|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A grus...sheet music A GRUS FUN DIE TRENCHES. Words and Music by Isidor Lillian. Sung by Mme. Anna Lillian. Brooklyn, NY Isidor Lillian 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 4pp, words and music, in part: "Ich halt in hand a brief ich hob dem brief fekrigen heint der brief is seber wichtig in oich seher intresant .... Ich breng eich a gris fin die trenches Ich breng eich a gris fin die boys...." Corner chipped, no text loss. 13.5" x 10.75" Lyrics are in transliterated Yiddish with music, and in the original Yiddish on the back cover. Photo-portraits of Isidor and Anna Lillian grace the front cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ABC Book THE ARMY ABC NY Sam'l Gabriel Sons 1911 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 12pp; illustrated throughout, including four pages in full color. Cover wear, few archival repairs; all text and pictures are present and complete. Inscribed on the back cover: "A merry Xmas to Loren / from Aunt Kitt & Uncle John / 6 yrs old, 1919." 14.5" x 7.5" This curious gift to a six-year-old child at the end of World War I contains an alphabet keyed to American military subjects: "...R is for Rough Riders, with guns at their side, On spirited broncos, you'll see them all ride....Z is for Zouave, in Arab dress queer, who served in our Army and never knew fear." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Academy of St. Joseph Group of six programmes, 1946-1949 Brentwood, NY St. Joseph's Academy 1946 First Editions Original Wraps Very Good Signed The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights," 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus," A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger," A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949. Octavos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Acuff, Roy SONG FOLIO NO. 102. Nashville Acuff-Rose 1945 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; portrait and six illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs, including: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain; Blues in My Mind; Radio Station S-A-V-E-D; The Battle of Armageddon; and 16 more. 12" x 9" Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Acuff, Roy ROY ACUFF AND HIS SMOKY MOUNTAIN SONGS. Nashville Acuff-Rose 1943 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 47pp; four full-page and centerspread illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs written by Roy Acuff, Fred Rose, and others, including: Behind Those Walls Of Gray; Cowards Over Pearl Harbor; Fire Ball Mail; I'm Building A Home (In the Sky); My Radio's Dialed (To Heaven on High); and 15 more. Binding has signs of light use. 11.75" x 8.75" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Acuff, Roy and others THE SMOKY MOUNTAIN BOYS: PICTURE ALBUM. s.l. s.n. circa 1940s First Edition Original wraps Very Good This booklet contains five full-page illus from photographs with white borders, designed to be removed and framed for display. 10.75" x 8.25" Captions for the five photographs are printed inside the cover: (1) Roy, Rachael and Pete (Oswald) Kirby in Studio Rehearsal; (2) "Pap" (Joe Zinkan) in State Costume; (3) Jimmie Riddle, with his Harmonica and Accordion; (4) "Pap" and his Jug Band; (5)Roy Acuff and the Smoky Mountain Boys and Girls Visiting the Old Home Place. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Franklin P. COLUMN BOOK OF F.P.A. Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1928. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 4.5" pp: xii, 317 Collects humorous stories, poems, and articles from FPA's columns. Illustrated by illustrated endpapers. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, John INAUGURAL ADDRESS s.l. VFW 1920 Memorial Edition Original Wraps Very Good 7pp. A biographical sketch precedes the complete text of Adams's address at his 1797 inauguration as second President of the US. 8.75" x 5.75" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Rusty PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF RUSTY ADAMS AS KOKO, THE COUNTRY CLOWN Nashville Buddy Lee Attractions Circa 1971 Original edition Fine Black and white, showing head and shoulders of Koko in clown make-up. 10" x 8" Rusty Adams toured as Koko with Grand Ole Opry stars, Webb Pierce and Earnest Tubb. He grew up around Sarasota, Florida, the summer home of Barnum and Bailey Circus, where he learned to dress as a clown and did jokes on country shows. Adams wrote a song with Jimmy Day, titled "Birds Fly South," recorded by Willie Nelson. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ades, Hawley, compiler and arranger FRED WARING CHRISTMAS SONG BOOK Delaware Water Gap, PA Shawnee Press 1968 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 48pp, words and music to 34 songs and carols, including: Angels From The Realms Of Glory; The Friendly Beasts; Go Tell It On The Mountain; Sing We Now Of Christmas; Wassail, Wassail; and 29 more. Illustrations throughout the text. 10.5" x 7" "Most of the songs...can be sung by groups with any voicing (satb, ssa, or ttbb) or combinations of these within one song....Treble voice arrangements are presented on separate staffs." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adrian College LOST! A NEFARIOUS AGGREGATION OF FREAKS KNOWN AS "THE FRESHMAN CLASS OF ADRIAN COLLEGE"... Adrian, Michigan Adrian College sophomore students Circa 1920s Original edition Very Good Broadside, printed in red ink on cream stock. 12" x 9" "...Long, lean, lank, lazy, lippy, bow-legged, pigeon-toed, knock-kneed, cross-eyed, hair-lipped, long-haired, putty-faced ... mouth generally open ... said freaks are dangerous ... scared to death about the class rush with the Sophomores ...." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adrian, Jacques, compiler THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1926. NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1925 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 64pp. Contains piano music to 30 fox-trots and waltzes, including: Alabamy Bound; Who Takes Care Of The Caretaker's Daughter; Steppin' In Society; Is Zat So; Way Out West In Kansas; My Gal Has Halitosis; and 24 more. Spine rubbed. 12" x 9" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aebersold, Jamey GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook] New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988. 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
After You've..sheet music AFTER YOU'VE FORGOTTEN NY Concert Music 1948 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Haernan Words and music by Mary J. Smith & Lucile Johnson. 4pp, in part: "You have said that we must part but darling this I know Time can never change my heart no matter where you go .." 12" x 9". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Agra, India ILLUSTRATED AGRA GUIDE: with Photos and Map. Delhi, India Jain Sons 1961 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 92pp; illus from photographs, double-page map, full-cover colored view of the Taj Mahal. This guide to Agra the City of Taj includes a brief history of the Moghul Empire as well as views and text relating to the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, and other local sites. Also given is information on hotels and hostels, travel connections, &c. 7" x 4.75" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Air..sheet music AIR ALLEMAND Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; trace of foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Air..sheet music AIR ITALIEN Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; some spotty foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alciatore, Roy L. SOUVENIR DU RESTAURANT ANTOINE New Orleans, LA Antoine's 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 20pp; illus from photographs and drawings. 6.5" x 5" This booklet, celebrating the 100th anniversary of Antoine's Restaurant, includes a history of the establishment and a long list of Distinguished Guests, listed by rank or occupation: Nobility, Aviation, Sports, Orchestra Leaders and Singers, Cinema Directors, &c. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alexander's.sheet music ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND by Irving Berlin. Introduced 1911 by Emma Carus. Introduced 1938 by Alice Faye NYC Irving Berlin Music Corp. 1938. 1938 Soft cover Pictorial cover and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 6pp The pictorial cover, printed in colors, shows a brass band in a pavilion, with an inset photo-portrait of Irving Berlin. Comprises two verses and a chorus. In part: "Oh, ma honey, Oh, ma honey, Better hurry and let's meander, Ain't you goin', Ain't you goin', To the leader man, ragged meter man?.". Illustrated by bandshell motif on cover. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
All Saints Church THE BULLETIN OF ALL SAINTS' PARISH CHURCH, NEW AMSTERDAM, BERBICE [British Guiana]: Run, issue #1-8. New Amsterdam, British Guiana Popular Printery 1960 First Edition Original wraps Very Good 64pp in all; illus from photographs. 11" x 5.5" This is a very scarce collection of the first eight issues of this grass-roots church bulletin, containing: messages from the parish priest; discussions of finance and gifts; notice of club meetings; Saint Clements Infant School news; religious messages; news of parishoners; holy days; a "devotional alphabet" (A for Adoration, B for Blessings, &c.); church history; and many advertisements for local businesses. Bound in printed wraps of various colors. Text in English. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Allen, Donald E., editor RENFRO VALLEY KEEPSAKE. Berea, Kentucky Renfro Valley Enterprises 1940 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 48pp; illus throughout from photographs, map. This is a well-illustrated history of the Renfro Valley Barn Dance, first heard from Cincinnati Music Hall over radio station WLW in 1937. By 1939, a big barn had been built in Renfro Valley, Kentucky, to accommodate the popular country group, as shown in this souvenir book. Also described and shown is the Renfro Valley Settlement. Lyrics and music to a few songs are present as well. 10.5" x 7.75" The Renfro Valley family of performers included: Slim Miller, Lily May Ledford, The Coon Creek Girls, A'nt Idy Harper, Uncle Juney, Little Clifford, Judy Dell, Dwight Butcher, The Mountain Rangers, The Crusaders, Homer and Jethro, The Randolph Sisters, Ricca Hughes, Jerry Byrd, Harmonica Bill Russell, The Pineridge Boys, Granny Harper, Red Foley, Whitey Ford, and a few others. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Allen, Grant BELGIUM: ITS CITIES. In Two Volumes, Illustrated. Boston L.C. Page 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Two volumes. pp: xviii, 199; 247, index; two frontispieces, 80 plates. Bound in gilt-armorial cloth, top edges gilt. 7" x 4.5" The author aims to supply the tourist "with such historical and antiquarian information as will enable him to understand, and therefore to enjoy, the architecture, sculpture, painting, and minor arts of the towns he visits." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Allen, J.J. QUAKER CITY PHOSPHATE: Manufactured by J.J. Allen's Sons, 124 South Delaware Avenue, Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia J.J. Allen's Sons 1886 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 24pp; three engraved illustrations. "Composed of bones, blood & meat, rendered highly soluble." 5.75" x 3.5" This booklet tells us why Quaker City Phosphate is the best and the cheapest, how to use it on various farm crops, the reports of leading chemists, and dozens of testimonials from Pennsylvania, Ohio, and New York. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Amelia...sheet music AMELIA EARHART'S LAST FLIGHT Words and Music by "Red River" Dave McEnery. NY Stasny Music 1939 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 4pp, words and music, in part: "A ship out o'er the ocean, Just a speck against the sky, Amelia Earhart flying that sad day, With her partner, Captain Noonan, on the second of July, Her plane fell in the ocean far away...." Faint crease along top edge. 12" x 9" Dave McEnery, "The Yodelling Cowboy," wrote this song to commemorate Amelia's disappearance in the Pacific Ocean, and performed it on the new medium of television at the 1939 New York World's Fair. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
America...sheet music AMERICA WILL ALWAYS PREVAIL. Words and music by Louis A. Gallo. Hollywood Nordyke 1944 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 4pp, words and music, in part: "Once again we are going over, to help in the battle of life .... Tho' the mountains are steep and hard to climb, our precious freedom we must have .... Marching on, marching on, marching on, For American will always prevail!" 12" x 9" The cover of this militaristic, World War II song features a large American eagle illustration. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
American "AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 9...Chicago, March 2, 1912. Chicago Charles A. Lederer 1912 First Edition Printed self-wraps Good 16pp; cartoons; spine reinforced, some signs of handling. 13.5" x 10" The large cartoon (5-3/4" x 8-1/4"), by Lederer, shows Uncle Sam on his back like Gulliver, tied down by tiny brewers, etc. The lead article decries Chicago's censorship of the Civic League's book on Chicago vice. Inside pieces include the Democrats' push to throw Alabama Congressman Mark Hobson out of the Party, Prohibition news from various states, "Liquor's Three-fold Alliance with Our National Government," "Friends of Red Men Rally in Boston" [protesting the Indian Bureau's alleged "robberies and outrages" against Native Americans], "Beer and Business," etc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
American "AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 28...Chicago, July 19, 1913. Charles A. Lederer 1913 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 16pp; cartoon on back page. 13.5" x 10" The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows the `American Advance' business manager with a sledge hammer trying to ring the bell. Topics in this issue include: Let Us Take the Pledge; The Slow Death; The Sacrifice of the Innocents; Back to Fundamentals; Arizona for Prohibition; etc. Feature articles are: The Liquor Menace and How to Meet It--Educate and Exterminate, by Daniel A. Poling; Drain the Swamp, by Ada E. Ferris; England's War against Brewers' Tyranny; The Issue--Right or Wrong, by Allen B. Lincoln; etc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
American Express GROUP OF FOUR (4) DEATH NOTICES FOR MEMBERS OF THE EXPRESSMEN'S AID SOCIETY: Each giving the name of the deceased, his position with American Express Company, cause of death, family, &c. Cincinnati Office of the Secretary, E.A.S. 1882-1888 Original editions Very Good Small broadsides, 8.5" x 5.5", text ruled in black, docketed on versos. Memorials to: (1) Chas. E. Goodrich; died at Milwaukee, June 14, 1882 of consumption; joined American Express as scrip-clerk soon after the close of the War, rose to position of cashier, &c. (2) James Jones; died at Camden, SC, July 11, 1887 of Uraenia; joined Express service in 1850, appointed agent of the Southern Express, &c. (3) Leroy Atwood; died at Las Vegas, N.M., Nov. 22, 1887 from Pulmonary Consumption; was Superintendent of the United States Express Company; repaired to Las Vegas for his health. (4) Lawrence W. Redus; died at Elgin, Texas, July 1, 1888 from congestion of the stomach and bowels; worked for Southern Express Co. at Wheatly, Ark. before moving to Texas. American Express was founded in 1850 at Buffalo, NY, to move express shipments in the eastern states as Wells Fargo was doing in the west. The Expressmen's Aid Society, which issued the documents at hand, organized on March 19, 1874. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
American Farm Bureau Federation CONVENTION SONGS Park Ridge, Illinois AFBF 1930 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 16pp. Contains lyrics to 54 traditional songs. The centerfold has words and music to an original song, "The American Farm Bureau Spirit." 9" x 3.75" Created in 1919, the stated purpose of the American Farm Bureau Federation is "to make the business of farming more profitable, and the community a better place to live." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|