|
|
|
|
61.
|
Aaron Slick..sheet music
Group of six songs as sung by Robert Merrill in the Paramount picture, Aaron Slick from Punkin' Crick
Publisher: NY Famous Music 1951 First Edition Music and words by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans. Six titles, 4pp each: My Beloved; Life Is A Beautiful Thing; I'd Like to Baby You; Why Should I Believe in Love?; Still Water; Marshmallow Moon. "For professional use only.Please announce title of picture when broadcasting this number." 12" x 9". Self-wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS020670I
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.35 |
CAD 23.22 |
EUR 17.72 |
GBP 14.59 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
62.
|
Aawful Itch broadside
AWFUL ITCH! CONSTANT TORTURE---WOUNDS THAT WILL NOT HEAL . THEN: INSTANT RELIEF---NO AMPUTATION .
Publisher: Buffalo, NY Charles A. Drefs 1915 Original In part: " . Gradually Eruption Disappears---The Skin made Clean, Pure and Healthy. Have You A Bad Leg with Wounds that Discharge or do not Heal! . There is a poison under the skin . Perhaps your knees or ankles are swollen . ulcerated . discolored . Some may have told you that your case is hopeless, or that amputation was necessary. Drefs' Family Ointment, used in connection with Drefs' Pills, will cure such wounds and sores . Quick results will always follow the use of these two remedies . 40 cents for the Ointment and 65 cents for the Pills." Illustration of an ulcerated leg. 10.5" x 11". not bound. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS013574I
|
Buy Now
US$36.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.96 |
CAD 37.15 |
EUR 28.35 |
GBP 23.35 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 450 |
ZAR 257 |
|
|
|
63.
|
ABC
HOCH-DEUTSCHES LUTHERISCHES ABC- UND NAMEN-BUCHLEIN FUR KINDER WELCHE ANSANGEN ZU LERNEN. : Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe.
Publisher: Philadelphia Schafer und Koradi 1840 Revised Edition 36pp; woodcuts. Published for the children of German immigrants in America. The yellow paper-over-boards covers contain woodcut illustrations. Inside the front cover is an illustrated alphabet, and four woodcut vignettes are found in the text. Some wear and soiling as typical for a primer. 6.75" x 4" Hardcover. Book condition: Good
Item number: BOOKS011125I
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.35 |
CAD 23.22 |
EUR 17.72 |
GBP 14.59 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Academy of St. Joseph
Group of six programmes, 1946-1949
Publisher: Brentwood, NY St. Joseph's Academy 1946 First Editions The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights, " 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus, " A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger, " A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949. Octavos. Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS020259I
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.61 |
CAD 13.93 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.75 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Acuff, Roy
ROY ACUFF AND HIS SMOKY MOUNTAIN SONGS: Souvenir of WSM Grand Ole Opry [songbook]
Publisher: Nashville, TN Acuff-Rose 1943. 1943 Vertical fold throughout, back cover rubbed, else good condition. 7.75" x 5.75" 47pp Photo-portrait of Acuff on cover. Contains lyrics and music to 20 songs, including: Behind Those Walls of Gray; Branded Wherever I Go; Fire Ball Mail; Lonely Mound of Clay; and 16 more. Illustrated by 6pp illus from photographs. Special WSM Ed. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Item number: BOOKS018561I
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.35 |
CAD 23.22 |
EUR 17.72 |
GBP 14.59 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
68.
|
Acuff, Roy
SONG FOLIO NO. 102.
Publisher: Nashville Acuff-Rose 1945 First Edition 48pp; portrait and six illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs, including: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain; Blues in My Mind; Radio Station S-A-V-E-D; The Battle of Armageddon; and 16 more. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS018061I
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.22 |
CAD 27.86 |
EUR 21.26 |
GBP 17.51 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 193 |
|
|
|
69.
|
Acuff, Roy
SONG FOLIO NO. 102.
Publisher: Nashville Acuff-Rose 1945 First Edition 48pp; portrait and six illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs, including: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain; Blues in My Mind; Radio Station S-A-V-E-D; The Battle of Armageddon; and 16 more. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: 031154
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.22 |
CAD 27.86 |
EUR 21.26 |
GBP 17.51 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 193 |
|
|
|
70.
|
Acuff, Roy and others
SONGS FOR HOME FOLKS, FEATURING ROY ACUFF, KITTY WELLS AND JOHNNIE & JACK.
Publisher: Nashville Acuff-Rose 1956 First Edition 48pp; 6pp illus from photographs. Spine rubbed. Contains words and music to 20 country songs, including: Crazy Worried Mind; Feet of Clay; I Gave My Wedding Dress Away; Pins and Needles; Sixteen Chickens and A Tambourine; and 15 more. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS017872I
|
Buy Now
US$36.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.96 |
CAD 37.15 |
EUR 28.35 |
GBP 23.35 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 450 |
ZAR 257 |
|
|
|
71.
|
Acuff, Roy and others
THE SMOKY MOUNTAIN BOYS: PICTURE ALBUM.
Publisher: s.l. s.n. circa 1940s First Edition This booklet contains five full-page illus from photographs with white borders, designed to be removed and framed for display. 10.75" x 8.25" Original wraps. Book condition: Very Good. Captions for the five photographs are printed inside the cover: (1) Roy, Rachael and Pete (Oswald) Kirby in Studio Rehearsal; (2) "Pap" (Joe Zinkan) in State Costume; (3) Jimmie Riddle, with his Harmonica and Accordion; (4) "Pap" and his Jug Band; (5)Roy Acuff and the Smoky Mountain Boys and Girls Visiting the Old Home Place.
Item number: 031155
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.22 |
CAD 27.86 |
EUR 21.26 |
GBP 17.51 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 193 |
|
|
|
72.
|
Adams, Franklin P.
COLUMN BOOK OF F.P.A.
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1928. 1928 1st Edition Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 4.5" pp: xii, 317 Collects humorous stories, poems, and articles from FPA's columns. Illustrated by illustrated endpapers. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover
Item number: BOOKS019501I
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.48 |
CAD 18.58 |
EUR 14.17 |
GBP 11.67 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Adams, Frederick B., Jr.
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
Publisher: NY Pierpont Morgan Library 1964. 1964 1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 32pp+25 plates History of the Library and its collections, with pictures of some examples. Illustrated by frontis, 25pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Item number: BOOKS016394I
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.61 |
CAD 13.93 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.75 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
74.
|
Adams, Grace Virginia Keim
Large scrapbook of her memorabilia collected from 1935 to 1948, including various American universities and cruises abroad
Publisher: Various places 1948 Small chip from top of back cover. 60pp occupied; pictorial items throughout. Grace Adams got around. The memorabilia in her scrapbook comprise many photographs, menus, postcards, brochures, souvenirs, etc. Her extensive collection of ephemera from her student life on college campuses includes professional photographic views, course materials, social life and activities, candid shots, etc., beginning in 1935 at the University of Maine.1936, University of New Hampshire.1937, Univ of Virginia.1938, Univ of Wisconsin. Her vacation material includes brochures, paper mementos and photos from Ocean City, New Jersey, a 1940 cruise to Havana, a 1941 cruise to Quebec and Montreal, and a 1948 cruise to Nassau and Bermuda. Also present is material from Orono and Bangor, Maine; Skyline Drive, Virginia; Wisconsin Dells; caverns; etc. Wherever she went, Grace gathered mementos of her trip and pasted them into this scrapbook. Bound in cork covers with cork cutouts of geese in flight mounted on the front, comb-back binding. 13.5" x 10.5". Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS011648I
|
Buy Now
US$135.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 146.10 |
CAD 139.32 |
EUR 106.30 |
GBP 87.55 |
JPY 11250 |
MXN 1688 |
ZAR 964 |
|
|
|
75.
|
Adams, John
INAUGURAL ADDRESS
Publisher: s.l. Americanization Dept, VFW nd [ca. 1920s?]. 1920 Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 7pp A biographical sketch precedes the complete text of Adams's address at his 1797 inauguration as second President of the US. Illustrated by decorated initial letter. VFW edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
Item number: BOOKS016030I
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.74 |
CAD 9.29 |
EUR 7.09 |
GBP 5.84 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Adams, M. Ray
STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM: with Special Reference to the French Revolution
Publisher: Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College 1947. 1947 1st Edition Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: vii, 330 Treats "neglected writers"--Mary Hays, Joel Barlow, James Mackintosh, Joseph Fawcett, George Dyer, Robert Lovell, et al. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover
Item number: BOOKS016119I
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.35 |
CAD 23.22 |
EUR 17.72 |
GBP 14.59 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Addison (Joseph) & Steele (Richard), Illustrator: Paul McPharlin
SPECTATOR PAPERS: Satirical & Philosophical Extracts from the Journal of that Name Written in 1711-5...
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press First thus 124pp; color vignettes, slipcase. Printed in Baskerville Types on Curtis Mill paper made especially for the Peter Pauper Press. 9" x 5.5". Decorative boards. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good
Item number: BOOKS011036I
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.61 |
CAD 13.93 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.75 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
78.
|
Adios...sheet music
ADIOS. : Music and Spanish translation by Enric Madriguera. English lyric by Eddie Woods.
Publisher: NY Peer International 1958 copyright 1931 4pp, in part: "We were so happy dear together, And ev'ry dream of joy we knew, A castle in the air, dear, forever.." The Spanish version is printed below the English words. 12" x 9" Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: 030489
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.74 |
CAD 9.29 |
EUR 7.09 |
GBP 5.84 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
79.
|
Adolphine
ADOLPHINE: EUROPE'S SENSATIONAL SEX WONDER...Hermaphrodite... Dual Character, Dual Personality, in One Anatomy
Publisher: NY Adolphine nd [1930s]. 1930 1st Edition Old fold marks, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" (4)pp Adolphine, born in Germany in 1902, here tells of her life since emerging in her teen years as half boy, half girl. She discusses the anomalies of her anatomy, tells why she travels mostly in men's clothing, etc. "I have been on exhibition for many years, and after traveling all over Europe, where I had been showing for various authorities and celebrities, I was persuaded to tour the United States, where I also exhibited in leading vaudeville houses, museums, The Dreamland Circus Side Show in Coney Island, and many others." The four photographs include: a head-and-shoulders portrait of Adolphine; a full-length portrait of her in women's evening clothes; and two full-length semi-nude portraits intended to demonstrate that she is an hermaphrodite. Illustrated by four illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is leaflet.
Item number: BOOKS017966I
|
Buy Now
US$67.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 73.05 |
CAD 69.66 |
EUR 53.15 |
GBP 43.77 |
JPY 5625 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 482 |
|
|
|
80.
|
Adrian, Jacques, compiler
THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1926. :
Publisher: NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1925 First Edition 64pp. Contains piano music to 30 fox-trots and waltzes, including: Alabamy Bound; Who Takes Care Of The Caretaker's Daughter; Steppin' In Society; Is Zat So; Way Out West In Kansas; My Gal Has Halitosis; and 24 more. Spine rubbed. 12" x 9" Pictorial Paper Covers. Book condition: Good.
Item number: 032958
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.61 |
CAD 13.93 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.75 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
5926 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|