyke 1944 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Once again we are going over, to help in the battle of life .... Tho' the mountains are steep and hard to climb, our precious freedom we must have .... Marching on, marching on, marching on, For American will always prevail!" 12" x 9" The cover of this militaristic, World War II song features a large American eagle illustration. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 American "AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 9...Chicago, March 2, 1912.
Chicago Charles A. Lederer 1912 First Edition Printed self-wraps Good 
16pp; cartoons; spine reinforced, some signs of handling. 13.5" x 10" The large cartoon (5-3/4" x 8-1/4"), by Lederer, shows Uncle Sam on his back like Gulliver, tied down by tiny brewers, etc. The lead article decries Chicago's censorship of the Civic League's book on Chicago vice. Inside pieces include the Democrats' push to throw Alabama Congressman Mark Hobson out of the Party, Prohibition news from various states, "Liquor's Three-fold Alliance with Our National Government," "Friends of Red Men Rally in Boston" [protesting the Indian Bureau's alleged "robberies and outrages" against Native Americans], "Beer and Business," etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 American "AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 28...Chicago, July 19, 1913.
Charles A. Lederer 1913 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
16pp; cartoon on back page. 13.5" x 10" The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows the `American Advance' business manager with a sledge hammer trying to ring the bell. Topics in this issue include: Let Us Take the Pledge; The Slow Death; The Sacrifice of the Innocents; Back to Fundamentals; Arizona for Prohibition; etc. Feature articles are: The Liquor Menace and How to Meet It--Educate and Exterminate, by Daniel A. Poling; Drain the Swamp, by Ada E. Ferris; England's War against Brewers' Tyranny; The Issue--Right or Wrong, by Allen B. Lincoln; etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 American Antiquarian Society CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN HISTORICAL POTTERY: presented by Emma DeF. Morse to the AAS, 1913
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1916. 1916 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 6" 27pp Index. Catalogues 323 pieces in the Morse Collection, giving measurements and subject matters. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 American Bible Society FIFTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK BIBLE SOCIETY: Auxiliary to the American Bible Society.
NY American Bible Society Press 1881 First Edition Soft cover Good 
32pp; front cover wormed and reinforced on verso. 9" x 5.75" Includes reports from the agents who supply Bibles to seamen, on the distribution of Bibles among immigrants in New York, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 American Express GROUP OF FOUR (4) DEATH NOTICES FOR MEMBERS OF THE EXPRESSMEN'S AID SOCIETY: Each giving the name of the deceased, his position with American Express Company, cause of death, family, &c.
Cincinnati Office of the Secretary, E.A.S. 1882-1888 Original editions Very Good 
Small broadsides, 8.5" x 5.5", text ruled in black, docketed on versos. Memorials to: (1) Chas. E. Goodrich; died at Milwaukee, June 14, 1882 of consumption; joined American Express as scrip-clerk soon after the close of the War, rose to position of cashier, &c. (2) James Jones; died at Camden, SC, July 11, 1887 of Uraenia; joined Express service in 1850, appointed agent of the Southern Express, &c. (3) Leroy Atwood; died at Las Vegas, N.M., Nov. 22, 1887 from Pulmonary Consumption; was Superintendent of the United States Express Company; repaired to Las Vegas for his health. (4) Lawrence W. Redus; died at Elgin, Texas, July 1, 1888 from congestion of the stomach and bowels; worked for Southern Express Co. at Wheatly, Ark. before moving to Texas. American Express was founded in 1850 at Buffalo, NY, to move express shipments in the eastern states as Wells Fargo was doing in the west. The Expressmen's Aid Society, which issued the documents at hand, organized on March 19, 1874. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 American Farm Bureau Federation CONVENTION SONGS
Park Ridge, Illinois AFBF 1930 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
16pp. Contains lyrics to 54 traditional songs. The centerfold has words and music to an original song, "The American Farm Bureau Spirit." 9" x 3.75" Created in 1919, the stated purpose of the American Farm Bureau Federation is "to make the business of farming more profitable, and the community a better place to live." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@petrillabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie